Pernicious Anaemia Society
14,654 members10,435 posts

Come from thyroid forum

Hi recommended to come here from Thyroid UK forum. I have symptoms of folate and B12 deficiency and I am taking 1 iron tablet a day for iron anaemia? Thanks

Ferritin 51 (30 - 400) down from 98.5 in May (30 - 400) taking 1 iron tablet a day

Folate 2.2 (2.5 - 19.5) not on anything for folate

Vitamin B12 326 (190 - 900) down from 548.3 (190 - 900) in January, not on anything for B12

3 Replies
oldestnewest

The drop in B12 levels looks as if it probably is significant - more than would be expected as levels are generally pretty stable for a given individual unless they have an absorption problem.

Your folate is low - which generally points to an absorption problem as well.

Have you discussed these results with GP and were they from a private test?

1 like
Reply

Thanks they were from NHS test. I was hoping GP would discuss them in more detail with me.

Reply

unfortunately highly unlikely that your GP has much knowledge of B12 deficiency or folate deficiency or really understands how to interpret the results - though they would really need to be interpreted in a much wider context which would include your symptoms and a full blood count. More likely they will assume that because results are in the normal range that things must be okay.

next step would probably be to put together a list of symptoms

pernicious-anaemia-society....

draw attention to the drop in B12 levels - and if you are symptomatic ask if the they can follow up on the symptoms in line with BCSH guidelines - which they can access through the BNF but are also available here

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

and ask if he could look into potential absorption problems like PA, coeliacs and h pylori.

best way is likely to be by putting concerns in writing and then following up with a meeting.

Reply

You may also like...