Urgent help needed

Hi I am seeing my GP later on today, he started me on a trial of B12 injections to see if they would help with symptoms. I am taking 1 injection every 3 months do I need to be on more please? What do I need to say or ask? Results after supplementing

Symptoms list

Tinnitus

Tremor

Paresthesia

Confusion / disorientation

Weakness of legs, arms, trunk

Impaired vibration - position sense

Abnormal reflexes

Unsteady or abnormal gait / falls

Ataxia

Balance problems

Difficulty walking

Dizziness

Restless legs

Visual disturbances / decreased-blurred vision

Forgetfulness, memory loss

Impaired fine motor coordination

Muscular spasticity

Bladder or bowel incontinence

Impaired pain perception

Disturbance in taste and smell

Confusion/disorientation

Psychosis

Hallucinations

Memory loss

Delusion

Depression

Suicidal ideation

Mania

Anxiety

Paranoia

Irritability

Apathy

Sleep disturbances

Insomnia

Anaemia

Generalised weakness, fatigue

Breathlessness

Pallor / jaundice

Chronic fatigue

Vascular Problems

Orthostatic hypotension

Postural hypotension (low blood pressure when standing, which can cause fainting and falls)

Postural orthostatic tachycardia

palpitations

Female

Infertility

Loss of appetite/weight loss or anorexia

Epigastric pain (poor digestion, bloated feeling after eating small or normal sized meals)

IBS - Irritable bowel syndrome

Constipation

GERD - Gastric reflux disease - ulcers / mouth ulcers

Gastropareisis

SIBO Small intestinal bacterial overgrowth

Dry cracked corners of the mouth

Premature greying

Glossitis - swollen / sore tongue, geographic tongue

Fainting/light headedness

Poor wound healing

Malnutrition

Skin hyper pigmentation and hypo pigmentation

Thanks

Folate 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5) taking 1 folic acid tablet per week

Vitamin B12 133 (180 - 900) given B12 injections one every 3 months

Ferritin 15 (15 - 150) taking 1 iron tablet per day

Iron 6.7 (6 - 26)

Last edited by

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I hope this isn't too late...

    A lot of your symptoms are neurological. The British National Formulary (BNF) says this should be treated with -

    Injections every other day until no further improvement in symptoms, followed by injections every 8 weeks.

    Your GP will have a copy (paper or electronic).

  • Thanks will go to GP with this information now

  • What was the outcome of your visit to GP this afternoon? Hope it was positive but we all know this isn't necessarily the case, unfortunately

  • Thanks the appointment was successful the doctor is testing me for pernicious anaemia and has increased my B12 injection. Also increased folic acid to once a day and ferrous fumarate to 3 times a day.

  • Thats too many problems and half would be due to brain anxiety..could be less release of serotonin and dopamine ..i to have balance issues and MY MRI showed subacute degeneration of cord and iam talking b12 injection once a week and supplements daily....dunno if you can check EMG result and spine aswell because Spine problems also cause due to b12..also try taking some trace minerals supplement.

  • Sorry are my problems psychological?

  • That's a bit harsh.

  • You are correct, I shall remove it. and keep myself to myself.

  • claudie2 not knowing the strength of the folic acid tablet you are taking I wonder whether one a week is enough.

    There is a complex interaction between folic acid, vitamin B12 and iron. A deficiency of one may be "masked" by excess of another so the three must always be in balance.

  • 5mg folic acid

  • You could ask your doctor (or pharmacist) whether one a week is enough.

  • Do you have all of those symptoms claudie or just some of them? (Hope ok to ask this) x

You may also like...