Am I low in vitamins?

Hi, Having had private blood tests back from Blue Horizon for my thyroid (I've been diagnosed as hyperthyroid for the last 16 years and have been suffering major crashes for the past 3 despite bloods coming back within range), admin from the Thyroid UK site advised that I pop across to this site to seek your advice on my vitamin results listed below. Should I be supplementing? Your advice would be very welcome.

CRP: 2.50 (NR: <5.9)

Ferritin: 54.3 (NR: 20-150)

Vitamin D: 51 nmol/L (Deficient: <25; Insufficient: 25-50)

Vitamin B12 314 (Deficient: <140; Insufficient: 140-250)

Serum Folate: 11.93 nmol/L (8.83-60.8)

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • No, you're not deficient in any of the three vitamins (D, B12 and B9) tested.

  • No you are not deficient - however when you have a thyroid problem it is often suggested that a Ferritin and Folate level are best at around halfway in the range. VitD could be better at around 100 and B12 towards the top of the range. When we have thyroid issues there are bigger demands on all the above - a bit like trying to spread a teaspoon of butter on a whole loaf of bread if levels are not optimal :-) There are way over 50,000 people on the Thyroid UK forum which does help to give us the bigger picture .....

    I personally would supplement .....

  • Thank you Marz. I think that I will try some supplements for a few months and see if I benefit.

  • I think you have been given good advice on TUK about your vitamins and dosages required. I am speaking here with my Thyroid UK hat on - which may not be in agreement with others here on this forum. I feel that as a fellow thyroid sufferer we feel better and our thyroid hormones work more efficiently if our Vitamins and Minerals are optimal - especially where the conversion of the T4 into the T3 is concerned.

    I would top up your Iron as suggested on Thyroid UK - also the VitD. I would suggest 5000 IU's of D3 and add in VitK2 MK7 to ensure improved calcium levels are directed away from the arteries and the soft tissue into bones and teeth. Also re-test at the end of Summer.

    B12 could do with being higher too - as only 20% of the result is available to be utilised in the cells where it is needed - I would start witha dose of Jarrow Methylcobalamin 5000mcg and when the pot is done take the 1000 mcg one. Both are under the tongue lozenges. Support this with a B Complex to keep all the B's in balance and to provide the Folic Acid or Folate which works with the B12 in the body.

    Do not overdo the iron - so maybe test a couple of months down the line :-) don't forget the VitC - to aid absorption - depending on which Iron you choose.

    It seems that those of us with Thyroid issues need our vits and minerals to be optimal to help out with the conversion and auto-immune aspects - otherwise it is a little like trying to spread a whole loaf with a teaspoon of butter - there is not enough to go around :-)

    Wishing you well ....

  • about only 20% being available for entry into the cells.

    It is taken into account when ranges are set. It is why the range for Active B12 is lower than for serum B12.

    Note: edited by admin

  • Yes most tests are only a guideline - we do emphasise this on Thyroid UK - a snapshot at that time. Forgot to mention that point.

You may also like...