What kind of B12 to take while I wait to see a functional doctor

Would anyone be able to suggest a B12 supplement for me to take while I wait for an appointment with a functional doctor? I have hashimotos and terrible gut problems. I am heterozygous for C677T and A1298C. In a previous post I gave all my readings from a recent blood test, here just to summarise, my serum vitamin B levels are 817 (norm is 200-770)) and my serum ferritin is 10 (norm is 13-150), my serum iron is 13.2 (norm is 13-32) and % saturation of iron is 17% and my haemotocritin is 0.361 (norm is 0.39 to 0.44). I asked this question on the thyroid forum and they suggested I ask on the pernicious anaemia one.

I have already tried Biocare's methyl folguard twice now. once over the last 2 days, both times it hasn't worked for me. This time it seemed to make my gut feel absolutely terrible, so I stopped taking it. The ingredients of the Biocare's methyl folguard is drops taken in water, active ingredients are methyl hydrofolic acid and methylcobalamin.

Is there something relatively fail safe I can try, that perhaps by passes my stomach, in spray or sublingual form? Should I perhaps try a hydroxy cobalmyn product? I had blood tests done recently and my b12 levels were very hight above the norm and all the irons very low. Is there anything else I can do while I wait? E.g. take iron every day (liquid spa tone say)?

And anything else people would recommend my help my symptoms?

Thanks a lot!

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What makes you think you need to take any B12 supplements? You levels are already high.

    Your iron, on the other hand, is a bit low. Try Solgar's Gentle iron. Available from Amazon.

  • It's because I'm heterozygous for c677t and a1298c genes, which suggests a Vit b deficiency. I have read that people can have a high Vit b reading, but it is because of a build up of the form of vitamin b that is not useful or convertable for metabolic cycles. Apparently one can have Hugh readings and still have an issue with b vitamins

  • No it doesn't suggest a B deficiency.

    So far there is no research to show any adverse effects from the A1298>C mutation, especially if heterozygous. Being heterozygous for the C677>T mutation means that the MTHFR works at about 80% efficiency - not enough to make any noticeable difference (the body just makes more of the enzyme, faster).

  • Again, I repeat I need to see a functional doctor, as my health issues are complex. Thanks for your replies. Kind regards

  • Have you been to see a proper doctor? Did they say...

    Your B12 levels are fine: Your MTHFR results are very common and will not affect you in any meaningful way: Your iron is too low?

    What makes you think that there's a B12 problem sufficiently to go see an ’alternative' non-doctor?

  • I have seen a proper doctor and they sent me away saying everything was fine. I have complex health issues, hashimotos, hypothyroidism, gut problems, etc etc. My doctor has not been helpful. Hence why I want to see a functional doctor.

  • You have complex health problems, but you seem to have decided that there is a simple solution - to take a specific type of B12 supplement. Despite the fact that none of the symptoms you describe above are caused by low B12 (having gut problems can cause problems in absorbing B12, but your levels are high which means you don't have such a problem).

    Have you thought about any other possible causes: diabetes, low folate, low Vit. D, poor control of hypothyroidism, iron deficiency anaemia (seems an obvious candidate considering your low iron)?

    Have you had an MMA test to see if your B12 is actually getting into your cells?

  • Hi.. Normally I would say don t supplement if you are seeing a doctor and expecting to have blood test as it can affect the results. I m not sure what a functional doctor is? Does it mean an alternative practitioner, can anyone tell me?

  • Functional medicine is a form of alternative medicine which proponents say focuses on interactions between the environment and the gastrointestinal, endocrine, and immune systems. Practitioners develop individual treatment plans for people they treat. Functional medicine encompasses a number of unproven and disproven methods and treatments, and has been criticized for being pseudoscientific.

    From Wikipedia

    And you know what they call 'alternative' medicine that works?

    Medicine.

  • Many thanks Eaoz...Its just that It seems an odd name ... I was rather hoping that all doctors were fully functional. Too much to hope for maybe.

  • MTHFR affects processing of folate more than it affects processing of B12.

    Serum B12 is not a test that can be used as a single guide to whether or not you are B12 deficient. It measures just one part of a very complex process and people vary so significantly that the normal range tends to miss 25% of people who aren't deficient but also picks up 5% who aren't.

    By the sound of it you have multiple conditions all of which could explain the symptoms that you have. It would be better to resolve those before trying to throw another one in to the mix, ie B12. Unfortunately supplementing with B12 can make analysing test results very difficult for a considerable length of time. If it raises B12 levels it can also kick off other problems - namely functional B12 where the body tries to shut down the mechanism that transports B12 from blood to cells where it is actually used.

    Basically there are three main steps in metabolising B12

    - getting it from your food to your blood (problems would be not enough in your diet or an absorption problem),

    - problems transferring B12 from blood to cells (problems include functional B12 mentioned in the previous paragraph)

    - problems actually using the B12 in your cell - which is where MTHFR and the genetic variants you mention come in - though in the case of the variants you mention its more to do with the impact on folate that then impacts on B12.

  • Were you supplementing B12 when you had these tests (or in the months leading up to it)? If not I would concentrate on sorting out your iron deficiency (iron deficiency anaemia?) and get your thyroid meds optimal. Low iron and an under-medicated thyroid will be making you feel pretty dire I imagine and these can have similar symptoms to a B12 deficiency. I'm not a medic, however.

    Did your GP prescribe iron for you to take? Supplementing iron is best done under medical supervision as it is possible to take too much which can be dangerous. Did your GP adjust your thyroid meds?

    Your B12 is over range and is very unlikely (though not impossible - see posts above) to behind your symptoms mentioned above. As you have supplemented with relatively high levels of B12 as part of your methyl folguard some of the other tests that can be done to see if B12 is working at a biochemical level (MMA and homocysteine) may not give a true idea of what is happening just now and may be skewed by your supplementation for some considerable time.

    Perhaps concentrate on optimising your thyroid meds and upping your iron levels for a few months while taking no B12 supplements and see where that leaves your symptoms and B12 levels and whether it is worth doing further tests. Make sure your diet contains sufficient B12 too.

    Have you had your Vit D tested? Being deficient in that can make you feel pretty dire too.

  • Thanks for your reply, it seems very wise.

You may also like...