B12 injection could it be the culprit?

B12 injection could it be the culprit?

My ferritin is normal so I would rule out hemochromatosis...but my iron/sat is high. The only thing I have taken are self administered injections for mildly low B12. Could they be they cause of my iron spike? and if so, is this a normal thing? I have not spoke with a Dr. As my results came via mail. Ultimately im very confused by this, if someone could give me an opinion?

23 Replies

oldest β€’ newest
  • Hi, I'm sorry I can't help as I'm still searching for answers myself. My ferritin and b12 are very high. It's not haemachromatosis Iv been tested twice. But recently had genome test results back and it seems I have poor absorption of iron. i think my b12 is high because my iron is. These two seem to go hand in hand so if you deal with one of them the other has a reciprocal reaction. It's far more complicated than I thought it would be. At the moment I'm checking out homocysteine and the effect that iron and b12 have on it in the body. I don't think there are any easy answers, sorry.

  • suggest that you consult a medic.

    I'm not personally aware of anything that would directly point to B12 supplementation raising iron levels.

    Raised iron levels can also be genetic in origin.

  • Hi Jchance123.

    Hmmm...this is ferociously complicated...and no idea if B12 injection is related to your high serum iron and iron saturation (perhaps someone more knowledgable will leave information about this).

    So I'm not really able to give you an 'opinion' on this.

    I could start a long explanation about the role of B12, B6, folic acid and zinc in relation to iron uptake (or not!) but it's so complicated that I'd likely confuse myself (and you, in the process).

    A couple of 'things'': it is possible to have anaemia and haemochromotis at the same time (though you don't have a low Hb), there are conditions called iron out of balance and functional iron deficiency (associated with low or dropping ferritin), which can be caused by autoimmune disease, PA, absorption problems, coeliac disease, absorption problems and issues to do with gene mutations (HFE gene, mutations C282Y, H63D, and S65C) - and many other things as well.

    Also - high levels of vitamin D can suppress Hepcidin, a hormone in the liver that regulates iron absorption, so iron remains in the blood - though what that means in relation to your problem - not sure.

    The above is usually talked of in terms of 'anaemia', but it does show that there is a complicated link between B12, B6, folic acid, zinc and vitamin D levels, chronic disease (anaemia of chronic disease) and how the body 'manages' serum iron, ferritin, and transferrin iron saturation and keeps these in balance (or not, as in your case). I really think that you need a medic's advice on this πŸ˜€.

    There are a couple of websites you could check out:

    Www.irondisorders.org and haemochromotis.org (America site so 'a' not present in spelling - site gives a nice chart which shows different 'imbalances' in various iron results, and what that might 'mean').

    I also note that you have a slightly high platelet count. Really think that you should take these results along to your GP for further discussion / investigation. It would be advisable to tell him / her that you have supplemented with B12 (since a high serum B12 level, in the ABSENCE of supplementation, can be indicative of other serious conditions, so your GP will need to know that the high level is probably due to supplements). They will also need to know about any other supplements you have taken.

    I'm also wondering what your B12 level was (you say mildly low) before you injected with B12? Also, what prompted you to have the blood tests done - what symptoms were you having / other medical conditions etc.?

    It's all so very complicated that you would probably benefit from seeing your GP, who should try and to sort this out for you.

    Sorry I can't offer anything of much use and really hope that your GP is one of the 'good-ones' who will help in all the ways that GP's should πŸ˜€.

    Take care and please post again if you need more support or advice. Think we'd all be very interested to hear how you get on.

    P.s. I am not a medic and the above are only some 'thoughts' prompted by your post - which may well be incorrect (and I hope someone will tell me if they are πŸ˜€πŸ˜€).

    EDIT: Your post intrigued me and I was a bit concerned about the assumption that normal ferritin levels meant that haemochromotosis is not present. So I've been looking at some things. Here's what I found at update.com (search for,patient education, hemachromotosis), quote, as follows:

    " Blood ferritin levels increase when the body's iron stores increase. However, levels of ferritin usually do not rise until iron stores are high. Therefore, the results of this test [ferritin] may be normal early on in the course of hemochromatosis [american spelling]". So, best not to assume that you do not have haemachromotosis because your ferritin level is 'normal'. Of course, not saying that you do have it, but best to see your doctor, to be sure πŸ˜€πŸ˜€

  • I've seen a couple of posts on here from people self injecting saying their iron levels are high. One lady was injecting every week!

    I had seriously low B12 about eight years ago but only have an injection every eight weeks. I know it's claimed that you can't OD on B12 but I do wonder.

    I cannot absorb iron from my stomach due to my PA so was always anaemic . Red meat makes me quite sick because I struggle digesting it but I suppose there's different reasons for PA?

  • Hi Paulaw22 I was interested to read what you wrote when you said "I cannot absorb iron from my stomach due to my PA so was always anaemic".

    I remember many years ago having a series "iron injections" into my shoulder for anaemia (and painful they were too) but what I cannot remember was whether that was before or after I was diagnosed with P.A. in 1972.

    What I do know however is that some years after my P.A. diagnosis my iron levels kept dropping to the floor, I was given pills for three months and they came back up only to fall again a few months later. This "see-saw" went on for a while until my (then) doctor referred me to the haematologist at Stoke Mandeville Hospital who told me categorically that I should be on iron pills permanently. I was put on Ferrous Gluconate for decades and then changed to Ferocious Fumarate (Foggyme please note) in more recent years.

    The chicken and egg question is - which came first - the iron deficiency anaemia or the P.A - or are the two irretrievably connected?

    One more question for you paulaw22 do you know what your Folate level is as this is essential to process the B12 you are having injected.

  • clivealive ...noted with eggsessive amusment which has me clucking...and I'm also subject to the low iron see-saw dilemma .. Ferocious Fumerate is the answer for me too!

  • Haven't a clue Clivealive! I have that much stuff going on the only time I find this stuff out is when I get referred to a consultant or have surgery. It is interesting that since I've been diagnosed I've had two tumours removed, one thyroid and one kidney and I've not needed iron injections. Prior to that every time I've had surgery I've been given iron. Tablets first, which gave me severe vomiting and diahorrea, then by injection which I then started to get better.

    My doctors get mortally wounded if you dare to ask about 'levels' of anything in my six monthly blood tests. Lol

  • It is your right to have copies of your medical Paulaw22 records including test results. It might cost you a pound or two. I normally ask my doctor there and then and she prints them off in the surgery - no charge.

  • I just make an account with labcorp. You can view most results online.

  • That sounds a good thing to know jchance123. Can you explain more what one has to do please?

  • OMG mine would be like war and peace lol!

  • Have you seen jchance123's post above?

  • go to Labcorp.com and click "I am a Patient" then click "sign up" and follow the instructions. Then you will be able to view all future results submitted thru labcorp. It will also pull up a number of labwork from the past, Im not sure how how back it goes.

  • Alot of hospitals now have this feature also, just go to there websites and check it out.

  • Thanks jchance123 I'm fortunate to have access to my results but I'm sure others on here will benefit. Good night.

  • Yes but I wasn't sure if it was available in the U.K. ?

  • I wouldnt know...I would say alot of places are doing this now.

  • Hi Foggyme I had to laugh at your opening line "Hmmm...this is ferociously complicated." as I read it as ferrously :)

    Sorry - I'll go back to sleep now...

  • clivealive ...that is so funny...suggest you stay awake...bet we could all do with more laughs...on a a daily basis πŸ˜€πŸ˜€πŸ˜€πŸ˜€

  • You might find the chart on this page useful :


    Be aware that you could have more than one kind of anaemia and that makes interpretation of results difficult.

    For example, anaemia of chronic disease will produce a raised ferritin result, but iron deficiency anaemia will produce a low ferritin result. Have both in the same body and ferritin may look completely normal. This is why having sufficient information to distinguish between the various types of anaemia is essential.

  • Doesn't look as though anaemia is a prob. Were you supplementing iron, taking a multi vit with iron in, eating lots of iron enriched cereals? Eating enormous amounts of red meat?

  • I would say I eat a normal amount of red meat. Only 2 B12 injections no multivitamins or iron suppl. Nothing else. No other medications. I have the same symptoms as everyone seems to have...with anything; Migraines, foggy brain, memory problems, hand pain, leg cramps, fatigue. Mostly I seem to feel good for 2 weeks then bad for 3 weeks, on, off and the cycle repeats. Idk seems strange.

  • Well, I'm no scientist, but I can't see how b12 increases iron. That's a coincidence, I think, not a cause. Your gp should investigate. Good luck....

You may also like...