Hypothyroidism an up hill battle

Hello,

Ive been advised by a member of TPAUK to come here. Ive been diagnosed with hypothyroidism for 13yrs. The symptoms have never dissipated and now I'm 36yrs I'm finding it very difficult to function. I turned to TPAUK and ive now started a journey of self discovery.

This was my latest visit to the DR

So today I went back to the Dr's to get the rest of the blood tests and here they are:

Range

Bone Profile Serum Calcium 2.33............. 2.20-260mmol/L

LFT

total bilirubin level 14............. 00.00-20.00umol/L

alkaline phosphastase 47.............. 30.00-130.00iu/L

ALT level 31............. <55.00iu/L

total protein 74........... 60.00-80.00g/L

albumin 42.............. 30.00-45.00g/L

globulin 32........... 23.00-41.00g/L

Folate 3.7................ 3.10-20.50ng/L

NOTE folate deficient <3.5ng/ml not deficient >3.5ngm/L

B12 227pg/mL............... 187.00-883.00pg/mL

Note 187-300pg/ml if results fall into indeterminate range suggest clinic judgement

Ferritin 103.5ng/mL............ 22-275ng/mL

Full blood count

Haemoglobin estimation 153g/L......... 115.00-165.00g/L

White Cell Count 7.0............ 4.00-11.00 10*9/L

patelet count 279.......... 150.00-450.00 10*9/L

haematocrit 0.436....... 0.37-0.47 L/L

red blood cell 4.80............ 3.80-5.80 10*12/L

mean corpuscular volume 90.8.............. 80.00-100.00fL

mean corpusc. haemoglobin 31.9.............. 26.00-33.00pg

mean corpusc. Hb. conc 351............. 320.00-360.00g/L

Neutrophil count 3.2.............. 2.00-7.50 10*9/L

Lyphocyte count 3.2............ 1.50-4.00 10*9/L

Monocyte count 0.4.......... 0.20-0.80 10*9/L

Eosinophil count 0.1.......... 0.00-0.40 10*9/L

Basophil count 0.0........... 0.00- 0.10 10*9/L

Thanks for any input

Dawn

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I sent a letter to my Dr this morning whilst picking up these results and also phoned him.

    My Dr said he is sending my results to the endocrinologist, i asked about my Folate and B12 levels. He said they are low but in the normal range and suggested i stopped googling things and change my diet (that peeved me off). So Dr has basically now washed his hands of me and I'm to wait to see the endocrinologist.

    On the positive he has agreed to give me the blood forms for my Throid Antibodies.

    As for Pernicious anemia, i have no idea. Live a normal, now gluten free diet. I do and have always suffered with heartburn ever since i was a teenager.

    Supplementing myself, how much do i need to take and can i get these from the pharmacy?

    Dawn

  • There is a NOTE under your B12 blood result Dawn, did the Doctor not notice it, ?

    NOTE says 187 -300, is your Doctor's clinical judgement not very good ???

    Sorry, but it just jumped out at me. :)

  • Yes, he saw it but persisted to talk over me and repeating the the endocrinologist will deal with it.

  • Grneyes, B12 and folate aren't endocrine related so I doubt your endo will have any more knowledge or interest than your GP appears to have. Ask your endo to test, or to tell your GP to test, intrinsic factor and gastric parietal cell antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia before you supplement, and tissue transglutamine to rule out coeliac disease which may cause malabsorption.

    I assume TPAUK have checked your thyroid levels are optimal. If not, pop over to Thyroid UK, post your results and ranges and we'll advise.

  • What are the symptoms? I don't know if I will qualify to have the test done. My Dr doesn't seem to be interested in my health apart from the levothyroxine. What letter should I writer stating my reasons for it? X

  • Grneyes, symptoms of low B12 are listed in this link b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

    You have low B12. Testing for PA and coeliac will confirm or rule out autoimmune disease and malabsorption as causes of low B12.

  • My partner's endo was the only person to heed his low B12 and this was because he has Hashimotos Disease and something like 40% of people with Hashimotos have pernicious anaemia as well. So Grneyes79 may do better with the endocrinologist than with her GP. I hope so.

  • I do hope your Endo has a better 'clinical judgement' than your Doctor does Grneyes. ;) :)

  • Hi,

    Strongly suggest no B12 or other supplements until you see endocrinologist or whoever is willing to treat you, as they should, by your clinical symptoms despite lab numbers. Supplement will skew findings on further tests giving these ridiculous docs more ammunition in their crusade not to treat! Sorry for your struggle.

    Best,

    Leilani

You may also like...