Pernicious Anaemia Society
14,663 members10,440 posts

TPO Antibodies

Hello, I've just had my test results back for the complete thyroid function and everything is well within range except for the TPO Antibodies.

T4 - 108 (59-154).

TSH - 2.32 (.27-4.2).

Thyroxine - 12.8 (12.0-22.0).

T3 - 43 (3.1-6.8).

TPO - 213.8 (0-34).

Do you think the high TPO level on its own is enough for me to ask if I can get some sort of medication?

Thanks.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Mollyjane,

Perhaps post on the thyroid forum, I do not know enough about thyroid conditions, only that they are common with PA.

This is what I found:

nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/enc...

What Abnormal Results Mean

A positive test means antithyroglobulin antibodies are found in your blood. This may be due to:

•Graves disease

•Hashimoto thyroiditis

•Hypothyroidism

•Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

•Thyrotoxicosis

•Type 1 diabetes

Pregnant women and relatives of those with autoimmune thyroiditis may also test positive for these antibodies.

-------------------------------

Chronic thyroiditis (Hashimoto’s disease)

nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/enc...

------------------------------------

Lots to read in this topic:

pernicious-anaemia-society....

Kind regards,

Marre.

Reply

Hi Marre,

I knew after I had posted my message that I was in the wrong place :)

I really appreciate your help and advice - Thank you. I wouldn't have come this far, and I know I have along way to go, if it wasn't for the support I get from the kind, helpful people I have met through this forum and the thyroid forum.

It's great to have the information on the other conditions that may cause the rise in the TPO - a bit of amo for further testing.

What I would really like is to try the B12 "every other day till no further improvement" and a trial on thyroxine (?). I won't hold my breath.

MJ x

Reply

Hi Marre,

I knew after I had posted my message that I was in the wrong place :)

I really appreciate your help and advice - Thank you. I wouldn't have come this far, and I know I have along way to go, if it wasn't for the support I get from the kind, helpful people I have met through this forum and the thyroid forum.

It's great to have the information on the other conditions that may cause the rise in the TPO - a bit of amo for further testing.

What I would really like is to try the B12 "every other day till no further improvement" and a trial on thyroxine (?). I won't hold my breath.

MJ x

Reply

You may also like...