ITP Support Association
3,025 members1,516 posts

LOW PLATELET COUNT

What can be the reason for a low platelet count? And what supplements, vitamins or natural diet is recommended for increasing the platelet count?

18 Replies
oldestnewest

itp is a diagonsis for low platelet count

1 like
Reply

ITP is one way in which platelets can drop very low. Your doctor will have to run tests to get to the root of the problem. Last year my platelets went down to 2. I was diagnosed with ITP and out on a course of steroids, Prednisone. I was advised that there are lifestyle changes which you can make to reduce inflammation, and therefore hopefully reduce platelet destruction. It involved diet and exercise. But you should speak to your doctor to find out what will be best for you. Lots of websites suggest papaya lead to boost platelets. The also say if you have been confirmed with ITP turmeric is not good. But it all depends on what your doctor finds. Good luck and best wishes to you.

2 likes
Reply

I was diagnosed with ITP in 2007 when I was 11 years old. We tried to do a transfusion on immunoglobulin which only kept my levels up for about a week. My parents did not want me on steroids since I was so young and my doctors suggested taking out my spleen. Needless to say that did not happen. My parents became frustrated and we went and saw a holistic doctor that my aunt trusts. He recommended Moducure which is found at vitamin shoppe and that did the trick. I now use that anytime my platlets become low and they go right back to normal levels within the week! Hope this helps!

4 likes
Reply

Can you please elaborate, whats moducure? And what are the correct spellings? Is it moducure or moducare

Reply

Oh I’m sorry it’s Moducare. It is a supplement that helps support the imuune system. I used to get the chewy tablets and I’d take three a day in 2007 until the bottle was gone. I have had a few other times in my life where they were low 2012 and the Moducare always worked for me.

2 likes
Reply

How low did your platelets go?

Reply

The first time they got low (2007) it was 5,400 after about a week of taking the supplements they went up to 62,000 and then continued upward until normal. In 2010 they got down to the 60s again and after a week or two they went right up again with the supplements and I haven’t had a problem since

1 like
Reply

Wow thats wonderful!

Reply

Hi God Bless you! Thank you for sharing with us. Do you know if I can give Moducare for 9 years old boy with low platelets. He gets N-plate every week with the dose of 100mkg.

Reply

I’m not exactly sure. I know it worked for me and after a terrible experience with my doctors at children’s hospital my parents decided to try the holistic route 100%. I went to see an iridologist in Milton Florida by the name of Dr. Hill he was the one that recommended me to take the Moducare in the first place.

1 like
Reply

thank you. will try to find out

Reply

I hope it helps!

1 like
Reply

Do you know if your eosinophil count went up when you were taking the Moducare? My son’s platelet count just went from 9 to 30 after a week of Moducare, but his ABS EOS count also went up, above the normal range it had been in.

Reply

I don’t think so at least the doctors never mentioned it to me if so. The only thing I remember being high was my ANA

Reply

Thank you! I appreciate all the info you have provided. We are going to try reducing the Moducare down to one a day and will see what the counts are next week. Thanks again!

Reply

No problem! I hope everything improves for your son!

Reply

Hi HafsaHimayat,

Sorry to hear you are going through this. I don't have any answers other than saying for me once I got rid of the virus or whatever triggered the ITP and got my immune system balanced using homeopathics, I improved dramatically and now am stable at platelets over 150,000 since Oct 2017.

My story. The ITP was triggered by a bad virus or parasites that I caught in March 2017 in Costa Rica. Once I got help from a homeopathic doctor to balance my immune system and rid my body of the virus and parasites caught in Costa Rica, I have been stable since October 2017. I used Rife ultrasonic wave treatment and pararid pills from a vitamin store to get rid of the parasites.

Before that, from May 2017 till Oct 2017 the virus/parasites triggered my immune system to attack my platelets every 2 weeks and bottom out to 1,000-7,000 count. This went on for 5 months of rollercoaster platelet counts of 1,000 to over a million(after Nplate) Every two weeks I was on IVIG and DEX bursts; it was a horrible cycle.

I am around 160,000 to 190,000 platelet count for a while now and have had no IVIG or dex since 10/17. I was diagnosed with ITP 2 weeks after my return to Colorado from Costa Rica. My platelets went as low as 1,000-7,000 during those horrible 2 week cycles of IVIG/dex bursts.

In case it helps, I want to share what I have or am currently taking:

Western doctors: In past Promcata before I got rid of infections and the immune system was rebalanced and all the above mentioned meds.

Eastern Homeopathic doctors: Immunosupport-2 caps every day, Adrenal Support - 2 caps every day, skateliver oil (increases platelet production)- 2 caps every day,

and an antivirus homeopathic 1 dropper 2Xd, and immuno stabilizer homeopathic 1 dropper 2Xd and probioticjust 30 billion 3Xweek (Immunomod, moducare, berberine, cats claw, virutox and others)

The homeopathic doctor instructed me to quit gluten 100% in October which I did. And to have dairy only 2Xweek but the dairy is not strict the gluten is. He said goat cheese whenever is fine.

I also try really hard to keep my stress level down and not over exercise.

I am cautiously optimistic that I can stay stable and that ITP is a thing of the past.

I must say the Western doctors thought I was crazy to pursue other options but I knew their bandaid method was not getting to the root of the problem. I am soooooo thankful for my fabulous homeopathic practitoner!

My hope is this is helpful for you.

Good Luck!

2 likes
Reply

A healthy well balanced diet is essential for your physical and emotional wellbeing. There are no foods/vitamins or supplements that will increase your platelets! Medications like Nplate will stimulate your bone marrow to produce more platelets to replace the ones destroyed by your immune system (immune thrombocytopenia). This site has excellent educational materials, check it out. At this time there is NO cure, only management of symptoms but research is on going. Learn as much as you can about ITP and available treatments. I’ve had Immune ITP since early 1990’s and currently stable with platelets at 30 to 80 thousands with weekly Nplate injections since 2010. Be well:)

Reply

You may also like...