Can anyone help me understand the test results I have just received?

I have just got back the results from the range of blood tests ordered at St Thomas' but still have a month to wait before I am back to see the doctor.

I am trying to work out which questions to ask from these results and wonder if anyone can tell me what the abnormal results point to as we are looking to see where I am on the scales.

These are the "out of range" results which I got. I have tried looking them up but don't want to misinterpret anything and am hoping that the folks on here will be able to point me in the right direction for questions!

Dilute APTT - 1.52 (0.8-1.2 ratio)

DRVVT - 2.11 (0.85 - 1.17 ratio)

IgM Anticardiolipin Antibodies - 8.1 (0.0 - 7.0 MPL U/ml)

APTT ratio - 1.6 (0.8 - 1.2 ratio)

Thrombin time ratio - 0.84 (0.86 - 1.14 ratio)

Dilute APTT Confirmatory 1.23 (0.82 - 1.10 ratio)

DRVVT Correction - 1.57 (0.9 - 1.10 ratio)

DRVVT 50:50 mix - 1.28 (0.9 - 1.07 ratio)

DRVVT Correction 50:50 mix - 1.20 (0.98 - 1.10 ratio)

Phosphate level - 0.8 (0.9 - 1.4 mmol/L)

Also, any ideas what "ToConfr" means?

Test says "centromere Abs (FIDIS) - Equivoc" What does that mean?

ANA Titre: Hep2 Nuclear Pattern - centrme

Anti nuclear antibodies - positive

I am not looking for a diagnosis here, but wonder if anyone can shed some light on these numbers for me so I am best informed on my return to St Thomas'. I like to be as well prepared and informed as I can be.

Many thanks

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You are positive for the lupus anticoagulant, one of the three main tests for APS. You also are positive for a low titer anticardiolipin IgM, one of the other tests for APS. If you have symptoms or history of thrombosis or pregnancy morbidity then you have Hughes syndrome. Your ANA is positive which is non specific. Usually an ANA titer is done and the higher the titer the more likely you may have lupus or another autoimmune disease. It can also be positive in APS. Equivoc means equivocal or borderline.

  • Brilliant. Thank you Salty. APS already confirmed as had stroke, pregnancy loss and TIAs. Symptoms point to Lupus for.me too so wondering if I sit there on the spectrum.

    Any ideas of what I should ask the dr when I see him? Trying to find my way back to feeling better.

  • Anticentromere antibodies are found most commonly in scleroderma CREST syndrome but can be seen in Lupus and since yours is borderline positive it is more likely consistent with lupus. I would have two goals:

    1/ clarify whether you have a primary rheumatologic disorder such as lupus which seems pretty likely in your case.

    2/ I would also let your doctor know what your most bothersome symptoms are and hopefully he/she can come up with some treatments that can help your symptoms. If the symptoms are more due to APS then the treatments would include warfarin, heparin, aspirin and/or plavix which I assume given your history you are already on but if you are still having symtpoms like headache,, trouble thinking, etc the dose may need to be changed and/or an antiplatelet agent added. If your symptoms are more due to lupus or another primary rheumatologic disorder, eg mouth ulcers, joint trouble, etc then they may recommend immune modulatory treatment.

  • What does "centrme" mean? So confused!

  • Excellent. Thank you Salty again! I'm currently on warfarin after a heparin bridge with target inr of 2 -3. Dr at St Thomas has said warfarin no longer thought the best treatment for APS.

    I was diagnosed with IBS two years ago after lengthy investigations and have UTIs (with blood) every 5 weeks or so. I suspect I have had lupus involvement in my abdomen for the last three years as liver and kidneys are not functioning properly. Echocardiogram last year showed some valve weakness in my heart too. I struggle to move every morning and fingers "lock" when I feel most unwell.

    I have the pleasure along side aps of low platlet count too so am I right in thinking aspirin would not be helpful or should I suggest it when I'm next at hodpital?

    I have suspected lupus for a year. Dr at hospital thought I was probably on the "APS side of the spectrum" but I'm not convinced that is all. I hope these results will get me some medication for some relief!

    I really appreciate your input. Its so hard to get advice on these conditions as I understand few GPs have knowledge and appointments eith specialists are hard to come by, so when I see them I want to go with the benefit of some understanding!

You may also like...