Help 😫: Hi ladies I’m new here , I’m... - Fibromyalgia Acti...

Fibromyalgia Action UK
47,343 members59,218 posts

Help 😫

Wood1976
Wood1976

Hi ladies I’m new here , I’m 29 and suffere from arthritis, but basically for past 12 weeks Iv been back and thourth to the doctors with a wide range of pain all over my body and literally absolutely knackered,headaches,feel absolutely crap,had loads of blood tests done and all come back absolutely normally which has left me in the dark , so the doctors are pointing the finger to the humira infection I take for my arthritis,but Iv been on this for years and been absolutely fine , all signs point to fibromyalgia but my doctor has never questioned it , what do you think

14 Replies
oldestnewest
Hidden
Hidden

Explain the pain please?

Wood1976
Wood1976
in reply to Hidden

Hi it’s like an ache all over , throbbing, hurts to touch , pretty much like how you feel when you have flu , but Iv come off my arthritis injection yesterday to see if that is causing it , but feel absolutely horrible now my knees are hurting and back , Iv psoriatic arthritis and ankylosing spondylitis x

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Wood1976

UK weather is a little wild to the now so your pain must be so bad,is osteoarthritis an auto immune illnesses?I never new some arthritis was wow,you could well have the fibro due to the years of pain,although my knees get very hot&inflamed & tense.

Do you have Rheumatoid or Osteo- Arthritis ? The former is auto-immune as I'm sure you know.

You are legally entitled to have copies of all your test results so you can check them and see what has been missed. Normal - often means in range - it is where you are in the range that is key. For example you will be told your B12 is normal at around 180 or bottom of the range - and yet neurological issues can happen with a result below 500. Ranges vary within different labs up and down the country. The same goes with other vital tests. 😊

Wood1976
Wood1976
in reply to Marz

Hi Iv psoriatic arthritis, and ankylosing spondylitis x

Marz
Marz
in reply to Wood1976

I think AS is auto-immune - not sure about PA ... I know that often skin conditions reflect the health of the gut. Have you considered trying to be gluten free as that can have a positive effect I have read. I have Hashimotos and Crohns - both auto-immune so have been gluten free for a few years now with positive effect in that I have been able to reduce anti-bodies. Reducing inflammation can also help Fibro pain I have read too ...

Wood1976
Wood1976
in reply to Marz

Hi yes it is , no I haven’t Iv never had a problem before as the humira has helped me for years , but past 12 weeks have be awful my imflamation levels are fine doctors said , iron, kidneys , liver , only thing they did show up was Iv a rast heart rate , I lso suffer with high blood pressure..

Marz
Marz
in reply to Wood1976

Raised blood pressure can be a symptom of something going on in the body - rather than a condition in its own right. Something I have learned from reading lots. Maybe you need Magnesiun - many people are low ... How are your levels of Ferritin - Folate - B12 & VitD ? All are helpful in maintaining health when optimal ... Our bodies are complex machines but sometimes the simple things are missed. 😎

Wood1976
Wood1976
in reply to Marz

Iv suffered with high blood pressure since I was 15 years old , Iv never had it looked into only just been given medication, I’m not sure on my levels they never said anything..

Marz
Marz
in reply to Wood1976

Am afraid you have to ask and you are legally entitled to copies of test results and ranges. You can then monitor your own health - check what has been missed - and post here with more information . Surgeries should have on-line access to records so worth checking.

Wood1976
Wood1976
in reply to Marz

Hi yes I will go back to doctors and ask all these questions because I feel I’m not getting anywhere, to look at my I look absolutely fine your think there’s nothing wrong , but unless you have it yourself it’s hard to explain to people 😓

Amy65
Amy65
in reply to Wood1976

I to have anklossing spondlittis it's an autoimmune condition. I wasn't well for ages .in the end rheaumtoglist brought me into hospital for steroid infusion as my ESR was 115 .he ran a lot of tests .turned out I had b12 defincey.on b12 injections for live now .gp knew I was always anemia but never done anything about it .I also had to have an iron infusion as my hemaglobin was 8.5 way to low .so keep at gp till u get sorted x Amy

Wood1976
Wood1976
in reply to Amy65

Hi thanks I will do x

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Marz

Auto immune osteoarthritis?

You may also like...