My doctor won't help!!!!

Hello, I've had fibromyalgia for 6 years now but it got real bad 2 years ago. My gp thought I had m.s as I developed tremors and lots of symptoms sufford by patients with m.s. but afterwas no an m.r.I scan they discovered no lesions on my spine or brain. I have a high white blood count. Always have flags ul.I suffer with dreadful allergies, terrible pain, tired, some nights have no sleep at all. I get trigeminal neuralgia, that can be awful. However....

My gp has just been to a convention and learnt all about fibromyalgia, at my last visit he told me no pain killers would help me what so ever. He took away my tramadol and naproxin...he did give me 60 cocodamol to last a month (for my back, spodilitus)

He left me on duloxatine (anti depressant) and pregabalin (to stop nerve's from firing) doesnt help much though.

I asked if i could be refurred to a rhumatolagist and he told me there was no point, he would tell me the same thing.

I'm at my wits end. I feel desperate. I can't carry on like this. What can I do? Can anyone suggest anything??

Sorry to moan.....need to get it all out :'(

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Becky, is'nt it so depressing when your'e Doctor won'nt listed to you, have you ever seen a rheumatologist or did your Dr diagnose your fybro? It's your right to see someone else if you are not satisfied I would ask again to be referred , best of luck.

  • Change your doctor. I tried most of the GPs at my practice. It's awful. Makes you feel like a fruit loop, but eventually you'll find someone who helps. I am not a nut (!), honest, and I had generally been healthy, but still I found that a few of the doctors were somewhere on a spectrum from unsympathetic to downright rude. Had to take my husband to the GP with me coz I found it so upsetting being told it was 'an emotional problem' or 'not very serious'. Going to the doctor actually made me more ill because it was stressing me out so much. I don't know why some GPs are such idiots when it comes to fibro. I did eventually find two female doctors in the practice who are nice, understanding and helpful. By the way, I did send a letter of complaint in after one particularly obnoxious male GP told me it was all in my head. That made me feel better, just getting it off my chest. I never even got a response from the practice but the nice lady doctors did read it and were sympathetic.

  • Hi,

    Oh dear, poor you. Could you ask to see another GP at your practice? Or alternatively, ask your GP to refer you to the Pain Clinic at your local hospital?

    Hugs

    Jillyxx

  • Sorry I am unable to help I have changed doctors changed surgery I have had no help at all know how you feel if it was not for my dad and husband I would have killed myself by now in the last few weeks I have come close I had MRI scan and the curve that the same hospital said inhsd years ago and had it confined in 2009 when I went for results of scan the. Curve had gone how that has happened would of cos be nothing to do with doctor said in was losing in had no curve sent complaint to surgery they went back in my records and founds results but this said still said in was lieing so know I am worse off than ever would change surgery but if I do that class MRI scan will come with me so will just have suffer until incan go on no longer wish you all the luck in the world and pray you get some help

  • Hi there

    I am so sorry to hear of your plight at the current time. I know from first hand experience that there are good GP's out there, so I was wondering if there was another GP at your surgery or another local practice that you could change to?

    Please don't give up as if you can find the right doctor I am sure that they can help you with this horrible illness that we and everyone on this site has.

    Take care

    Ken x

  • I have read somewhere on this site that T3 is supposed to help fibro, Does anyone out there have this info please???

  • T3 is the ACTIVE thyroid hormone. Your thyroid should produce T4 which is a storage hormone and the 4 stands for 4 atoms of iodine. One atom is lost when it converts into T3 and becomes the most active thyroid hormone and which is required in every cell in your body - including the brain - gut - heart - muscles - simply everywhere. In fact the brain demands the most T3 followed by the gut. Sadly Thyroid testing is woefully inadequate in most cases - as only the TSH is tested and sometimes the FT4.

    The Thyroid controls metabolism in all cells. T3 can certainly alleviate Fibro and myself and many others have experience of this.

    The most common form of thyroid illness is Hashimotos - Auto-immune Thyroiditis - and again the anti-bodies are rarely tested and so a thyroid diagnosis can be missed. Again I have experience of that. The TSH FT4 FT3 were all in range when I was tested in Crete in 2005 but the Anti-bodies were high and the scan revealed nodes. and so treatment commenced. With the TSH and FT4 results I would have been declared Normal in the UK as they would not have done further tests with a so called Normal TSH. There is no such thing as Normal - in range maybe - but what is normal for one is not normal for another. Especially where hormones are involved ! Over the years my treatment has been tweaked and enhanced and I now take T3 only. At last the aches and pains have subsided and life is good. You have to find a doc who thinks outside the box and also take your health into your own hands....

  • Hi very difficult I suspect your Doctor is at his whits end may I suggest you ask for a referral to rheumy or a dietitian - just a thought - I believe T3 is kelp based and helpful for thyroid problems. Maybe you get that checked and see where to go from there.

    Just please don't add herbal remedies into what you take without checking with your doctor so that they are suited to your normal pills.

    Hope it helps

    xgins

  • Wow...thanku everyone for ur replies, I know it sounds selfish but it feels good to know I'm not alone. I will make an appointment to see a new g.p on Thursday and see how I get on. It is depressing, they make you feel like your making it up...also feel like I'm just being left on the shelf. I did a rhumatolagist a couple of years ago. He was so rude. The second and last time I saw him he said "no wonder you are suffering, you have gained 6 pounds in 6 months, go on amozon and order a book called how to get fit in ten weeks, its only 5.99.the NHS cannot afford to carry people like you who continue to gain weight and get unfit"

    I was gob smacked. I just sat there. He didn't even examine me. I had formed a bent arm since the last time I had seen him and couldn't use 3 fingers. He didn't even look at it. I cried for a week. Then I plotted a plan of how to snuff him out lol.

    I'm waiting for an appointment to see the pain clinic, so will see what that brings. Thanku again everyone. I really appreciate you taking your time out to reply xxx

  • Hi Miss-Boo.You must insist on a referral to the hospital.I saw many rheumatologists,all of whom diagnosed Fibromyalgia.I was started on steroid injections in 1995.I have a good pain consultant who understands the pain I am in.I do also have other health problems, thyroid,osteoporosis,arthritis,reflux disease,spondylosis of cervical and lumber spine.If your GP wont refer you see a different one.you do have rights, you are a human being and should be treated with respect.Good Luck on your quest.

You may also like...