Log in
Early CKD Support
5,223 members1,871 posts

GFR go from 75 to 55 in 9 days?

Went to ER with swollen calf, that also had rash. They did blood test and the results indicated that my eGFR was approx. 75. Determining that I had an infection in my leg, the ER folks prescribed two types of antibiotics for 7 days. I did a follow up with my primary physician 9 days after the ER visit, who had me take a blood test, and that yielded a result of eGFR of 55. ( What has me concerned as well, is with the ER's blood test, my Red Blood Count = 4.12, Hemoglobin = 12.1, Hematocrit = 38.7% and Red Cell Distribution Width was 48.8 %. ) I also have anxiety issues and this isn't helping. Seems odd that the eGFR would drop so fast. Is it possible for the numbers to change so rapidly?

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Hello and welcome TommyRaider, thank you for posting on this very supportive community. You are obviously anxious about your health, however you have asked a question that would be better answered by a health professional that knows you and your medical history. So please bare with us while we suggest you ask to see the GP or at least ask for a telephone conference call so that they may answer your medical questions accurately. I don't know if you have the websites for Kidney disease. In case you don't have them I will include them below.

Please keep in touch with us and let us know how you are getting on. Hope the infection clears up soon, please remember to complete the course of antibiotic therapy.

Best wishes and good luck.

MAS Nurse & Moderator.

kidnetcareuk.org

nhs.uk/conditions/kidneydis...

kidneyresearchuk.org

2 likes
Reply

I would have blood taken again but a while after you have been off the antibiotics. Depending on which ones you are taking you can have all sorts of renal issues with many of them especially the big guns like Vancomycin. Were you dehydrated when you had blood taken?

3 likes
Reply

Hello Mysticlad ! Thank-you for your reply.

I knew the primary was going to take blood, so fasted for approx. 12 hours. Including hydrating, I don't recall drinking much water before the test.

The ER prescribed Clindamycin 150 mg x 4 per day and Bactrim 800 / 160 x 2 per day. ~ for 7 days. I have an appointment to see my primary in May. So am hopeful to re-take a blood test. Odd thing --- I went to ER twice. They discarded the results of the first blood test, exclaiming, "that didn't do us much good." They did post them on-line, then deleted them and replaced them with the results of a 2nd blood test taken two days later at the ER. It was the 3rd blood test 9 days later at the primary care physician's office that had the low eGFR.

Reply

I went from 73 to 41 due to an AKI with NSAIDs in 3 days we estimate. 5 days later my EGFR recovered to 66. I changed diet, cut out suppliments and added more water, my EGFR is now 82. I had very bad panic and anxiety attacks. This is more than likely temporary with the meds and the infection. Relax and have confidence, don’t assume the very worst. My panic ended up causing more damage than the NSAIDs. As fast as this happened it will more than likely fully recover. Don’t go down a black hole of desperation and think it won’t recover. I did that for four months. I’m very sure you will get back to normal and your baseline The damn internet scares the shxt out of me with doom and gloom. Don’t believe all that crap...stay calm, stop thinking negative and try to relax. Drink water and trust your Doctor. You got this! Have faith and just relax. I wish you only the best and God bless you.

2 likes
Reply

Hello Monte1770 ! Thank-you for your reply.

Am hopeful that can get the numbers back up as you, thankfully, were able to do. The hard part is some sites read ~ do this, then others read ~ NO...don't do that...gets confusing.

I have an appointment with my Doc, the wait is putting my anxiety to the test.

This all is on the heels of finding out several of my teenage friends had passed away ( thank-you background checking sites around the web ) ; and my wife ended up in the hospital having her appendix removed a few days after my visit to the ER.

I know that the Doc is where the final answers will come from, but, reading personal experiences from others helps reduce the anxiety in the meantime.

And yes, WoW, so easy to have the Web MD type sites stir up fear, and puts me into what -if thinking cycles.

Thank-you so much and warmest of blessings to you and your loved ones.

1 like
Reply

Hey brother, I know...the more you read the confused and scared I became. I spent many nights awake panicked. I read one thing and another site says the opposite. It was just horrible on so many levels. You don’t know what to trust. Just stay away from suppliments. Get your medications and vitamins clears through your Doctor. Assume nothing, and read all labels...the food we eat is filled with crap; sugar, salt and fat. You will get through this, stay calm and focus on positive. Drink water, breath and mediate. I recommend mediation and yoga to everyone. It got me through this and eased my panic. Breathing exercises as well help tremendously.

2 likes
Reply

Do yourself a favor as much as possible stay off the internet and don’t self diagnosis. Just look for vitimans and healthy diet plans. Stay away from the Webmd and the like, it will cause absolute panic and fear. It will make you crazy, I know I’ve been there. “Doctor Google” is a fear monger and azzhole!

1 like
Reply

Yes antibiotics can have significant changes to eGFR and blood "content". As advised you should talk to your doctor and see what he says. Certainly request another test in 7 to 10 days and I would guess, and it is just my guess, it will be back to your normal. For example. I have just recently had some urological problems. I tested negative for an Urinary Tract Infection but the doctor still felt it advisable I take an antibiotic. Because an ultrasound showed I have an enlarged lymph node in that area. It is Cipro. He told me do NOT take any blood test (unless medically required due to some illness or emergency) until a few days after I stop taking the drug. Because it will who a change in my eGFR that is not accurate. I have stage 3 CKD. But my egfr still shows I am allowed to take Cipro. But IF my egfr was just 2 or 3 points lower, while I would still be stage 3, it would then be recommended to take a different Anitbiotic. So bottom line, yes antibiotics cause your egfr to be lower and mess with your blood tests. But ask your doctor

2 likes
Reply

Hello RickHow ! Thank-you for your reply.

Hope your urological & lymph node problems were resolved, and that your eGFR stays stable at a good number. :)

Will be seeing my Doctor, the appointment with my PC Doc is in May. It's the between now and then that is rough.

Felt blindsided with such a sudden drop in the eGFR. As Monte1770 pointed out, in trying to educate myself, the impersonal clinical information sites -mostly- seem to paint doom and gloom scenario's.

Am so thankful to be able to discuss this with you and the other folks, helps put my feet back on the ground and keep my anxiety down.

Warmest of Blessings to you and your loved ones.

2 likes
Reply

Trust me I know how you feel. I many times have felt the waiting is worse than the disease. In 2017 a tumor was found on my left kidney. Was thought to be a cyst but doctor recommended I see a urologist. And he sent the scan to that doctor. I had to wait FOUR months for an appointment (our area has just one urology office). Once there I was told it is cancer and kidney must come out. I yelled why the hxxx did you make me wait four months!! That wait was agony. Then on top of that I had to wait 2 more weeks for the surgery because he was on vacation!!! Those 2 weeks were unreal. So I certainly know the waiting is the worst. And I too did all the reading of every article on the web about tumors, kidney cancer, kidney removal, etc. Now as I look back I can recommend one huge thing for you. STOP the internet! Sites like this are great. Real people, real experience. And read only reliable sites like WebMD or Mayo Clinic. Most studies and other websites just report gloom, doom, based on what they say is "normal". But we are all different. We are not all "normal". Your doctor knows you, your test results, your history, your labs, your scans, your blood, your urine. When the waiting overwhelms you, come here to vent, or go for a walk, or do something. Before you know it it will be May and I bet ya all will be well. Good luck.

3 likes
Reply

Amen!!!!

1 like
Reply

Mine changed 28 points in two weeks, 46 to 74. Found out that an antibiotic for a bladder infection was the culprit. Lots of factors cause changes.

1 like
Reply

Some Antibiotics and any ace inhibitor blood pressure meds will lower egfr

1 like
Reply

You may also like...