From eGFR 29 to 41!!!: Hello All, Just a... - Early CKD Support

Early CKD Support

6,460 members2,371 posts

From eGFR 29 to 41!!!

Playnejayne
Playnejayne

Hello All,

Just a quick note to hopefully give a little hope. I have had CKD for about 8 years and have been watching my kidney function decline under the usual treatement regime. In April my blood test readings were way worse: creatinine 1.88, eGFR 29 and BUN 29. While searching for answers, I found Lee Hull's book, Stopping Kidney Disease. He recommends, and provides the scientific argument for, completely eliminating animal products from kidney patient diets. So, that's what I did -minus a couple servings of fish over the last 2.5 months, I've been following a Vegan diet. Just had a blood test on Friday and results came in today. My creatinine is 1.41, eGFR is 41 and BUN is 14!!!! My eGFR has not been in the 40's since 2014! I am thrilled!

My next step is to follow the diet plan that Mr. Hull describes in his book. I will keep you posted on the results.

21 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Playnejayne,

I am so thrilled to hear your news! Gosh you must be so relieved!

I perused Hull's book as well. I am not on board with everything, but I have found that following a vegetarian diet has helped me tremendously and my husband and I have both lost weight as well.

I also have added Cream of Wheat several times per week which is iron rich and kidney-friendly, Chia seeds and portioned Quinoa as recommended by my nephrologist.

Just thoughts to be shared and to monitor your labs.

Please post again and let me know how you are doing!

Treat yourself to something pretty for this accomishment! 👍

Bet

Playnejayne
Playnejayne in reply to Bet117

Thanks, Bet! I'm so thrilled! I will be implementing more of Hull''s ideas and will see where that takes me. Who knows? Will definitely post results in 3 months time.

Bet117
Bet117 in reply to Playnejayne

Lol none needed. It goes both ways.

Just run it by your doctor so that you are on the same page.

We eat a lot of salad with cucumbers, onion, carrots and peppers.

I often add chick peas to this with olive oil and vinegar dressing. If I use anything from a bottle, it has to have no more than 115mg of sodium and it is portioned.

Cabbage, cauliflower, zucchini, summer squash, eggplant, onion, pepper and a bit of asparagus are fantastic on the grill or steamed.

I am allowed hummus, so I may add a couple of tbsp of that. Ask.

Just my thoughts!

Looking forward to hearing more great news ..keep in touch!

B..

What type of physique do you have? Your age? How much exercise do you get? How much protein do you have per day? Thanks

Playnejayne
Playnejayne in reply to Marvin8

Hi Marvin;

I'm about to turn 59, 5'10" and BMI is 24. I've been trying to get myself to do more intense exercise (as I used to do) long bike rides and swimming in particular, but haven't been able to talk myself into that! I do walk my dog-at a good clip-every morning for about an hour and get between 10,000 and 15,000 steps in a day.

Marvin8
Marvin8 in reply to Playnejayne

You sound like you're in pretty darned good shape. How much protein do you ingest per day on average?

I have not read the book and I am not totally veggie. But I do find it better for me not to overdo animal products.

But in addition I find it enormously beneficial to minimise processed foods. I eat as cleanly as possible from the actual ingredients. Remember the old standby of bread is a processed food, and that a great deal of wheat is dried off at the end of the growing season with Glyphosate

That’s great! And his book is great I am reading it right now.

I also have skimmed his book and am following, on facebook, Natural Kidney Journey, which sounds very similar, but even more restricting. At this point, I am not ready to make the complete change, since I have increased my egfr 20 points by changing my diet, but I know that if I need to, there are other steps to take.

Playnejayne
Playnejayne in reply to lowraind

Hi lowraind,

I have not seen the FB page you speak of, I'll check it out. I totally get not wanting to jump in any further - part of me is saying, "hey this is great!" another part is saying, "maybe there's even more-and maybe I'll get more of my energy back....?" So I'm going to go all in for 90 days and see if there is more improvement. I'm cautiously optimistic.....

Animal meat produces more muscle waste in blood so eGFR is lower. Vegetables on the other hand produces less waste making the blood cleaner and eGFR higher.

Playnejayne
Playnejayne in reply to saifomar

Yep!

Congratulations. That is terrific news. I have ordered Stopping Kidney Disease and expect it to arrive Wednesday. Keep us posted as to your diet and lab results. So other than fish no meat at all?

Hi Cdn52runner;

Actually my plan is no animal products at all, including fish....I had a couple of lapses-with the salmon and fish and chips (seafood is a weakness of mine) but calculate I was 98% compliant with a vegan diet. I will definitely keep all ya'll posted on progress. I expect it will be late October for next blood draw.

That is great news! Keep up the good work! I eat as clean as possible and have gotten my eGFR up 10 points over the last 18 months (38-48). I am sure I go over my allowed protein per day by eating too many beans and nuts but I have lost so much weight I need the higher calorie foods at times. I will have to check out the book. I get tested again next month so I will see where I am at that point and decide on any dietary changes.

Thats very interesting because since I have been diagnosed with CKD I have been unable to eat meat dont know why, I thought it was another of my intolerance , my gfr went down to 20 and is now 48 so I think I will have a read of this book too ,I wonder if the CKD is why I have become intolerant to meat and fish or a coincidence

I have only just seen this. Similar things happened to me when I had my renal crisis. You get messages from your body to lead you in the right direction. At least I seemed to when things were at their worst.

It's difficult to convey this to others who may wish you to join in with their eating plans but if you follow the 'voices' it usually pays off.

When I was at my worst it was easier for me to decide what I wanted, rather than have a helpful other choose for me. It's not being disrespectful. They cant exactly share what you are feeling without being similarly impaired.

But if your voices are reacting to cravings from past bad habits, you need to get that under control first.

I am very curious what your doctor said to these new results? Did they want to know wha you are doing?

Playnejayne
Playnejayne in reply to LDNC

Well, that is dissapointing. She (through the receptionist) said "looks like you're stable." I am searching for a new nephrologist!!!

Playnejayne,

Great News! I just received my copy of Lee Hull’s Stopping Kidney Disease and his food guide yesterday. I already feel better just knowing that I have some control over the progression of deterioration.

I wish you continued success.

Josie

glad to know and congratulations.

Keep it up and keep us posted of your progress

You may also like...