Diabetes India
59,894 members11,042 posts

my test reports...surprise

hi every one..

here is my latest test reports..

FB 95.00

PP 126.00

HBA1C 6.10

ABG 128.00

SERUM CHOLESTROL 207.00

HDL 43.1

TRIGLYCERIDE 156.0

LDL 132.7

VLDL 31.2

LDL/HDL RATIO 3.08

CHOL/HDL RATIO 4.80

kindly give ur opiinion..

only surprising thing is that due to rainey season i stopped walking & bit of loose on exercise & diet ...due to constant travel & out door food was taken..intake of sweet was more due to festival of EID..but still due to all this negative factors my report is better then the last one taken three month.i m unable to trace out the core reason behind this improvement...kindly help me.. only thing which comes to my mind is Fasting of a month in Ramazan..is it possible due to fasting...pls share ur thought..thanx

Ahmed

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Triglycerides should be less than 150 mg/dL. Triglyceride levels are also reduced by moderate exercise and by consuming omega-3 fatty acids from algae, fish, flax seed oil, and other sources.

LDL should be less than 100 mg/dL.

VLDL should be less than 30 mg/dL.

Cholesterol/ HDL ratio. To calculate your cholesterol ratio, divide your high-density lipoprotein (HDL, or "good") cholesterol number into your total cholesterol number. An optimal ratio is less than 3.5-to-1. A higher ratio means a higher risk of heart disease.

Sources:--

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trigl...

medlineplus.gov/ency/articl...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low-d...

mayoclinic.org/diseases-con...

Reply

What is meant by 3.5-1 Cholesterol/ HDL Ratio,please elaborate in detail. I think it is typing mistake.it is wrong.

Reply

Thyrocare reports mention Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio range 3.0 -5.0. Do you believe Thyrocare reports are not reliable. It has been certified as LEVEL-1 Laboratory by" NGSP " Which certify as having documented tractability to the Diabetes Control and complications Trial Reference method and has updated 8/2017.,on the List of NGSP Certified Laboratories website.

Reply

"Intermittent fasting is good- once or twice a week "........Can you suggest for what interval I should fast... ?

My HbA1c reduced from 8.4 to 6.2 in last six months taking metformin 1g (OD)...present FBS is 95 and PP is 125 mg/dl.

Thinking of starting IF ...need some advice in this regard. I am M/35, weight reduced from 71 to 63 in last six months.

Reply

due to festival of EID..but still due to all this negative factors my report is better then the last one taken three month.i m unable to trace out the core reason behind this improvement...

You must have fasted for month of Ramdan...

Reply

yes..

Reply

Why my comment is deletéd?

Reply

Intermittent fasting reduces BS...KEEP low carb diet.. everything will be ok...

Reply

You may also like...