ROSUVASTATIN SANDOZ 5 mg

I am 65 cyclist and do a lot of exercise every day and after a annual health check my doctor said I had a high cholesterol reading of HDL 2.9 & LDL 2.8---he put me on a daily cholesterol lowering drug of 5 mg for the past six months-----my recent blood test results were HDL 2.8 LDL 2.1-------he was happy with my blood results----my question is can I reduced the 5 mg Rosuvastatin Sandoz drug down to every second day to just keep the internal plumbing clean ????

Skip

Featured Content

Living With High Cholesterol?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started!

Featured by HealthUnlocked

35 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Try 2.5 mg I.e. half a tablet a day instead. Works for me. And continue your routine of vigourous exercise with religious regularity. Rosulastain tablets are not time release type hence lower daily dose with quarterly check of the effects of the drug regime is the best way forward.

  • Should read Rosuvastatin.

  • Thats what i wondered im goi g to ask my doctor next week

  • You should consult with your GP or Pharmacist on your dosage!!

    Not all medication can be cut to different dosage. Different medication react differently with different people. A GP can decide on once a day or every other day or once a week!!!!

    Ask you GP fro a qrisk analysis, do you know your other cholesterol, BP and blood glucose numbers?

  • I am sure a pharmacist would never suggest anything different from what a doctor has prescribed---I will have a talk with my doctor next visit

  • I've noticed pharmacists act as a "twit filter" against inattentive doctors (prescribing interacting medicines, for example), but rather than advise you differently, they tend to contact the doctor and ask if they realised X, Y and Z...

  • QRISK2 is available on line for free

  • Most calculators are available, need to understand the input parameters.

    QRISK and JBS 3 do provide some information but if one varies the parameters to see if lowering some blood test numbers how that can help.

    Waist to height ratio is the best to check, as there is only one variable!

  • Cholesterol is synthesized in the human liver through complex enzymatic processes using lipids from food (hence lower lipid diets). Statins interfere with these processes thus reducing the cholesterol production.

    Each statin has an "interference" threshold level which is the level one should ideally target for taking into account other parameters such as body weight etc.

  • Are you sure you have that correct HDL 2.9 and LDL 2.8. If you have a doctor telling you to go on Statins with those readings I would fire your doctor. What are your Triglycerides and CRP ?

  • I agree! Those are not bad readings!

  • For once I agree with the sceptics. I'd love LDL of 2.8 and I'm younger and I think cholesterol levels increase with age. I was very surprised that a doctor would prescribe statins for that profile.

  • My last blood result had my triglycerides at 1.0---- to my knowledge I have never had a CRP test ???--- I had to google the term---C-Reactive Protein----- like I said previously after 6 months taking a Rosuvastatin 5 mg & a daily Metformin tablet all my blood test came back in the normal range---- I am a big bloke in statue and I need a lot of fuel in my daily life--- the doctor sent me to a dietian a few years back to get all my blood test back into normal without much success so that is why he prescribed the above tablets--- I never was big on taking medication--- I am not sure why my LDL is high at nearly 3-- maybe genetic plus exercise-- anyhow in the wash up I feel great as my 66 th birthday approaches !!

  • Your LDL at nearly 3 is not high, whilst your HDL at 2.9 is excellent although some research suggests that anything above 2 ish is redundant. With your decent readings I would want to know what my CRP is and also what my APO A/B ratio is. I would also check my Lp(a). If these are all OK and you can lower your Triglycerides a little to below 1 by cutting simple carb's I would be happy with all those numbers. get a second opinion.

  • I have always cycled and I do multiple high intensity spin cycle classes at the gym every week plus other classes called pump--so plenty of exercise----my blood readings have always shown a very high HDL ( healthy cholesterol ) around about the 3 level---I agree with the doctor that my LDL needed some attention which I have done over the past six months and he said going on a statin would just clean everything out at my age as in maintenance--so just to make it clear my last reading was LDL was 2.1 and HDL was 2.8--these were fasting readings----I am happy with my health but you can always improve as you get older.

  • Doctors get a bonus for each patient they put on statins. There's a financial incentive for them to put people on statins i.e. they grow wealthier.

  • I had two brain stem strokes in 2000 - I was put on statins which I was told would clear out plaque - that is rubbish - in 2012, after taking statins for 12 years, I had a triple coronary bypass with three arteries 95% blocked according to the cardiologist. Take a listen to Stephen Sinatra youtube and Johnny Bodin wjo have published a book "the cholesterol Myth" - Stephen Sinatra is an experienced Cardio thoracic surgeon.

  • My last trig reading was 1.0 which is in the normal range-- previous test readings were .6 / 1.3 / .8 all fasting tests

  • Your cholesterol was already fine! If you google " dangers low cholesterol" you'll see he is putting you in danger with statins. Triglycerides are the key

  • Paul,

    I generally agree with you.

    However, if a person has chronic and very elevated lipids (not triglycerides), there can be consequences.

    If you look up corneal arcus, you'll see what I mean. And this is just one of the potential signs of chronic elevated lipids/cholesterol.

    There are some other indications of this condition too. But, in general, I agree with you.

    However, what is never discussed on this forum is the fact that for 100 yrs medics knew that one of the signs of a low thyroid function, is a very elevated cholesterol/Lipids.

    My triglycerides are not high, but my cholesterol and other lipids are. And I have corneal arcus.

  • But.... in no way does the opening super fit poster have elevated anything ...

  • Paul,

    Er, what d'you mean?

  • A score of 2.8 is NOT elevated and thus no lowering is needed

  • Paul,

    I think your replies were intended for someone else. Not me. If there's no name on a reply, it's difficult to figure out who the reply is intended for.

    Cheers.

  • Londinium

    You said generally you agree with me but ..,

    I was saying that my comments were in answer to the opening post ...

  • Paul.

    Yes, when I saw your initial replies, I had understood that they were directed to the main post.

    I replied to you to say that I generally agreed with you... but not entirely.

    Thanks. 🖖🏻

  • My 2.8 reading was for HDL (good ) last blood test and 2.1 LDL ( bad ) after 6 months on a statin and metformin each day

  • Your LDL is very low but unless you know about particle sizes, the figure is largely meaningless. Other ratios are more important: statincrap.blogspot.co.uk/s...

  • Rosuvastatin is a class of medication known as 'statin drugs'. Statins act to reduce the body's production of cholesterol. 5 mg is the lowest dose you can get. Based on the very limited information you have provided, there is no reason for you to be taking a statin drug. HDL are lipoproteins that remove cholesterol from the body, while LDL are lipoproteins that carry cholesterol to tissue sites that require cell repair. HDL is therefore often classified as the 'good cholesterol', while LDL is classified as the 'bad cholesterol'.

    If the information you have provided was not a typing error and your HDL is actually higher than your LDL, then your own body is removing all unnecessary LDL cholesterol. Optimal HDL is considered any value greater than 1.5 mmol/l. Your LDL value is slightly above the optimal 2.59 mmol/l, but that is not worthy of going on medication, especially since your HDL is so high. If your HDL is really 2.9 mmol/l, then you are an exceptional human being as such a level is extremely rare, especially without medication. Certainly exercise plays a role in raising the level of HDL.

    Since your dosage is so low, you should wean yourself off by splitting the pill in half for two weeks, then stopping altogether.

    I had a triple bypass, open heart surgery in March 2015 and through a lifestyle change that involved daily exercise and changing to primarily a plant-based diet, I have lost 40 lbs over 12 months and have come off of all medications. At one point I was on 30 mg of Rosuvastatin and have now completely stopped this medication.

    There is a raging debate about the efficacy of statin drugs in prolonging life and reducing the incidence of heart attack and strokes. Statins also have potentially significant side effects, the most common of which is muscle pain. However the more severe, but less common side effects include the potential for diabetes and Alzheimer's.

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

    Without knowing the weight distribution of your body on your frame and your body fat percentage, it is difficult to make a full assessment. However, if you are a dedicated cyclist and exercise daily, it is likely your weight distribution is appropriate. The average male has a height of 178 cm and should have a waist size that is less than half that amount, approximately 81 to 89 cm. If your body measurements fall within that description you are likely in good health and are not carrying excess visceral fat (abdominal fat). Therefore there is no reason to be taking a statin drug. If on the other hand you in fact have excess body fat in the abdominal area, then you can deal with it by cutting out sugar and simple carbohydrates from your diet. Excess sugar consumption is stored in the abdominal area.

    Simple carbohydrates include all white flour products such as white bread, white pasta, pizza, white potatoes, white rice, as well as the direct sugars of white sugar, honey, agave etc...You can have low to moderate amounts of complex carbohydrates such as brown rice, whole grain bread and pasta.

    Legumes, which are comprised of beans, chick peas, and lentils are very effective at lowering LDL cholesterol levels naturally, as are oatmeal, bran, psyllium husks (metamucil), and blueberries.

    In summary, based on the limited information that you have provided, your doctor placed you on a statin drug unnecessarily.

    Good luck.

  • We are moving in the direction of a simple one with one variable waist, height to waist ratio!

    There is no formula a simple ratio.

  • Great read--- my HDL has always been in the high 2 's from memory of past blood tests--- most likely genetic and daily exercise and not being an exceptional human being---- look I am a tall bloke at 185 cm and I am happy with my overall body shape but like a lot of aging western males I have a bit of belly fat but most people would say I am not fat ---- I think I never graduated out of my teens eating habits where you just eat food and exercise will take care of it----- doing a very big cycle ride in May and I know from past lengthy rides I will eat up a lot of excess fat--- last ride I lost it in my face & bum---- gut appears to be the last point of call unfortunately --- anyhow from reading posts here I am now convinced I don't have a problem in this area-- I have done all the heart stress tests and pass in flying colours-- many Thanks for your input !!

  • Hi; I really dont think your cholesterol is high..your body needs a certain amount to function..if we have no cholestrol in our bodies we die...mine is 6,7..too high,my DR says and I agree, but he told me to drink benacol, eat flora proactive, and get exercise.and cut out chips etc;..If all this fails, I will go on a very low dose statin..but I would be so happy to have a reading like yours, its perfect, if not a tiny bit low..DRs are very quick to throw statins at you..for some reason..Take care.x

  • That is not a massive reduction.... eat an apple, a carrot amd a plumb every day and see the effect!! BUT.... discuss and talk with gp first on all matters relating to your health....dont tale risks....

  • The area in UK where I live, my GP practice has a pharmacist as part of the team. We can ask question to get a better understanding on the dosage and if necessary to check and change medication. The supermarket chemist are also very helpful, if an over the counter medication is less expensive compared to the GP's prescription then one can go the cheep medication.

    At the end of the day GP write the prescription for the necessary medication after consultation not the pharmacist.

You may also like...