Help with test reading please

Hi. could any one please give there opinions on my test results before I go back to the doctors to discuss them. I put my own medication dose up 6 weeks ago. and have reduce my pain levels by 80% but I do feel roping . any ideas on these readings.

Serum free T4 level (XaERr) 19.6 pmol/L (10.0 - 19.8)

Serum TSH level (XaELV) 0.16 mu/L (0.3 - 5.5)below low reference limit

Serum free triiodothyronine level (XaERq) 5.1 pmol/L (3.5 - 6.7) probabley euthyoid results.

thanks for your help folks.

Sean

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • These results look pretty good. If you still have pain and other symptoms you may benefit from a small dose of T3 first thing in the morning (I'm assuming you are on levothyroxine?)

    Other things to look at are serum iron, ferritin, vitamin B12, folate and vitamin D as well as your cortisol levels. It seems cortisol affects how well you convert T4 into T3 and it is believed that iron, B12 and folate are involved in getting thyroid hormones into the cells to be used (I'm sorry, I don't know all the ins and outs of this - it's a work in progress). Vitamin D is used in over 300 metabolic processes so is also important.

    Your TSH is low but that's fine. There has been recent research that shows that the relationship between TSH and T4 is completely different to the norm in hypothroid patients - a good reason why it should be ignored. My GP is happy with my low TSH as my T4 is always in range.

    I hope that helps a little. Please let us know how you get on with your doctor.

    Carolyn x

  • Hi Sean, yes, that FT3 could be quite a bit higher. I wonder if you might have a slight conversion problem there because the FT4 is right at the top of the range. I also think a bit of T3 taken with the levo could do you good.

    Hugs, Grey

You may also like...