New blood results, cant understand them

Got my blood results today, any ideas, [acm11530] -tsh 0.17 dose-cont same dose, repeat 3 to 6months. [442v] serum 20.3pmol/L, free T4 [12-22] nb ft4is lower in second [9.7 to 17.0] and third trimester of pregnancy [8.4 to 15.6 ] [442w] serum 0.17mu/l tsh level [04-40 It says at the bottom of page, please note new method and refrence ranges. Its all gobbly gook to me, any ideas please ?

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It looks to me like your TSH is nice and low and your T4 is at the top of the range which is great. It seems that during pregnancy, the T4 level is expected to drop.

    The important thing is how you are feeling. What does your doctor say about your results?

    Carolyn x

  • i hope im not pregnant, lol prob the hrt but do feel better in last week. Ive got to stay on same dose, yet last week felt really bad and thought it could be the hrt surpressing the thyroxine. Dont really know from week to week, but glad i feel better at mo x Thank you and have a nice xmas. xx

  • They're probably just reference ranges they put on there for all females, which just makes it look more confusing than it really is! The HRT could be interfering with the thyroxine if you are taking them within a few hours of each other.

    I'm glad you're starting to feel better. Let's hope it continues :)

    Merry Christmas xxx

You may also like...