Im Hypothyroid with the presence of thyroid antibodies. Now I had been diagnosed with LGL syndrome (SVT). Please some advice

Im Hypothyroid with the presence of thyroid antibodies. Now I had been diagnosed with LGL syndrome. Please some advice

Was diagnosed with Autoimmune Hypothyroid over a year ago. I am now on 75mg of Levothyroxine and was on 25mg of T3, which I stopped taking a month ago. I feel worse than ever. My symptoms are horrible and I see no improvement at all. I am 24 years old and female.

I work part time (4hours a day) because im too tired to work any longer. I cannot wake up or function before 10am. My memory is so bad I feel like im loosing my mind. Im freezing while others are hot and sweating. I’m constipated. I bruise very easily. I never have any energy NEVER no matter how much I sleep. I have to sleep at least 12 hours. I can no longer exercise, before I would exercise 6 days a week 1 or 2 hours a day. Now I cannot get up the hill or stairs without stopping to rest. I wake up to use the toilet 2 to 7 times a night and drink all night. My blood pressure is low but my heart rate is high it goes up and down all day long but never to less that 80bpm. I get mouth ulcers and some night’s low-grade fevers. I cannot handle stress at all because it makes me feel so sick and ever more fatigued. It will take me days to recover after stressful events. When I get a little tiny bit better ill try and do daily chores and then after maybe 2 or 3 days I crash badly and be very sick for a while until I recover a little and it goes on like this.

These are my latest test results from 3 weeks ago:

Blood cortisol levels: 33.50 (4,20 - 38,40)

TSH: 0.01 (0,17 - 4,50) what the hell is going on???? ive never had low TSH

ever almost a 0??

FT4: 0,93 (0,70 - 2,00)

Iron: 59 (40,00 - 165,00)

Ferritin: 27,6 (5,00 - 300,00)

Transferrin: 274 (170,00 - 340,00)

Saturation transferrin: 22% (20,00 - 55,00)

Anti-TPO: 714,4 (0,00 - 12,00)

AC Anti Tiroglobulina (anti TG) : Sup 1.000,0 (0,00 - 40,00) (they keep getting higher)

24hour urine cortisol : 56,6 (10 - 90)

ACTH serum: 7.6 (14 - 64) why is this low....its the second time now...last time i had it a 5.0

I also had a 24-hour holster monitor for my heart:

The results came back abnormal and I am being referred to the UK at St Mary’s Hospital to see a heart specialist. The only problem is that the Endo that is referring me says that my Thyroid issues are fine…yet I still have all those symptoms and not to mention no life!! And now a weird heart issue???

He suspects LGL syndrome. Does anyone here have this or know about it??

Can anyone advise on my symptoms please?? I feel so sick its so unfair.

Are my results fine????

What about adrenal issues perhaps??

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • what is your neck size

    do you have dry mouth mornings

    do you have headache in the morning when you wake up

    <b>Updated on Oct 2 2010 1:21PM:</b> do you dream

    do you gasp for air

    do you snore

  • My neck umm ive never measured it...sometimes it goes hard then it goes back to normal...i have a fatty lump between my shoulders right under my neck that gets bigger as i get fatter....

    yes dry mouth......and nose or eyes at times

    sometimes i get headaches but not all the times...and not just in the mornings

    I get fatigue in the mornings alot and i can never eat anything until about 12 or 1 pm

    I get very very bad dreams sometimes im so tired i dont know if im awake or dreaming...so i get scared because i never know if i was hallucinating or dreaming i can see myself awake but i feel like im still in a dream...its wierd and frightening.....do you know what i mean??? It happens when i feel very very unwell and im so tired as if id been run over by a truck.

    I gasp for air alot..again it gets worse when i feel extra tired....ill have to beathe in deeply....or sometimes ill have to breathe out deeply instead of in...but when i do my chest tends to feel tight and hurt a little so try not to do it too deeply.....

    apparently i now snore when i never have before...but its not too bad just a little snore thank god lolol

    sometimes ill recover for a few days and do stuff and then i crash again and feel terrible for like a week. I normally know when my batteries are running out be cause i will start to walk really really slowly like a snail and ill feel so slow...more than i normally am already.

    my memory will get really bad too...i laugh but its worrying really..i feel like ive got amnesia sometimes....and ive always studied so much ive got top grades for my 4 alevles and now i cant remeber what i did yesterday

    do you relate to this???

    is all this thyroid????

  • My neck umm ive never measured it...sometimes it goes hard then it goes back to normal...i have a fatty lump between my shoulders right under my neck that gets bigger as i get fatter....

    yes dry mouth......and nose or eyes at times

    sometimes i get headaches but not all the times...and not just in the mornings

    I get fatigue in the mornings alot and i can never eat anything until about 12 or 1 pm

    I get very very bad dreams sometimes im so tired i dont know if im awake or dreaming...so i get scared because i never know if i was hallucinating or dreaming i can see myself awake but i feel like im still in a dream...its wierd and frightening.....do you know what i mean??? It happens when i feel very very unwell and im so tired as if id been run over by a truck.

    I gasp for air alot..again it gets worse when i feel extra tired....ill have to beathe in deeply....or sometimes ill have to breathe out deeply instead of in...but when i do my chest tends to feel tight and hurt a little so try not to do it too deeply.....

    apparently i now snore when i never have before...but its not too bad just a little snore thank god lolol

    sometimes ill recover for a few days and do stuff and then i crash again and feel terrible for like a week. I normally know when my batteries are running out be cause i will start to walk really really slowly like a snail and ill feel so slow...more than i normally am already.

    my memory will get really bad too...i laugh but its worrying really..i feel like ive got amnesia sometimes....and ive always studied so much ive got top grades for my 4 alevles and now i cant remeber what i did yesterday

    do you relate to this???

    is all this thyroid????

  • neak size of 16 for a woman and 18 for men suspect sleep apnea or OSA they are the same thing

    dry mouth when you wake up means you snore classice OSA

    Dreaming means you have REM sleep which is good

    Morning headache usually means your brain is oxygnen deprived because you stopped breathing as indicated by the gasps

    OSA affects everything including memory and every organ in the body

    OSA=obstructive sleep apnea OSA is a killer and needs to be addressed first and then check for other problems like thyriod

You may also like...