Thyroid results...: Here are my thyroid blood... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

127,329 members149,533 posts

Thyroid results...

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image

Here are my thyroid blood test results. One was performed in November 2021 the second was performed in May 2022.

Can anyone help with deciphering the results, as getting any sense out of the doctors is like talking to Dr. Who....

November 2021

Serum TSH Level. Result = 2.13 mU/L average (0.35 - 5.50).

Serum-free T4 Level. Result = 12.3 pmol/L average (7.0 - 17.00).

May 2022

Serum TSH Level. Result = 1.78 mU/L average (0.35 - 5.50).

Serum-free T4 Level. Result = 12.1 pmol/L average (7.0 - 17.00).

Help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks

29 Replies
greygoose profile image
greygoose

I think all one can say from those limited results is that your thyroid is struggling a bit. Needs more than average stimulation to produce average results. :)

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to greygoose

Are they not fairly close to mid-range on the average scale?I am assuming if they're within the average scale then they must be ok, but I do get symptoms.

Who knows.....

Thanks for replying...

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to bethevoiceGen1Rev22

It's not as simple as that. The Frees may be around mid-range, but the TSH should be lower. The fact that the thyroid needs more stimulation from the TSH means that it is struggling a bit. It could sort itself out, but it could get worse. Only time will tell.

helvella profile image
helvellaAdministrator

Have deleted the two duplicates of this post. (Adding in case anyone is confused what happened.)

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to helvella

Sorry.....First time poster, OCD, 😀

Your results looks perfect for me. I am taking medication to get mine on the level yours are now as I been on IVF process. So your is good 👍

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to

Thanks. Not on anything for thyroid.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

bethevoiceGen1Rev22

Are you on any thyroid meds at all? Nothing in your profile to tell us whether or not you have a diagnosis and on meds. Need to know that to interpret the results.

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to SeasideSusie

No medication for thyroid.Forgot to add that, oops

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to bethevoiceGen1Rev22

bethevoiceGen1Rev22

In that case your results are classed as euthyroid.

A normal healthy person with no thyroid condition would generally have TSH no higher than 2, often around 1, with FT4 around mid-range-ish. This is not set in stone, none of us ar tested for a baseline in health so none of us know what is normal for us.

Here is a graph of TSH level in healthy people, you will see that most have TSH of around 1-2 but some have TSH slightly lower, some have it higher, so yours is coming in around the average:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Your FT4 is at 53% and 51% which again fits in with the above.

It would be helpful to see your current nutrient levels - results, ranges and units of measurement for Vit D and B12 and what you supplement with and the dose:

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

as some symptoms do overlap.

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to SeasideSusie

Serum Ferritin 121 ug/LSerum Folate 5.0 ug/L

b12 stores normal, no need to test again for 2 years, if supplementing, which I am.

I take Vit D3 every day.....

Thanks

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to bethevoiceGen1Rev22

bethevoiceGen1Rev22

Serum Ferritin 121 ug/L

Are you male or female?

If male what's the range - 30-400? If so it's low.

If female I expect the range is 13-150 or 20-300 or similar in which case it's OK.

Serum Folate 5.0 ug/L

This is low. As <3ug/L is folate deficiency then you can see how low it is.

No reference range?

Where no range we recommend aiming for double figures.

As you are taking B12 are you also taking a B Complex to keep all the B vitamins balanced?

b12 stores normal, no need to test again for 2 years, if supplementing, which I am.

What is the actual result and unit of measurement? B12 range can be 150-900, 151 is normal, 899 is normal, but there's a great deal of difference, low end can mean deficiency.

Depending on your result you may or may not need a separate B12 supplement, you may only need what's in a B Complex to maintain your level.

I take Vit D3 every day.....

Do you test twice a year which we should when supplementing.

What is your level - result and unit of measurement?

How much D3 do you take? Our level determines how much we need and we usually need more in winter than summer.

Do you take D3's important cofactors - magnesium and Vit K2-MK7?

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to SeasideSusie

Serum Ferritin 121 ug/L = Male = range (15 - 300 )

Serum Folate gives range is given as 3.0, just that, no lower or upper limit.

B12 , no range given on results information. Keep in mind it is the NHS blood test. Only says, normal, no need to test again if supplementing, for 2 years.

Ref D3, I take one 250 ug a day in summer but usually double that in winter.

Not been tested for D3.

I take Magnesium Citrate and Stearate, daily.

Thanks

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to bethevoiceGen1Rev22

bethevoiceGen1Rev22

Serum Ferritin 121 ug/L = Male = range (15 - 300 )

OK, so that's a pretty good result.

B12 , no range given on results information. Keep in mind it is the NHS blood test. Only says, normal, no need to test again if supplementing, for 2 years.

My NHS B12 tests have had a result, unit of measurement and reference range. The range has always been 150-900 and the unit of measurement ng/L (which is the same as pg/ml). The problem with saying normal is that if it's below 300ng/L it could suggest B12 deficiency, with anything below 550ng/L it's possible that deficiencies could begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid so really there's no such thing as "normal", as I said before normal could be 151 or 899 or anywhere in between.

Ref D3, I take one 250 ug a day in summer but usually double that in winter.

Not been tested for D3.

Do you mean 25ug (which is 1,000iu), surely you're not taking 250ug which is 10,000iu daily in summer, or 20,000iu in winter?

It's essential to test twice a year when supplementing, this tells you if you need to take D3, if you're taking enough or too much. D3 is fat soluble so any excess is stored as it can't be excreted, and if we're taking too much it could lead to toxicity.

You can get an easy home fingerprick blood spot test that an NHS lab in Birmingham offer to the general public for £29 here:

vitamindtest.org.uk/

The Vit D Council, Vit D Society and Grassroots Health all recommend a level of 100-150nmol/L, with a recent blog post on Grassroots Health mentioning a study which recommends over 125nmol/L.

I take Magnesium Citrate and Stearate, daily.

Magnesium stearate is a filler/binder/flow agent/excipient in tablets, I have not heard of it being sold as a supplement.

Magnesium helps the body convert D3 into it's usable form.

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and Vit K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc, so it's important to take K2-MK7 when supplementing with D3. 90-100mcg K2-MK7 is enough for up to 10,000iu D3. K2 is a fat soluble vitamin so needs to be taken with some dietary fat unless it's an oil based supplement (eg softgel with oil). As D3 is also fat soluble that also needs to be taken with dietary fat so unless they're both oil based softgels they should be taken at different times of the day to avoid them competing for the fat for absorption.

As already explained, Folate is low and you should be taking a good quality bioavailable B Complex as you're taking B12.

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to SeasideSusie

250ug which is 10,000iu. Yes, that is what I am taking, although during the summer months I usually only take one every two days.

I will be looking into the folate and B Complex.

Sorry, Oxide, not Stearate, although I do have an empty bottle which says strearate, so I must have been taking it in the past.

Here is a list of all the vitamins, and minerals I supplement with.

Magnesium Oxide 500mg

MAXIMUM STRENGTH SERRAPEPTASE 250,000iu

Selenium 200mcg

Nitric Oxide

Vitamin C 1000mg

Turmeric and Bioperine Capsules 600mg

Magnesium Citrate 200mg

Vitamin D 10,000iu Vit d3

Omega 3 Fish Oil 1000mg

Vitamin K2 100mcg

ZINC CITRATE 50mg

Vitamin B12 Methylcobalamin 1000mcg

Thanks for taking the time to reply in such detail, much appreciated.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to bethevoiceGen1Rev22

BethevoiceGen1Rev22

You absolutely must test for Vit D. 10,000iu is a very big dose, it's more than the loading dose for Vit D deficiency and that would only be taken for a few weeks then followed by a smaller maintenance dose.

The Vit D Council, Vit D Society and Grassroots Health all recommend a level of 100-150nmol with a recent blog post on Grassroots Health recommending at least 125nmol. Over 220nmol is likely to lead to toxicity.

Magnesium Oxide is used as a laxative. Magnesium Citrate is also used to help constipation, to use both is rather an overkill, out of the two if you need help in that department then Citrate would be the one recommended.

I know nothing about nitric oxide so can't comment.

Have you tested zinc and copper? These should be in balance. Hypo patients generally are low in one and high in the other so before supplementing we should test to know what, if either, we need.

A.good B Complex is Thorne Basic B, I've used it for many years and many members here use it.

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to SeasideSusie

I will reduce the Vit D3, present product, to 1 per week, and see how that goes.

I have ordered the Thorne Research - Basic B Complex - B Vitamins in Their Active Forms - 60 Capsules.

I will also stop taking the Magnesium Oxide and stick with just the Citrate for now.

I made a mistake with the labelling of my Magnesium Oxide capsules, it's complicated and all to do with putting them in a better container than the one they came in, I named them Stearate instead of Oxide.

I shall have to get my mineral and vitamin blood test done, as well as a more in-depth thyroid blood test.

Thanks

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to SeasideSusie

Are there any B Complex bioavailable supplements that you would suggest?

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Are you diagnosed with hypothyroidism and on levothyroxine

If yes, you’re under medicated

If no …..why do you suspect you might be hypothyroid

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested.

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests early morning, ideally before 9am

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip)

Private tests are available as NHS currently rarely tests Ft3 or all relevant vitamins

List of private testing options and money off codes

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

Medichecks Thyroid plus antibodies and vitamins

medichecks.com/products/adv...

Blue Horizon Thyroid Premium Gold includes antibodies, cortisol and vitamins

bluehorizonbloodtests.co.uk...

If you can get GP to test vitamins and antibodies then cheapest option for just TSH, FT4 and FT3

£29 (via NHS private service ) and 10% off down to £26.10 if go on thyroid uk for code

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

monitormyhealth.org.uk/

NHS easy postal kit vitamin D test £29 via

vitamindtest.org.uk

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

Link about Hashimoto’s

thyroiduk.org/hypothyroid-b...

Symptoms of hypothyroidism

thyroiduk.org/wp-content/up...

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for all that info.I am not on any medication for thyroid, of any sort.

I take vit d, b12 etc.

Been tested for b12, that is fine.

Thanks again.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to bethevoiceGen1Rev22

Next step….get full thyroid test including thyroid antibodies and all four vitamins

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks...

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to SlowDragon

Serum Ferritin 121 ug/LSerum Folate 5.0 ug/L

b12 stores normal, no need to test again for 2 years, if supplementing, which I am.

I take Vit D3 every day.....

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to bethevoiceGen1Rev22

Folate is low

supplementing a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in (not folic acid)

This can help keep all B vitamins in balance

Difference between folate and folic acid

chriskresser.com/folate-vs-...

B vitamins best taken after breakfast

Thorne Basic B recommended vitamin B complex that contains folate, but they are large capsules. (You can tip powder out if can’t swallow capsule)

IMPORTANT......If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 7 days before ALL BLOOD TESTS , as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

In week before blood test, when you stop vitamin B complex, you might want to consider taking a separate methyl folate supplement

With serum B12 result below 500, (Or active B12 below 70) recommended to be taking a B12 supplement as well as a B Complex (to balance all the B vitamins) initially for first 2-4 months.

Now your serum B12 is over 500 (or Active B12 level has reached 70), stop the B12 and just carry on with the B Complex.

Suggest you test both thyroid antibodies

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to bethevoiceGen1Rev22

How much vitamin D

Test twice yearly via NHS private testing service when supplementing

vitamindtest.org.uk

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is very effective as it avoids poor gut function.

There’s a version made that also contains vitamin K2 Mk7.

One spray = 1000iu

amazon.co.uk/BetterYou-Dlux...

Another member recommended this one recently

Vitamin D with k2

amazon.co.uk/Strength-Subli...

It’s trial and error what dose we need, with thyroid issues we frequently need higher dose than average

Vitamin D and thyroid disease

grassrootshealth.net/blog/t...

Vitamin D may prevent Autoimmune disease

newscientist.com/article/23...

Web links about taking important cofactors - magnesium and Vit K2-MK7

Magnesium best taken in the afternoon or evening, but must be four hours away from levothyroxine

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

medicalnewstoday.com/articl...

livescience.com/61866-magne...

sciencedaily.com/releases/2...

Great article by Dr Malcolm Kendrick on magnesium

drmalcolmkendrick.org/categ...

Vitamin K2 mk7

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

healthline.com/nutrition/vi...

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks

humanbean profile image
humanbean

November 2021

Serum TSH Level. Result = 2.13 mU/L average (0.35 - 5.50). --- 34.56% through range

Serum-free T4 Level. Result = 12.3 pmol/L average (7.0 - 17.00). --- 53% through range

May 2022

Serum TSH Level. Result = 1.78 mU/L average (0.35 - 5.50). --- 27.77% through range

Serum-free T4 Level. Result = 12.1 pmol/L average (7.0 - 17.00). --- 51% through range

Your Free T4 results are both mid-range, and your TSH is well within range at a point we would expect from someone with a healthy thyroid.

Ideally you would also have had Free T3 results and also results for TPO Antibodies and Tg Antibodies to be able to say that your thyroid is okay.

If you have symptoms similar to those attributed to hypothyroidism you might want to get some tests done of your minerals and vitamins. There is a lot of overlap in the symptoms of being hypothyroid and having low nutrient levels.

bethevoiceGen1Rev22 profile image
bethevoiceGen1Rev22 in reply to humanbean

Thanks.Not on any meds for thyroid, of any sort.

I do take multiple vitamins, D3, B12, K2, Magnesium, zinc, selenium....

I must add...The reason for questioning my thyroid function blood test is due to symptoms.

Thinning, patchy eyebrow.

Alopecia.

Intermittent cognitive problems.

feelings of intense fatigue, which come and go.

Headaches.

I do understand these could be symptoms of many medical conditions......

You may also like...