Normal Results?: Hello, I’m new here but having... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

124,838 members146,107 posts

Normal Results?

SCRF2022 profile image

Hello,

I’m new here but having been reading some threads to try work out readings. I suspected I may have an under active thyroid (losing hair, weight gain, tired, feeling cold all the time, constipation etc etc. Also have family members with under active thyroid) and had my tsh tested 2 years ago (2.88). Paid for a private test again as I feel even worse - unfortunately could only have blood taken in the afternoon which I’ve learnt can affect things. Would you say these readings are ‘normal’?

FT4 - 14.40 (11.50-22.70 ‘normal range’)

FT3 - 5.30 (3.50-6.50 ‘normal range’)

TSH - 2.46 (0.60-4.80 ‘normal range’)

Anti TPO antibody levels - 30 (up to 60 ‘normal’)

Anti TPO antibody status - negative

Any help/guidance is really appreciated! Thank you!

15 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

SCRF2022

Welcome to the forum.

By taking your test in the afternoon your TSH will be lower than it would be if done at 9am. For diagnosis of hypothyroidism we need the highest possible TSH.

TSH - 2.46 (0.60-4.80 ‘normal range’)

This would have been higher with a 9am test but whether it would be over range is impossible to say.

FT4 - 14.40 (11.50-22.70 ‘normal range’)

This is only 25.89% through range.

FT3 - 5.30 (3.50-6.50 ‘normal range’)

Because T3 is the active hormone that every cell in our bodies need, your body will produce as much as possible for as long as possible, so this will be the last hormone to reduce so we look at the TSH and FT4 when considering diagnosis.

A normal healthy person would generally have TSH no higher than 2, often around 1, with FT4 around mid-range-ish. As we aren't tested for a baseline when healthy none of us really know what is normal for us.

Your TSH and FT4 do show signs of struggling, but those results wont get you a diagnosis from any doctor. At the very least you'd need an over range TSH or below range FT4 for any interest at all to be taken and if FT4 is in range most doctors here in the UK wait until TSH goes over 10.

Your antibodies are showing negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's), if they were over range with an over range (but less than 10) TSH then you should get a diagnosis and prescription for Levo.

It would be worth retesting in, say, a couple of months and it would be worth including key nutrients - Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin - and Medichecks and Blue Horizon both offer a thyroid/vitamin bundle, details of discount code and links here:

thyroiduk.org/help-and-supp...

Always advised here, when having thyroid tests:

* Blood draw no later than 9am. This is because TSH is highest early morning and lowers throughout the day. If looking for a diagnosis of hypothyroidism, an increase in dose of Levo or to avoid a reduction then we need the highest possible TSH

* Nothing to eat or drink except water before the blood draw. This is because eating can lower TSH and coffee can affect TSH.

[* If taking thyroid hormone replacement, last dose of Levo should be 24 hours before blood draw, if taking NDT or T3 then last dose should be 8-12 hours before blood draw. Adjust timing the day before if necessary. This avoids measuring hormone levels at their peak after ingestion of hormone replacement. Take your thyroid meds after the blood draw. Taking your dose too close to the blood draw will give false high results, leaving any longer gap will give false low results.]

* If you take Biotin or a B Complex containing Biotin (B7), leave this off for 7 days before any blood test. This is because if Biotin is used in the testing procedure it can give false results (most labs use biotin). See

thyroid.org/patient-thyroid...

biotin use can result in falsely high levels of T4 and T3 and falsely low levels of TSH

These are patient to patient tips which we don't discuss with phlebotomists or doctors.

Thank you 🙂

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Many thyroid patients only have high TG antibodies….important to test both

When were vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 last tested

What vitamin supplements are you currently taking

What’s your diet like

Are you vegetarian or vegan

Suggest you get FULL Thyroid and vitamin testing done as soon as you can afford it

Medichecks often have offers on Thursdays

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested.

Very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 at least once year minimum

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially with autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto’s or Ord’s thyroiditis)

Autoimmune thyroid disease with goitre is Hashimoto’s

Autoimmune thyroid disease without goitre is Ord’s thyroiditis. Both are autoimmune and generally called Hashimoto’s.

In U.K. medics hardly ever refer to autoimmune thyroid disease as Hashimoto’s (or Ord’s thyroiditis)

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests early morning, ideally before 9am

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip)

Private tests are available as NHS currently rarely tests Ft3 or all relevant vitamins

List of private testing options and money off codes

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

Medichecks Thyroid plus antibodies and vitamins

medichecks.com/products/adv...

Blue Horizon Thyroid Premium Gold includes antibodies, cortisol and vitamins

bluehorizonbloodtests.co.uk...

If TPO or TG thyroid antibodies are high this is usually due to Hashimoto’s (commonly known in UK as autoimmune thyroid disease). Ord’s is autoimmune without goitre.

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto’s. Low vitamin levels are particularly common with Hashimoto’s.

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/getting-a-dia...

Link about Hashimoto’s

thyroiduk.org/hypothyroid-b...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/if-you-are-un...

20% of Hashimoto's patients never have raised antibodies

If both antibodies are negative worth getting thyroid ultrasound scan

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Hi, I had folate and b12 checked nearly 2 years ago now. Try to take a multivit and I’m a vegetarian

Test results
greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to SCRF2022

Multi-vits are a very bad thing to take, for many reasons. We don't recommend them on here.

Tests done two years ago are not much help now. Things can change quite rapidly, so you really need to test your nutrients again, now. If your B12 is still as low, you need testing for Pernicious Anemia. But, stop the multi-vit first or it will skew results.

SCRF2022 profile image
SCRF2022 in reply to greygoose

Thank you - I’ve got so much to learn!

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to SCRF2022

We all have to start somewhere. :) But, if you keep reading regularly on here, you'll soon pick it up.

SCRF2022 profile image
SCRF2022 in reply to greygoose

Thank you 😁

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to SCRF2022

You're welcome. :)

Thanks for your help!

Test results

Think I probably need a more comprehensive test then. Didn’t think too much of the folate until I saw how ‘low’ it was when I logged in to recheck previous results. Thanks

Mamapea1 profile image
Mamapea1 in reply to SCRF2022

Yes, your folate is too low to enable the B12 to work properly, even if that wasn't already low. They're co factors and work together. As others have said, no multivits, as they are usually low quality, and come in a mix that the body can't absorb properly...they can often do more harm than good!

A good quality methyl B complex with high folate and B12 would definitely help. Choose a lab recommended on here, and get thyroid and vits tested at the same time, so the more knowledgeable members can see where any problems might lie. Keep an eye on minerals too. Magnesium citrate will work wonders for the constipation, which can cause endless problems!

Good luck 🍀

SCRF2022 profile image
SCRF2022 in reply to Mamapea1

Thank you 🥰

Hi SCRF2022. To be honest your thyroid results for someone not on levothyroxine look OK and I'd be tempted to look at your vitamins and nutrition in general, particularly if you are vegetarian to see if that is causing your ailments. Others more knowledgeable on here may have more to say on that and be able to advise you but you wouldn't be prescribed levothyroxine on those results.

SCRF2022 profile image
SCRF2022 in reply to Lulu2607

Thank you 🙂

You may also like...