Are these results normal?: I would welcome any... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

125,617 members147,192 posts

Are these results normal?

JMo1 profile image

I would welcome any comments on the results from my recent medichecks bloodtest. They are all within normal range but am just curious to any insights. I am not hypothyroid and not on medication although my mother and daughter are both hypothyroid. I took the test as I have many hypothyroid symptoms. I am now supplementing as discovered I am deficient in Vit D as well as low in folate. Thanks for your time!

13 Replies
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Pity you didn't do Full Thyroid and vitamin testing

TSH is higher than average, FT3 and FT4 both low

You may have high thyroid antibodies and low vitamins

Suggest you work on improving low vitamin D and retest including thyroid antibodies and vitamins in 2-3 months

How low was vitamin D?

How much are you taking?

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Low vitamin D and low B12 often go together as explained here

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

JMo1 profile image
JMo1 in reply to SlowDragon

Hi thanks for reply SlowDragon. I did the Well Woman UltraVit but don’t know how to post as there are 3 pages of results. The thyroid ones I posted above and below are vitamins that are abnormal.

My Vit D was 18.7 (50-175) and Folate 1.24 (3.89-19.45)

It doesn’t list result but the Doctor comments that my thyroid hormones and antibodies are normal in the Doctor’s overview?

I am supplementing 3200iu vit D and 400 folic acid (not even sure if that’s the right one? This was the advice of the Medicheck Doc.

Any further advice gratefully received. Thank you!

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to JMo1

With vitamin D of 18 this is EXTREMELY low

you need to take this test result to your GP you should be prescribed a LOADING dose by GP. That's 300,000iu over 6-8 weeks, calcium and parathyroid levels after few weeks and vitamin D retested at end of course

Local CCG guidelines

clinox.info/clinical-suppor...

What was B12 levels?

Folate is EXTREMELY low

You should probably be tested for Pernicious Anaemia before starting on folic acid, especially if B12.is also low

What about ferritin levels

Essential to test BOTH TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and coeliac blood test too

JMo1 profile image
JMo1 in reply to SlowDragon

This is invaluable information! I will print off the CCG factsheet.

B12 47.4 (37.5-188)

Ferritin 43.9 (13-150)

I will definitely try my GP first but have a feeling I might need to go private. Thank you so much!!

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to JMo1

Both these are also low

Active B12 - any result under 70 is considered suspicious

viapath.co.uk/our-tests/act...

So definitely GP should do further testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting on B12 injections via GP or vitamin B complex if GP won't prescribe B12 injections

Low B12 extremely common when hypothyroid

Do you have any low B12 symptoms?

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Supplementing a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial.

chriskresser.com/folate-vs-...

B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

Recommended brands on here are Igennus Super B complex. (Often only need one tablet per day, not two. Certainly only start with one tablet per day after breakfast. Retesting levels in 6-8 weeks ).

Or Jarrow B-right is popular choice, but is large capsule

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 7 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Low vitamins are extremely common when hypothyroid especially with autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies.

Improving low vitamin levels frequently then results in increase in TSH result so that GP agrees you need thyroid hormones prescribed

Only start one supplement at a time and wait at least ten days to assess before adding any further supplements

So at moment only taking vitamin D

Don't start ANY B vitamins before GP has done further testing

Daily vitamin C can help support immune system

Ferritin is on low side. You could ask GP to do full iron panel testing

Iron is complex - you can have low ferritin and high iron. So shouldn't supplement iron unless had full iron panel testing and iron definitely low

Eating liver or liver pate once a week, plus other iron rich foods like black pudding, prawns, spinach, pumpkin seeds and dark chocolate, plus daily vitamin C can help improve iron absorption and raise ferritin levels

FERRITIN

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

drhedberg.com/ferritin-hypo...

restartmed.com/hypothyroidi...

JMo1 profile image
JMo1 in reply to SlowDragon

This is amazing insight thank you! Really can’t believe how little I know. Also can’t believe how little the GP knows (even the one I like sadly). I do have quite a few low B12 symptoms so will try to discuss that with her. Your comments on supplements are helpful as it is a mine field knowing what to buy. I have typed the iron results below. Hope you don’t mind looking at them and letting me know your thoughts. I realise how clueless I am. I just fell for the “normal range” guidance again. It is so complicated.

Iron 19.91 (5.8-34.5)

TIBC 69.71 (45-72)

UIBC 49.8 (24.2-70.1)

Transferrin Saturation 28.56 (20-50)

Ferritin 43.9 (13-150)

I appreciate your time and patience!

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to JMo1

I don't know much about iron. It's complicated.

Generally we advise only iron rich food unless a GP says you need iron supplements

SeasideSusie may comment, she knows more about iron

Recommend you get thyroid antibodies tested

See GP to discuss well below range folate and low B12 and get prescribed loading dose vitamin D

Ask for coeliac blood test too

JMo1 profile image
JMo1 in reply to SlowDragon

Yes, will definitely do that. It is so sad that so many of us are living with symptoms that might be easily remedied. That wouldn’t change without sites like this and caring people like you! I’ll keep you posted. Thank you! Jx

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to JMo1

JMo1

These are optimal iron results according to

rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_...

Serum iron - 55 to 70% of the range, higher end for men. Yours is 49% through range. I assume by your Ferritin range that you are female so yours is not far off the 55%.

TIBC - Low in range indicates lack of capacity for additional iron, high in range indicates body's need for supplemental. Yours is high in range.

iron Saturation - optimal is 35 to 45%, higher end for men. Yours is slightly low.

Ferritin - Low level virtually always indicates need for iron supplementation. Yours is lowish.

JMo1 profile image
JMo1 in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you Seaside Susie. Invaluable to know. Yes, i’m a 50 year old female so your advice is spot on for me. I would never have access to this level of knowledge in the real world. What a team you have here. We are very lucky. Thanks again!

Thanks for your reply. I must admit I am struggling to function so will definitely consider getting a private appointment. My GP tells me these results are normal and so did the Medichecks Doctor. It is helpful to have another perspective. I appreciate your thoughts! Thanks again.

Your results are much like mine were but my T3 was lower. For years I felt terrible but any GP just told me I was normal. I eventually went private with a thyroid UK recommend doctor. I was prescribed NDT but I didn't like the way it made my heart race so now I self medicate with German levothyroxine. I couldn't afford extortionate prices for private prescriptions. My levo costs me £2 per month. I had to experiment quite a bit as my body reacted quickly but over the months my TSH has settled down and an extra 50mcg has boosted my T4. Like you I'm a good converter and my body is now happy and I feel so much better. You just have to be cautious and if you need advice it's always to be found here.

JMo1 profile image
JMo1 in reply to magsyh

Thanks a million! That is so enlightening. I am really glad I posted my results. I thought I was just getting old, very quickly and with quickly escalating symptoms. It really is invaluable to hear your story. It gives me hope that I will actually be able to work and enjoy life again. It’s just been so exhausting. Thanks again!

You may also like...