Latest finger prick test: Latest result from MMH... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

124,948 members146,251 posts

Latest finger prick test

Jenny583 profile image

Latest result from MMH;

19.2 pmol/L

FT4 levels normal (normal range 12 - 22 pmol/L)

9 pmol/L

FT3 levels high (normal range 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Same TSH as in November i.e 0.01 when I was taking 2 x IV metavive & 25mcg Tiromel.

This last test I had cut down to 18.5 mcg Metavive & yet showed higher FT3 & FT4.

22 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Jenny583

When did you take your last dose of Metavive and T3 before the test? Both should be 8-12 hours before the blood draw, splitting dose and adjusting time the day before if necessary. If this is how you did it then your results show your FT3 is too high and suggests a reduction in your dose of Tiromel.

Do you have Hashi's?

I took the 2nd split dose 9 hrs before, taking both 2 doses forward, so AM dose was taken PM, & PM dose brought to night time. Did I do right?

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jenny583

Sorry, I'm not quite understanding that.

Say if you normally take your doses at

1) 7am

2) 7pm

then the day before the test you could still take your 7am dose but your 7pm dose would need to be adjusted to between 8-12 hours before the blood draw the next day.

Sorry SeasideSusie, my bad. I normally take the 1st dose on waking, which is 4 -6 am. I then take the 2nd dose around 2 - 4 pm. But on the day before the actual test - I took the 1st dose at 3 pm and the 2nd dose at 12 pm. Hope that explains it!

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jenny583

You should have taken first dose as per normal at 6am waking

2nd dose at 9pm ....assuming 9am test

What are your most recent vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 results

Jenny583 profile image
Jenny583 in reply to SlowDragon

Oh dear! Thanks SlowDragon. I don't suppose it makes much difference though? but I will do it that way next time. I have to transition over to metavive only, (as I can no longer buy T3) - that's why I'm testing every 7 weeks.🤔

Jenny583 profile image
Jenny583 in reply to Jenny583

I should also point out that I have not had access to any blood tests for around 9 months, so I am going by how I feel, No choice. I dabbled with pregnelolone in small doses for a short while in the hope that that would help HPA axis. I also just finished a half course of Nasonex which is steroid, as I had bad asthma. My temperature is down, which is odd.

I did the correct protocol. I don't think that I have Hashi's. Should I post results over last 3 years?

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jenny583

Jenny583

Hashi's will be suggested if you have raised TPO/Tg antibodies so you'll be able to check that with your previous tests. Hashi's can make test results/symptoms fluctuate so at times you may have higher than normal hormone levels which can suggest an adjustment to your dose until things settle down again.

It's really only your latest results that are relevant at the moment, but if you have any great differences in your levels with previous tests and those tests were all done under the same circumstances then it might give a clue as to whether you have Hashi's if you haven't had antibodies tested.

Thanks SS. I will save up for the antibodies test at some point IF I continue to get up & down results. I have an active B12 test on the way from medichecks. 👍

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jenny583

Medichecks do full thyroid including thyroid antibodies and vitamin testing for £79:

Often on offer at £59

Important to regularly retest vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 at least annually

Vitamin D twice year

Jenny583 profile image
Jenny583 in reply to SlowDragon

I know. I just don't have the £ though. It will have to wait till next January!🙁

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jenny583

Looking through previous posts

You had negative TPO antibodies test via GP 9 months ago

Many Hashimoto’s patients only have high TG antibodies. NHS refuses to test TG antibodies unless TPO antibodies are high

20% of Hashimoto’s patients never have high thyroid antibodies

Ultrasound scan of thyroid can help

Request GP do ultrasound

Jenny583 profile image
Jenny583 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you SD. Yes I know! And no, Gp won't do a scan, or Tg's, she wanted to prescribe Levo too, but lying endo put paid to that. I'm banished from endocrinology & the new GP is indescribable. I need to save for the TG ab's, as I had problems with my neck recently before the FT3 & 4 shot up, I have noted. I was all set to stop all self sourced meds when I run out, but 1st I must save for medical records, & probably Lawyer.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jenny583

Your entitled to free access to your entire medical record

Jenny583 profile image
Jenny583 in reply to SlowDragon

In Jersey that maybe different. But we will see.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jenny583

Same as U.K.

cab.org.je/index.php?option...

Jenny583 profile image
Jenny583 in reply to SlowDragon

Yep. I quoted that more than once, hence my Lawyer comment. I tried to get access to other more important records in various other depts & was told that fire had destroyed them, What little I did get was either redacted or replaced with fakes! so I won't hold my breath...

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jenny583

The best way to get access to current and historic blood test results is to register for online access to your medical record and blood test results

UK GP practices are supposed to offer everyone online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need "enhanced access" to see blood results.

Link re access

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up.

Important to see exactly what has been tested and equally important what hasn’t been tested yet

Lawyer waste of time and money, you’ll never get anywhere against medical profession

Jenny583 profile image
Jenny583 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for the tip. I will not bother with Lawyer then. We don't have access to online records here in the channel islands, + it's a battle getting printouts. It is not NHS here. I did request records last year, but receptionist threw a hissy fit & declined. I will write to them when I get the next TFT's from MMH & B12 hs from Medichecks.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Jenny583

Write with the magic words

“Subject access request”

They must respond and give you print out of everything on your records.....might be astonished how little is ever written down

Jenny583 profile image
Jenny583 in reply to SlowDragon

I will do. But I have used those "magic words" before, but the wicked fairy did not respond. But I won't give up. If I do have to find a Lawyer - I have reams of email correspondence & other documents to show for my quests. One request took 7 months & threats of legal action before I got a response, but it was too late. The written law is not upheld here.

You may also like...