Blood results: Blood results T3 3.1 (bit low) T... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,812 members118,691 posts

Blood results

Trixydee
Trixydee
10 Replies

Blood results T3 3.1 (bit low) T4 13 , TSH (1.7) any thoughts anyone?early thx

10 Replies
oldestnewest
Wetsuiter

what are the ranges for all, please?

Reply
Trixydee
Trixydee
in reply to Wetsuiter

t3 (3.5 - 6.5) T4(9-25) TSH (.03-5)

Reply
Wetsuiter

well someone much more knowledgeable than me will comment I'm sure, but your T3 is under. Did I see that you take T3? T4 is only 25% of tge range but if you do take T3 then I'm not sure of the effects on bloods for T4.

Reply
greygoose

t3 3.1 (3.5 - 6.5)

T4 13 (9-25)

TSH 1.7 (.03-5)

Your FT3 is not just a 'bit low', it is very low! It should be at least over mid-range. Your FT4 is also too low - way off mid-range, which is 17. You must feel dreadful! What are you taking?

Reply
Trixydee
Trixydee
in reply to greygoose

125mg thyroxine and i do suffer with brand sensitivity

Reply
greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Trixydee

Brand sensitivity has nothing to do with your low results. So, I need to ask you two questions:

1) How long a gap did you leave between your last dose of levo and the blood draw?

2) How do you take your levo? Do you take it on an empty stomach, leaving at least an hour before eating or drinking anything other than water? Do you take any other supplements/medication at the same time as your levo?

It rather looks as if you're not absorbing very much.

Reply
Trixydee
Trixydee
in reply to greygoose

i meant in reference to my dose being increased as that appears to be the normal response from GP

Reply
greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Trixydee

Sorry, I don't follow you.

Reply
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also EXTREMELY important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) diagnosed by raised Thyroid antibodies

Low vitamin D is extremely common, especially in Asian population

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and before eating or drinking anything other than water . This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Last Levothyroxine dose should be 24 hours prior to test, (taking delayed dose immediately after blood draw).

Is this how you did this test?

The aim of Levothyroxine is to increase the dose slowly in 25mcg steps upwards until TSH is under 2 (many need TSH significantly under one) and most important is that FT4 in top third of range and FT3 at least half way in range

NHS guidelines on Levothyroxine including that most patients eventually need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg Levothyroxine.

nhs.uk/medicines/levothyrox...

Also what foods to avoid (eg recommended to avoid calcium rich foods at least four hours from taking Levo)

Do you always take Levothyroxine on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after?

See GP for 25mcg dose increase in Levothyroxine

All four vitamins need to be regularly tested and frequently need supplementing to maintain optimal levels

Reply
Lalatoot

Trixydee those results are not good. Taking more levothyroxine might not help improve them. You could try one more increase. It looks as if you are not absorbing the medication. The hormones in the levo are not getting into your bloodstream. You should get vitamins checked. You need to look at how you are taking your levo - the guidelines are on here. Are you taking anything else that might stop the levo getting into your system?

Reply

You may also like...