Test results on NDT

Hi,

I'm hoping someone can help me understand these results. This is on 2 grains NDT and it's my 1st test since starting it. Unfortunately I don't have RT3 result.

TSH - 0.085 range 0.27 - 4.20

FT4 - 9.33 range 12 - 22

FT3 - 5.65 range 3.10 - 6.80

Total T4 - 61.4 range 59 - 154

I've never had a FT4 reading like that before when I was on Levo, it was always right at the top of the range and FT3 used to sit right at the bottoms and I'm not even sure if it being so low is a problem or not?

Thank you 😊

Edited: forgot to mention that there was 13 hrs between my last dose and the test

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Defectivegoose49,

Results are different on Levothyroxine and NDT or T4+T3. FT4 is always lower on NDT, sometimes below range, because you don't need high levels of T4 for conversion when you are taking T3 direct.

TSH is mildly suppressed and FT3 is in the upper third of range which indicates you are adequately dosed although there is scope for a small increase if you are still symptomatic.

Reply

Thanks Clutter 😊. Just feel really relieved that I'm in the right track. I can stress myself out sometimes because I'm self medicating. I have increased the dose in the last couple of days and still feeling good so I'll continue as I am and retest in 6 weeks to make sure.

1 like
Reply

Unless you are ill or something, I doubt you have high rT3 with that low T4. It would be a bit of a waste of money testing it.

1 like
Reply

It's such an expensive test so I am reluctant and I'm feeling good, so if I still feel like this I think I'll leave it. Thanks for the advice 😊

Reply

It's not going to do you any harm, anyway. rT3 doesn't cause symptoms.

1 like
Reply

Hi Goose

Whats your temp and heart beats/min like at the moment

J

Reply

Hi jamesal0

I've only started taking them a few days ago. My temp seems to hover between 35.9 and 36.1 Celsius. My pulse seems to have settled to around the 70 to 79 mark. When I was on Levo my pulse was usually high, around 100

Reply

Taking into account your bloods and temp/pulse you don't seem to badly medicated. I would still increase (slowly) NDT until you work out where hyper is for yourself. Have a look at Stop Thyroid Madness "Raising NDT" protocol

J

1 like
Reply

Thanks jamesal0, I do have the book and it has been a great help 😊

Reply

Those results are fine on NDT t4 will always be near bottom of the range and t3 near or over the top it takes time for all the damagd tissues to heal be patient after RAI many people need far higher doses and results than medics like so ignore them

1 like
Reply

You may also like...