Puzzling results : Hello all and Merry Christmas... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,272 members126,950 posts

Puzzling results

Milpol
Milpol

Hello all and Merry Christmas to all,

Latest results are back and I’m puzzled and in need of advice please.

December 10 2018 . Taking 50/25 mcg Levothyroxine ( alternate days) plus 25 mcg Liothyronine daily.

TSH 0.03 ( 0.3-4.2)

FT4. 8.3 (12-22)

FT3 4.5 ( 3.1-6.8)

Should I take more Levothyroxine and if so how much?

Will that raise my FT3 or should I increase Liothyronine also ?

All other vitamin and mineral levels are ok.

Many thanks .

20 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

If also on T3, make sure to take last dose exactly 12 hours prior to test

Is this how you do your tests?

Personally I would only increase one at a time.

Your FT4 is below range. Suggest you try increasing Levothyroxine by either 12.5mcg or perhaps by 25mcg. Retesting in 6-8 weeks.

You should see FT3 rise as result of increase in Levothyroxine too

Come back with new post once you get results

Milpol
Milpol
in reply to SlowDragon

Many thanks SlowDragon.

Yes, I do exactly as you stated for blood tests. Always exactly the same conditions so I can compare each time.

I will up my Levothyroxine to 50 mcg every day.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Milpol

You might want to increase by 12.5mcg for a couple of weeks first.

Milpol
Milpol
in reply to SlowDragon

Yes ok thank you. Low and slow.

Just a bit fed up I’m still tweaking after 2 years ..... 🙄

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Milpol

I am still tweaking after 25 years!!

Milpol
Milpol
in reply to SlowDragon

OMG !😩 Well I won’t complain ever again. 😘

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Milpol

Took 24 years after diagnosis of Hashimoto's and on Levothyroxine, to discover seriously gluten intolerant with private endoscopy

Only started T3 just over a year ago

Only made progress with fantastic help from on here. More on my profile

Now virtually 100% fixed .....at long last

Milpol
Milpol
in reply to SlowDragon

That’s great news SlowDragon, I’m glad to hear you’re feeling better now.

I absolutely agree, I don’t know what I would have done either , without the help of everyone on here .

Did you find T3 really helped ?

I started it 6 months ago, but never had that ‘wow’ moment so many talk about?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Milpol

Yes, definitely a wow

Went from barely managing to shuffle around supermarket hanging on trolley, and collapsing for rest of day. Then just a week after starting T3, to being able to walk at normal pace, 20 minutes to the supermarket, round it and back

I did spend a year after going absolutely strictly gluten free, getting my vitamins to tip top levels FIRST, before endo agreed to prescribe T3

I have to take T3 as three doses per day (every 8 hours) otherwise it doesn't work for me

More on my profile

Milpol
Milpol
in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks SlowDragon, so glad you’ve seen such an improvement and can do so much more now.

I think my problem is I’m still 25 in my head, but 62 in body and keep berating myself about being unable to keep up with the young ones. I “think” I should be doing more and shouldn’t need to sit down and sleep during the day etc......

Have a wonderful Christmas 🎄 xx

I’m still trying to sort myself out after 36 years.

Milpol
Milpol
in reply to Hyburn

Oh I’m sorry to hear that you too are still tweaking..... As I said, I won’t complain ever again... 🙄

HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Milpol
Milpol
in reply to Hidden

Thank you reallfedup 123.

I thought that after 2 years it should be getting easier, however when I hear that others are still suffering after years and years, I feel I shouldn’t be complaining. I’m very frustrated with the medical profession, as so many others are on this forum ,that their knowledge of how to treat us , is disdainfully poor. Without the support and advice from everyone on here, I don’t know how I, and so many others, would have coped.

Merry Christmas 😊

Bunnyjean
Bunnyjean
in reply to Milpol

I am still trying after three years but doing well now. Merry Christmas

Milpol
Milpol
in reply to Bunnyjean

Glad to hear you’re starting to reap the benefits of your medication Bunnyjean 🤗 Merry Christmas 🎄

HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Milpol
Milpol
in reply to Hidden

Thankfully, I don’t have raised antibodies, but have upped my Levothyroxine ( as I have a small stockpile 😉) and will gradually increase regardless of my ignorant GP.

HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Milpol
Milpol
in reply to Hidden

Thanks. Will do 👍

You may also like...