Could this be the cause of my symptoms? Need he... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,013 members125,276 posts

Could this be the cause of my symptoms? Need help interpreting results?

Qunk
Qunk

Hi all,

I have had debilitating symptoms for 15 years since the age of 20.

I was diagnosed with Menieres, Chronic Fatigue and many related symptoms: tinnitus, dizziness/vertigo, fullness of the ears, chronic constant brain fog, heavy limbs, I’m always hot, headaches, nausea, depression, anxiety and a general sense of illness and lack of motivation. I’ve probably missed things out.

So a few years ago I decided to get a proper thyroid test and the results came back ‘normal’.

However I have recently decided to re-look at them. I know results change over the years but I want to look at the original results first to see if it’s worth pursuing.

These were done privately as the GP only gave me a T4 test and asid I had no thyroid issues.

I have never been on any meds for thyroid issues (it was suggested to me elsewhere that the results imply I had been taking medication for it but I have not.)

Also, having looked at symptoms of hypothyroidism there are many symptoms I have that don't seem to fit as I am always hot (although when using a thermometer my average body temperature is over 1 degree Celsius less than what they say the average is), I am underweight and find it very hard to put weight on and my heart rate is very high even though I don't consider myself unfit.

Results are below:

TSH: 3.5

Free T4: 18.5

Free T3: 4.6

Reverse T3: 337

FT3: reverse T3 Ratio (x 100): 1.365

Thyroid peroxidase ab. : <10

Antithyroglobulin an. : 64

TSH receptor ab: <1

I would really appreciate it if someone could help me interpret the results. Many thanks

14 Replies
oldestnewest

We'd have to have the ranges before we could interpret them. :)

Qunk
Qunk
in reply to greygoose

Sorry, I assumed people on here might know what the ideal ranges were meant to be and be able to compare my results to them. I don’t know what the ideal ranges should be myself...

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Qunk

Qunk

There are no "ideal ranges". Ranges vary from lab to lab so to be able to interpret your results we need the reference ranges from the lab that carried out the test.

Qunk
Qunk
in reply to SeasideSusie

I see; my apologies I didn’t realise.

Is there a way I can add a photo on here with the details?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Qunk

You can add one photo to the opening post in your thread.

How to edit a post :

support.healthunlocked.com/...

To protect you from identity theft please ensure that no personal details are showing in your photo, also please make sure the photo is clear and figures large enough to read.

Qunk
Qunk
in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you for that! I have added the results above :)

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Qunk

Your TSH is higher than one would expect to see in a normal healthy person, that might be no more than 2. In some countries hypothyroidism is diagnosed when TSH reaches 3.

Your FT4 is good at 75% through range.

Your FT3 is 52% through range.

Some of your symptoms could be due to low nutrient levels, eg tinnitus, dizziness/Vertigo can be low B12, fatigue can be low Ferritin. It would be a good idea to test

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Qunk
Qunk
in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks for the reply.

I mentioned to SlowDragon about previous low B12 results and have supplemented but without any real difference.

Vitamin d is the same as the above.

Folate and ferritin I will have to explore again as I’m not sure if i’ve tested or not.

What should I do about my TSH levels? Is there usually something specific that causes it to be raised?

Also, I have been told that my antithyroglobulin level of 64 points to Hashimotos by one person. Is this a high level?

Thanks again!

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Qunk

Your TG antibody level is fairly high, mine have been tested several times as part of thyroid test bundles and have always been between 6 and 12 (<115), TPO antibodies always that low as well. It's possible that your level could suggest Hashi's.

There's not much you can do about your TSH level, non-thyroidal illness can cause it to be raised but my guess is that you could well have Hashi's and eventually your TSH will go over range and if you can get an over range TSH with over range antibodies that may get a diagnosis and treatment with Levothyroxine from an enlightened doctor.

From your reply to SlowDragon :

"The doctor took me off them as she said my b12 has raised."

Once on B12 injections then further testing is useless, of course it will raise your level, that's what it's meant to do, but if you need injections to maintain a good level then that's what you need, you don't just stop them because they raised your level. I sometimes wonder where doctors keep their brains.

Is your Vit D level between 100-150nmol/L (40-60 ng/ml)?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Can see from other posts you have low B12

Are you still self supplementing/injecting B12?

Do you also take a good quality daily vitamin B complex?

Vitamin B complex with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial.

chriskresser.com/folate-vs-...

B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

Recommended brands on here are Igennus Super B complex. (Often only need one tablet per day, not two. Certainly only start with one tablet per day after breakfast. Retesting levels in 6-8 weeks ).

Or Jarrow B-right is popular choice, but is large capsule

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 7 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Essential to test vitamin D and ferritin too

Ask your GP or investigate possible private testing. See you add in New Zealand

Your TSH is slightly high.

Weightloss.....

Have you had coeliac blood test?

Assuming test is negative you can immediately go on strictly gluten free diet

(If test is positive you will need to remain on high gluten diet until endoscopy, maximum 6 weeks wait officially)

Trying gluten free diet for 3-6 months. If no noticeable improvement then reintroduce gluten and see if symptoms get worse

Qunk
Qunk
in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you for the reply.

I did come on here a few years ago regarding low B12. I am still taking sublingual b12 but no more injections. The doctor took me off them as she said my b12 has raised. It was a higher last time I was tested but I still think it could be a lot higher for optimum.

I supplemented a lot on vit d and have been in a good range for a while now. Folate I am not sure on. I will have to check.

I am actually back in the UK now. My GP has never really been very open about non guideline results. She was reluctant to allow me to have b12 injections or vit d all those years ago but my chronic fatigue doctor convinced her.

I have drastically reduced gluten as it definitely makes my symptoms worse!

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to Qunk

Sounds like you need to cut out gluten altogether. You say your pulse is high. How high is it? The brain easily confuses being hot with being cold. I always feel hot but my temp has been at time 3 degrees below. It is the temp on the thermometer that is relevant rather than how we feel. It might help you to take a small amount of thyroid hormone but that would not be advisable if your pulse is high. What is your pulse exactly?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Qunk

Gluten free diet needs to be absolutely strictly gluten free to be effective

But if you have been on low gluten diet some times, this may account for low antibodies despite Hashimoto's type symptoms

Now back in UK recommend you get FULL Thyroid and vitamin testing

But first ......You are legally entitled to printed copies of your blood test results and ranges.

UK GP practices are supposed to offer online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need "enhanced access" to see blood results.

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up.

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or all vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

As SeasideSusie says.......obviously if having B12 injections your test results would be high.....but that's not a reason to stop them

tinnitus, dizziness/vertigo, fullness of the ears,

This could be Meniere's but another possibility is Eustachian Tube Dysfunction (ETD) :

patient.info/ears-nose-thro...

Do you hear crackling noises or popping noises in your ears? Is your hearing muffled or dull? If the answer is yes, then you could try treatment for ETD. There are several things that can be tried, up to and including minor surgery.

I have ETD and so far have only been offered steroid nasal sprays. They help but the problem keeps recurring. I'm hoping to go private and get balloon dilatation done, but at the moment I have no idea how much it costs.

You may also like...