Advice on recent test results please - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,146 members117,615 posts

Advice on recent test results please

Investigation into ongoing symptoms of extreme heat and cold intolerance. Extreme fatigue and exhaustion. Cold extremeties. Joint pain. Dry and brittle hair and overactive bladder.

43 Replies
oldestnewest
HiddenThis reply has been deleted

Hi thank you for the reply. I have been having symptoms for a while now but unfortunately doesn't show on blood results.

Reply

Hidden

Ferritin: 56.4 (13-150)

This is too low. It's said that for thyroid hormone to work properly (that's our own as well as replacement hormone) ferritin needs to be at least 70, preferably half way through range.

You can help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, also liver pate, black pudding, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet

apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Symptoms of low ferritin mentioned in this article

restartmed.com/low-ferritin/

Your vitamins are all OK.

You had information and links about Hashi's in this previous thread

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

2 likes
Reply

Thanks again for the information. My vid d level was 25 in January. Same range. I had supplemented 3000 units per day. So that level is fine now?

Reply

Yes, a Vid D level of 111nmol/L falls within the range recommended by the Vit D Society - 100-150nmol/L, the Vit D Council recommends 125nmol/L.

However, you need to maintain that level now and that usually means supplementing for life at a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with an NHS lab which offers this test to the general public:

vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds if taking tablets/capsules/softgels, no necessity if using an oral spray

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds if taking tablets/capsules, no necessity if using topical forms of magnesium.

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too (some of which can be obtained from food).

1 like
Reply

Thank you again for all the helpful information. Sorry of this is a silly question but can you still have hashimoto's even with normal thyroid function?

Reply

You have Hashimotos. That’s a life long autoimmune condition. You will always have to take medication to be well. However! If you’re on the correct /optimal dose then you will no longer be hypothyroid and will only become hypothyroid if you stopped taking your medication or you needed an increase of dose. Does that make sense?

I’d get that ferritin level optimal and see how you feel 🤗

Reply

Hi Paula. Thanks for the reply. I am not on any medication just now as my thyroid function tests are normal. I will try to increase ferratin levels.

Reply

Sorry of this is a silly question but can you still have hashimoto's even with normal thyroid function?

Yes up to a point. With Hashi's the thyroid is attacked and gradually destroyed. From your results it looks like you haven't reached a stage where your thyroid has been destroyed enough for your hormone levels to be badly affected although you do have some symptoms. Because your levels are showing as euthyroid then it's very unlikely a doctor will start Levo at this stage. If you get to a point where TSH is over range with normal FT4 plus raised antibodies, an enlightened doctor should start you on Levo.

Fluctuations in symptoms and test results are common with Hashi's.

Some members have found that adopting a strict gluten free diet can help, although there is no guarantee.

Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks.

You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Reply

Hi that's very helful thank you. Do you have a recommended brand for increasing my ferratin levels?

Reply

No, I don't ever suggest iron supplements. Iron is complicated and if your serum iron is already at a good level then taking iron tablets can take it over range. This is why I only ever recommend eating the iron rich foods.

Reply

OK thanks. I'll look into that. Apart from liver which i couldn't eat. I will look into other iron rich foods

Reply

Liver can be cut up very small, or minced, and added to casseroles, curries, spaghetti bolgnese, cottage pie, lots of other meat dishes, and not be noticed. Lamb's liver is very mild, also chicken and calves liver I believe. It's the easiest way to raise ferritin levels.

Reply

I can eat liver pate if that would be the same? And if so how much or how often? Sorry for all the questions

Reply

Yes, liver pate is fine, it's mentioned in the list of foods in my other reply.

For liver, the maximum amount is 200g per week (due to the high Vit A content) so it would depend on the liver content in the liver pate. I don't like pate so I've no idea what the breakdown on the label is like, hopefully it will give some clue.

Reply

Ok i will look into that. Thanks again for all your helpful information 😊

Reply

Iv got spray very low reading 25. So how much spray shld I use also now eating vid foods

Reply

Please add this question to your own thread rather than taking Sophie's thread off track :)

1 like
Reply

Thankyou when did you take it

Reply

I bought a 3000 unit spray. Just one spray in the morning. Hope this works for you

Reply

Iv got drops

Reply

Did you feel ok taking this amount because my doctor only giving me what they normally give out

Reply

Yeah. No problems at all with it. How much has your dr given you?

Reply

He’s given me 75ng which is 200.ui so I bought drops cas my doctor didn’t bother I am agrophobic which Dsnt help

Reply

Did you feel weak before and bad bones also did you take anything else I’m eating loads fish now lol

Reply

I've had a range of different symptoms over a year but i suspect it's linked to my underlying condition (whatever that may be )

Reply

As recommended on here i bought the spray. It's helped get my levels back up.

Reply

Where do you get spray only seen drops

Reply

You can get it online. I think amazon should have it

Reply

Thankyou very much for helpx

Reply

What kind of symptoms are you having? X

Reply

Weak pains in legs can’t balance but I still recovering from them swapping my meds to differant so I’m well down loads symptoms feel like got something serious like ms hot cold feet hot feel swollen but not so many things aching all over everyday wonder what next

Reply

Let no what they say seems like symptoms I got and more

Reply

Do you have any diagnosis of anything yet?

Reply

No but do they now what doin u have to find out from people who actually have it

Reply

As far as I now I'm hypothoride

Reply

OK. I hope your medication helps your symptoms.

Reply

Thankyou very much hope you sort yours aswellxxxxxx

Reply

Thank you. It's a long process

Reply

True and every time you think it's ok k something isn't correct god I wish I never had this it's the most horrible feelings imaginable. All I can say so many people got it but if it wasn't for this site being able to see what you can do I wld never of nown what things gng wrong and doctors do not care anymore unfortunately sorry my daily moan

Reply

Hi that's ok to moan. No problem.

Reply

Awww bless

Reply

What kind of symptoms do you have? I'm not currently diagnosed with anything

Reply

You may also like...