test results as requested : Hello again I wrote... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,549 members β€’ 119,714 posts

test results as requested

VIKKINDA
VIKKINDA
β€’18 Replies

Hello again I wrote 3 days ago asking what to say to my endo and want to thank everyone for there very helpful information. I was asked to try and find out more results especially as I was not given any when told by endo I had graves. Here is what I have managed to find out today. As some mentioned I may be hashimomos not graves and after reading the links most of my symptoms are showing hashimotos. I have been told my Free T4 normal 11.8 Free T3 at 4.2 TSH 0.6 told to reduce from 20mgs to 15mgs a day. this was last weeks results. Tested in October TRab antibodies test for graves was 32.5 Serum vitamin B12 level(XE2pf) Results 411 ng/L [211.0 - 911.0] Vitamin D Below range 31.5 nmol/L [50.0 - 125] Serum folate level 42U5. nothing written in result column Red blood cell folate level 42U4 result 4.20 ug/L [>4.0] hope these results are what you were asking me for and can shed some light on what I actually have and if I am being given the correct treatment and medication Thank you

18 Replies
oldest β€’ newest
greygoose

I'm afraid we need the ranges. Ranges vary from lab to lab so we need the ranges that came with your results - the numbers in brackets after the results. :)

Reply
VIKKINDA
VIKKINDA
in reply to greygoose

Hi Greygoose I seem to be hitting a brick wall. I have asked my GP receptionist for a print out of any blood test results they have but was told I needed to state what blood tests. I said any results to do with thyroid and or vitamins and B12 mostly the TRab result. All I got was 2 printouts 1for B12 other for vit d etc. The TRab result I got from my endos secretery who is a short tempered unpolite woman to say the least. She eventually agreed to post out the TRab result to me but insisted it was no use to me as she could tell me on the phone it was 32.5 and would NOT be repeated ever as it showed I have graves and that's that. Anyway am I asking for the wrong thing? I just don't seem to be getting anywhere.

Reply
greygoose
greygoose
in reply to VIKKINDA

Well, you're certainly not asking for it to be repeated, because you know that once it gives a high result then you have Grave's and that's all you need to know about that.

But, you need the ranges for the other results: Free T4 normal 11.8 Free T3 at 4.2 TSH 0.6. They look very low - probably making you hypo - but you can't tell without the ranges. And for the nutrients, too. No-one can advise you if you need to supplement them without the ranges.

Who did those tests? The endo or the GP?

Reply
VIKKINDA
VIKKINDA
in reply to greygoose

Endo requests I travel out of my burough to go for bloods done every 6 to 8 weeks for thyroid at Warrington hospital. About 2 weeks later I get a letter saying what T3 T4 and TSH were and told either to increase or decrease my medication of carbimazol

Reply
greygoose
greygoose
in reply to VIKKINDA

So, he never gives you the ranges? Do you know which laboratory he uses - the one in the hospital? You could ring them and ask what their ranges are for FT3, FT4 and TSH. :)

Reply
VIKKINDA
VIKKINDA
in reply to greygoose

Thank you Greygoose I will phone them now

Reply
greygoose
greygoose
in reply to VIKKINDA

You're welcome. :)

Reply
VIKKINDA
VIKKINDA
in reply to greygoose

hi again greygoose I have rang the hospital but not getting told anything but go and see my GP. I did receive a letter from my endos secretary today. not sure if these figures include the ranges you mentioned because I don't understand numbers etc but here they are anyway. OH and they were collected at 13-25 on 20th oct 2017 received 20th oct 2017 at 13-54.

Bone profile(serum)

ALP 60 iu/L 30 - 120

Liver profile(serum)

Total Bilirubin 7 umol/L 0 -17

AST 23 iu/L 0 - 40

ALT 20 IU/L 0 - 40

GGT 25 IU/L 0 - 55

Proteins(serum)

Total Protein 67 g/L 64 - 83

Albumin 42 g/L 35 - 50

Globulin 25 g/L 20 - 36

Thyroid Function(serum)

Free T4 27.3 pmol/L 10.0 - 20.0

Free T3 13.2 pmol/L 3.5 - 7.0

TSH <0.03 mU/L 0.2 - 6.0

Thyroid Receptor Antibodies 32.5 IU/L 0 - 09

NB. Please note new reference range (the previously equivocal range is equivalent to 1.0-1.5 IU/L) This essay does not differentiate between blocking and stimulating antibodies.

Reply
greygoose
greygoose
in reply to VIKKINDA

OK, yes, the ranges are there - the numbers in brackets after the results. Your FT4 and FT3 are high, and so are your antibodies. So, that confirms the Grave's.

With those levels, it doesn't really matter what time of day the blood was taken. :)

Reply
VIKKINDA
VIKKINDA
in reply to greygoose

thankyou greygoose for this conformation so it is right I do have graves not hashis and I do have an overactive thyroid not under. that's that mystery solved But still confused to why my weight has blown up so so much this weight load is defo not good on my aching bones

Reply
greygoose
greygoose
in reply to VIKKINDA

Yes, definitely Grave's and hyper. But, not all people with hyper lose weight. Some put on it on! So, that's another mystery solved. :(

Reply
VIKKINDA
VIKKINDA
in reply to greygoose

Thanks for the confirmation (I think) πŸ˜žπŸ˜’

1 like
Reply
greygoose
greygoose
in reply to VIKKINDA

Either way, you're welcome. :)

1 like
Reply
pennyannie

Well done Vikkinda

I know how hard it is, and yes, hitting the wall of rudeness isn't helpful, but it happens.

So, at least you've parked the idea that your thyroid should be removed or burnt out.

Good step, how I wish this site was around in 2003 !

So, your Graves will be managed with Carbimazole, with regular bloods and adjustments as deemed necessary, and presume your doctor will be the " link " wo/man.

Don't understand why you need to go out of the borough ?

Your building blocks, ferritin, folate, B12 and Vitamin D all need to be maintained at optimum levels and make a massive difference to your overall wellness.

Reply
VIKKINDA
VIKKINDA
in reply to pennyannie

hi pennyannie I live close to an infirmary so the walk in there to go give blood is much easier but the endo was complaining she was not getting the results back plus I was not being tested for something she was asking for (not a clue what) therefore I was told to go to the same hospital as I see the endo which is a general hospital in another borough.

I am on B12 injections every 3 months and recently given a vitamin D tablet to take one a month. How can I maintain and check that all my needed vitamins are correct? do I ask my GP for regular blood checks for these or do I need to take medication of some form? how do I know if my ferritin and folate and everything else is as it should be.

Reply
pennyannie
pennyannie
in reply to VIKKINDA

In the first instance see your doctor and try to get him/her " onside " as to your endo visit and what has been agreed. Your surgery should be updated by the endo but sometimes just a chat with you will put a face to the name.

Your doctor can do these blood tests for you, and offer you supplements should you need them. If they refuse you can have them done privately, details on this website, and then post the results, with the ranges on here and people more able than myself will advise what, if anything you need to supplement.

Reply
VIKKINDA
VIKKINDA
in reply to pennyannie

thank you for explaining this to me I have an appointment at 11- am tomorrow with the endo I will see what she has to say after I tell her I am not ready to except one of her options and ask to remain on the Carbimisole. I will also make an appointment to see my GP and ask for regular tests to keep myself as healthy as able thanks again

Reply
pennyannie
pennyannie
in reply to VIKKINDA

OK then, sorry, I thought you had seen the endo already.

It then might make sense to ask the endo to include in the letter to your doctor

a request that routine tests for ferritin, folate, B12 and Vitamin D be undertaken by the surgery and supplemented as necessary.

If the endo isn't writing to your doctor, or doesn't wish to include this request, you'll need to ask for an appointment with your doctor and request them yourself.

Reply

You may also like...