Recent Bloods - Dosage Advice: Here are my recent... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,234 members126,890 posts

Recent Bloods - Dosage Advice

whatevs
whatevs

Here are my recent bloods taken this week on 100mcg T4 and 20mcg T3

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.18 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 12.100 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 5.06 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

So whilst the FT3 looks good and generally my hypo symptoms have improved I've had some residual problems every now and again, such as being tired in the evening, constipation and weight gain.

My endo wasn't interested in the weight gain and transient tiredness (probably just happy I wasn't killing myself with T3 and going hyper !) but I think there's scope to tweak things and increase the FT3 that bit further to see if it helps. Also the TSH looks a little high considering i'm on T3 and has been lower historically.

Could you please advise whether I should increase T3 to 25mcg per day or should I increase the T4 to 125mcg (or perhaps 112.5mcg) ?

Thanks so much to this wonderful community as always.

3 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

whatevs

We're all different in where we need our hormone levels to be. I take a combination of Levo and T3 and if those were my results, with FT4 right at the bottom of the range then I doubt I'd be able to get out of bed, let alone function. I need FT4 and FT3 around 75% through range. You need to find out where is best for you, and you can only do that by trial and error. So you need to decide which hormone you are going to increase at this point, retest in 6 weeks to see where your levels lie and how you feel, then reassess.

Thank you for the advice as always. I might try the T3 first since it's faster acting and it will become apparent relatively quickly if that's what I need

Any chance of some more advice about why my TSH may have gone up ? I thought it would have decreased with T3 added.

You may also like...