Updated TSH and T4 levels, not sure what they m... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,085 members126,700 posts

Updated TSH and T4 levels, not sure what they mean, accompanied with potential thyroid swelling?

writersblock
writersblock

Hi Guys, I posted a while back with regards to my TPO levels being at 1300. I didn't have figures on TSH or T4 levels at that time, as TSH said (normal) and had nothing for T4, and have been re-tested a month later, and was wondering if anybody could shed light on what these figures mean, and whether they are in normal range?

TPO, 1300

TSH, 7.2

T4, 13

The doctor said that due to these being in the overall normal range that they won't proceed to do anything just yet, but they also might have likely have said that because they have referred me to a thyroid specialist due to having swelling at the front of my throat, is this normal with thyroid problems?

I had an x ray for thyroid cancer which came back clear, but the swelling is still present, any ideas?

Thank you for any responses.

Edit:

December 6th results:

Full blood count normal aside from MCV 80 fL (reduced)

Total lgE 62.5 kU/L (normal)

Specific lgE for Pru p 3 (LTP) negative

TPO antibodies significantly elevated (>1300 iu/ml)

TSH normal

Ferritin 6 micrograms/L (low, consistent with iron deficiency)

(Will update recent results when have print out)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Your blood test results will tell you if they are in 'normal' ie reference range, as they will be presented with the range after the result, sometimes in brackets. Can you edit your results to include the ranges given on your printout, as they may vary between labs. Results being anywhere within their reference range doesn't necessarily mean though, that they are optimal for you, but even without the reference range we can assume that your TSH is definitely over range ( the upper level is somewhere around 4.5, and your result is 7.2). At 13, your FT4 (the F stands for Free ie the portion of the total level of T4 in your blood that is unbound, or free, of its carrier protein and therefore available for use), is low, but comparison with the range will identify how low. Ideally you also need to know your FT3 level because of the two, it is T3 that is the active hormone and T4 the largely inactive storage pro-hormone; but this is now only rarely tested on the NHS). Your TPO level is unequivocally high, and it might be safely assumed that you have Hashimoto's - TPO antibodies can be elevated in Graves' disease too, but generally at lower levels. We can develop a swelling in our thyroid - a goitre - for a number of reasons; and autoimmune thyroid diseases directly cause damage to the thyroid. There is no medical treatment for Hashimoto's, only lifestyle and dietary changes that you were advised about in detail, in your previous post. The treatment given by your Dr is to compensate for the resulting reduction in thyroid hormones as evidenced by your rising TSH and low FT4. Your Dr may not medicate until the TSH exceeds 10.0 but equally, may do so where you are also symptomatic. Your ultrasound can identify what effect to date, your autoimmune condition has had on your thyroid and may identify the presence of any nodules, to give a fuller picture of your thyroid health.

Thank you for your reply!

I haven't got a printout yet, however I am going to request one today, these results were told over the phone by the receptionist therefore didn't elaborate on ranges, etc. I will update when I have the appropriate results :)

Thank you again.

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to writersblock

It's always best to get a print-out of your results for your own records. The reason we ask for the ranges is that labs differ in the machines they use and in order to commet, the ranges are necessary.

However, you are hypothyroid if you have a high TSH and yours is 7.2 and have an Autoimmune Disease, commonly called Hashimoto's, and along with your clinical symptoms (I will give you a link) the doctor should have prescribed.

Unfortunately, in these modern times, doctors don't usually know any symptoms at all and rely only upon the TSH which they've been instructed has to reach number 10 before we're diagnosed. In other countries they most likely diagnose if TSH is above 3+.

This is what the doctors have been directed to do, i.e. over 10. In other countries we'd be diagnosed if TSH is above 3+ with symptoms.

You now need a Full Thyroid Blood Test and usually NHS doesn't do all of them (costs money).

All blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your thyroid hormone dose (usually levothyroxine) and the test and take aferwards. You need (and you can get a private test from one of the recommended labs, - I'll give you a link just for info):

TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies.

Doctor should test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

You may also like...