Help with test results after increasing Levothy... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,141 members126,784 posts

Help with test results after increasing Levothyroxine

TiredMummy
TiredMummy

Hello there,

About 3 months ago I posted the following test results after being on 100mcg Levo for one year.

TSH - 0.01 (0.27 - 4.20) - LOW

T4 total - 121.0 (66 - 181)

Free T4 - 31.10 (12.0 - 22.0) - HIGH

Free T3 - 4.59 (3.1 - 6.8)

The wise words of wisdom on here explained to me that this demonstrated poor T3 conversion & that rather than reducing my Levo, it would be better to increase it. The test above was also taken shortly after taking my Levo which I was also advised not to do for the next test.

So, I’m 3 months on now & have been on 125mcg Levo for a while. I’ve just got my last est blood tests back. They are much more sparse in info because they were done on the NHS (previous ones were private) & it’s the only info I’ve got. I was very careful to make sure I had my blood test done in the morning & took my Levo AFTER the blood draw this time. This meant I had taken 125mcg of Levo approx. 26 hours before the blood draw. My results were as follows which my doctor told me over the phone:

TSH - it was apparently off the scale & was 0.00 something.... He said the Oxford lab have red flagged this as over medicated.

T4 - 19.5

T3 - 4

I’m not sure if anything has gone in the right direction or not, whether I’m over medicated or not & if I should be surprised by these results since I left a gap of 26 hours before the test. I’m worried about the implicactions to my health if I’m over medicated. My GP is very supportive as I showed him the research that was suggested following my first set of results & he totally gets it. However, he does think we need to keep an eye on my results & re-test in 4 weeks time. He is happy for me to continue on 125mcg for the time being but I’m wondering if I’m not over medicated or need to think about trying T3 again.....T3 has always personally made me feel extremely hypo & ill.

Any words of wisdom greatly appreciated, always feeling lost about all this & worried about doing the right thing for my body.

Thank you so much anyone & everyone :-)

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi

We need the ranges as well, lab ranges vary from place to place.

Best Wishes

Peanut31

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Without ranges it's impossible to say, but your FT3 looks low and FT4 in range

Low vitamin levels can badly affect conversion

Essential to test FT3 and vitamins

Do you have Hashimoto's?

Are you on strictly gluten free diet?

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's.

Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Assuming your blood was assayed at the same lab as before, with the same ranges, then no, you are not over-medicated. You cannot be said to be over-medicated if your FT3 and FT4 levels are within reference range. That your TSH, a pituitary hormone, is below range is not relevant in deciding alterations to dosing.

Ok, thank you everyone. When I get my blood test re done in about a months time, I will get the reference ranges and re post.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to TiredMummy

And absolutely insist on vitamin testing, vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 if not been done in last 9 months

What supplements do you take?

Do you have Hashimoto's?

Hi SlowDragon,

I’ve had a full vitamin check and taking a barrage of vitamins as recently started seeing a nutritionist. Yes I have Hashimoto’s. I’m absolutely strictly gluten free and have been for years. Ive recently discovered I have SIBO & now on a low fodmap version of the AIP diet after completing the GAPS diet. I will post the next set of thyroid results with the reference ranges as it seems no conclusions on my thyroid hormone dosage can be drawn until then. They normally give the ranges & ive no idea why the info is so sparse this time. Since the gut helps with T3 conversion I’m hoping my conversion will improve after addressing SIBO. However, I need to keep an eye on it because if it greatly improves I may need to reduce my Levo...or not!

Best,

Kerry

You may also like...