Taking meds with "Normal : TSH: My last Ferritin... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,962 members126,539 posts

Taking meds with "Normal : TSH

HMBradley53
HMBradley53

My last Ferritin was 16 and no one did anything and the one before that was 6 and also no one did anything. I have high antibodies my TSH is 2.1..I had all my boots run and will have new results tonight. I went and had my own blood draw today for TSH FT4 FT3 and Antibodies. I also have a high ANA which is speckled. My thyroid Ultrasound shows damage to my thyroid with small nodules. I'm curious if anyone get's put on meds even though your TSH is in normal range. I have awful symptoms and no one cares they put me on Seroquel for my depression, insomnia they say is from Menopause...I want to feel better. This will be the first time I have had FT3 Ft4 checked as I paid for it. Last blood draw my Fit was a little low I am taking 5,000 per day. I will post my new blood results when I receive them Thank you all. I did do my Thyroid blood draw first thing in the morning fasting.

Pending until Dec 29, 2018, 11:50 p.m. EST Pending until tonight

Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST Reference Range: 11 nGm/ml - 307 nGm/ml

17 nGm/ml Date: Nov 22, 2017 10:25 a.m. EST Reference Range: 8 nGm/ml - 252 nGm/ml

23 nGm/ml Date: Aug 16, 2016 05:57 a.m. EDT Reference Range:8 nGm/ml - 252 nGm/ml

18 nGm/ml Date: Apr 07, 2016 06:05 a.m. EDT Reference Range:8 nGm/ml - 252 nGm/ml

7 nGm/ml Date: Feb 05, 2016 06:14 a.m. EST Reference Range:8 nGm/ml - 252 nGm/ml

6 nGm/ml Date: Sep 30, 2014 05:55 a.m. EDT Reference Range:8 nGm/ml - 252 nGm/ml

19 nGm/ml Date: Aug 17, 2012 09:37 a.m. EDT Reference Range: 8 nGm/ml - 252 nGm/ml

51 nGm/ml Date: Dec 30, 2011 08:13 a.m. EST Reference Range:8 nGm/ml - 252 nGm/ml

13 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

Once upon a time we used to be diagnosed by our cliical symptoms alone and dose (NDT) slowly increased until symptom-free. (Oh! why cannot we have options and knowledgeable doctors who don't just rely on tests only and who know symptoms).

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

HMBradley53
HMBradley53
in reply to shaws

Dr's don't seem to care as long as TSH is ok. Never mind my Antibodies are high, my ANA is high, My ultrasound shows the damage and some small nodules. They still don't give anything to help you feel better. They just say menopause ( i'm 53 ) and depression. I actually quit complaining. My endo will give me Phentermine to lose weight but no meds for anything else. Ugh

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Ferritin needs to be much higher, half way in range. What has GP prescribed? If nothing insist on full iron panel. You should be prescribed ferrous fumerate, or possibly even an iron infusion

Insomnia is often linked with low vitamin D and/or low B12

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

Good you did blood tests early in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Did you also test B12, folate, B12 and ferritin?

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's.

Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Come back with new post once you get results and ranges and members can advise on next steps

All my vitamin blood test results should be in tonight. If my Ferritin is still low I will insist they do something about it. I should have my Thyroid results on Tuesday. I will post results as they come in. My TPO's are high and have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's but since my TSH is in normal range they don't do anything. Have you ever heard of someone being prescribed meds if TSH is still in the normal range? I feel awful not sure if meds would help

Low ferritin alone can make you feel “like death warmed up” my mother has problems with keeping her ferritin optimal (Haemoglobin is always good)and can end up very low in range... it impacts her whole being including depression, irritably & fatigue. She used to be allowed iron infusions which were amazing in the transformation of her to an energetic and likeable human.

@SlowDragon has been really helpful in encouraging me to address my nutrient levels.

I do feel like death warmed over and my hair is falling out in large amounts and the last few months I no longer have too shave my armpits. Anxiously my results to be in tonight.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to HMBradley53

First step is often to get vitamin levels optimal. Often all four are very low, may be necessary to be supplementing regularly to improve and maintain to optimal levels

Then TSH may rise so you can get treatment

Low vitamins can stop thyroid hormones being used. So TSH remains "normal" despite being hypothyroid

Essential to test FT3 and FT4

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Kind of funny you say dairy I was diagnosed being Lactose Intolerant 1 year ago. Knowing this made a huge difference in the pain I was having.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to HMBradley53

So being lactose intolerant, that's yet another clear proof you are hypothyroid

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/240...

naturalendocrinesolutions.c...

Insist on coeliac blood test or buy online for under £20 ....before trying strictly gluten free diet

This is my complete blood results Still waiting on my Thyroid tests I had done on my own.

This is the second time my B12 has been off the charts.

TIBC is high if I read it right online I think that means Iron deficient.....

My liver Numbers are back up again..

Of course Ferritin is very low and with Vitamin D slightly low.

Glucose Lvl

121 mg/dL Glucose Lvl Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:70 mg/dL - 110 mg/dL

BUN 18 mg/dL BUN Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:6 mg/dL - 20 mg/dL

Creatinine 0.793 mg/dL Creatinine Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:0.550 mg/dL - 1.300 mg/dL

Afn Amer Glomerular Filtration Rate > 90 ml/min/1.73m2

Afn Amer Glomerular Filtration Rate

Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Non-Afn Amer Glomerular Filtration Rate 85 ml/min/1.73m2

Non-Afn Amer Glomerular Filtration Rate

Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Sodium Lvl 140 mmol/L Sodium Lvl Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:136 mmol/L - 146 mmol/L

Potassium Lvl 5.1 mmol/L Potassium Lvl Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:3.6 mmol/L - 5.2 mmol/L

Chloride 104 mmol/L Chloride Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:98 mmol/L - 110 mmol/L

CO2 31 mmol/L CO2 Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:21 mmol/L - 32 mmol/L

Anion Gap 5 Anion Gap Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:3 - 11

Total Protein 7.2 Gm/dL Total Protein Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:6.0 Gm/dL - 8.4 Gm/dL

Albumin Lvl 4.0 Gm/dL Albumin Lvl Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:3.2 Gm/dL - 5.0 Gm/dL

Calcium Lvl 9.8 mg/dL Calcium Lvl Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:8.5 mg/dL - 10.5 mg/dL

Magnesium Lvl 2.3 mg/dL Magnesium Lvl Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:1.8 mg/dL - 2.5 mg/dL

Bilirubin Total 0.3 mg/dL Bilirubin Total Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:0.2 mg/dL - 1.2 mg/dL

Alkaline Phosphatase 110 Units/L Alkaline Phosphatase Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:30 Units/L - 117 Units/L

AST 44 Units/L AST Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:6 Units/L - 40 Units/L

ALT 70 Units/L ALT Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:6 Units/L - 55 Units/L

Iron 107 mcg/dL Iron Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:30 mcg/dL - 160 mcg/dL

TIBC 499 mcg/dL TIBC Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:250 mcg/dL - 450 mcg/dL

% Iron Bound 21 % % Iron Bound Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:10 % - 50 %

Ferritin Lvl 11 nGm/ml Ferritin Lvl Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:11 nGm/ml - 307 nGm/ml

Vitamin B12 Lvl 1188 pg/mL Vitamin B12 Lvl Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:193 pg/mL - 986 pg/mL

Endocrine PTH 27.5 pGm/ml PTH Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:14.0 pGm/ml - 72.0 pGm/ml

Vitamin D 25 OH Lvl 28 nGm/ml Vitamin D 25 OH Lvl Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST Reference Range:30 nGm/ml - 100 nGm/ml

Routine Blood Counts WBC 6.2 thous/mm3 WBC Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:3.7 thous/mm3 - 11.2 thous/mm3

RBC 4.52 Mil/mm3 RBC Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:3.90 Mil/mm3 - 5.20 Mil/mm3

Hgb 13.1 Gm/dL Hgb Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:11.8 Gm/dL - 16.0 Gm/dL

Hct 41.1 % Hct Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:36.0 % - 47.0 %

Platelet 298 thous/mm3 Platelet Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:150 thous/mm3 - 400 thous/mm3

MCV

90.9 fL MCV Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:80.0 fL - 100.0 fL

MCH 29.0 pGm MCH Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:26.0 pGm - 34.0 pGm

MCHC 31.9 Gm/dL MCHC Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:31.0 Gm/dL - 37.0 Gm/dL

RDW-SD 46.2 fL RDW-SD

Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:35.0 fL - 51.0 fL

MPV 9.6 fL MPV Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:9.4 fL - 12.4 fL

NRBCs Percent 0.0 % NRBCs Percent Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:0.0 % - 0.0 %

Absolute NRBC Count

0.00 thous/mm3 Absolute NRBC Count

Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Well, if you are menopausal and have low ferritin you should get a referral to gastroentrology in case you have intestinal or other internal bleeding - insist.

Oh jeez, after these bloods Im sure someone will be calling me. I feel like awful and I will insist on them doing something. I've listed my blood results above my Thyroid test I did on my own they should be in by Tuesday it said 3 day turn around but I will keep checking

Sure will thank you

You may also like...