Log in
Thyroid UK
98,285 members112,024 posts

Vit d results

Hi all .. here's my vit d results from medicheck....

Im currently on 50mcg levo

They have said i need to fo on 800 to 2000 iu for twelve weeks then re test ... Once levels bqck to normal then 400 iu per day ... Seeing my gp todsy so would love some advise...

Also b12 ...49.700 range..37.50-188.00

Folate. 7.88 range 3.89-26.80

Tsh 3.2 range 0.27-4.20

Free t4 13.900..range 12.00-22.00

T3 4.33. Range 3.10-6.80

Peroxidase antibodies are high 150..range 0.00-34.00 ..

Would appreciate what levels you think they should he

Thanks everyone

31 Replies
oldestnewest

Dave

The Vit D Council recommends a level of 125nmol/L [50ng/ml] and the Vit D Society recommends a level between 100-150nmol/L [40-60ng/ml].

For your current level of 62.8nmol/L [25.12ng/ml] the Vit D Council recommends taking 3,700iu D3 daily (nearest equivalent is 4,000iu)

vitamindcouncil.org/i-teste...

As you have Hashi's then an oral spray will give best absorption, eg BetterYou.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds if taking tablets/capsules/softgels, *no necessity if using an oral spray*.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds if taking tablets/capsules, *no necessity if using topical forms of magnesium*.

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too (some of which can be obtained from food).

BetterYou do a combined D3/K2 spray as well as a stand alone D3 spray. There are also liquid drops which can be taken sublingually, Amazon have some, as do other online suppliers.

Active B12 - at least above 70

Folate - at least half way through it's range

As mentioned in reply to your previous post, ask for further testing of B12 for B12 deficiency/pernicious anaemia before starting a B Complex to help raise your folate level.

As for thyroid results, the aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo if that is where you feel well. Link previously given for Dr Toft's article.

2 likes
Reply

susie once again thank you so much for your help where would i be with out you and the guys on here ???? im just getting a file together to take to the doc like a did last time. i have medichecks and the nhs results with me he has nhs ones so he doesnt know about the antibodies yet...

Reply

Forgot to say Dave, although Medichecks were very conservative with their suggestion of the amount of Vit D to take, they were correct about retesting in 3 months.

Once your Vit D level reaches 125nmol/L then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with an NHS lab which offers this test to the general public:

vitamindtest.org.uk/

Good luck at the doctors, I hope you get somewhere. Pop back and let us know how it goes :)

2 likes
Reply

brilliant thank you susie and yes i will ...

1 like
Reply

Ask GP for coeliac blood test too if you get a chance

1 like
Reply

Ive been and hes up my levo but thats it really... Hes sending me to an endo.. hes not so sure about hashimotos ..even tho my levels was 150 hi antibodies.and wouldnt look into my B12 or vit d .. he said take a multi vit. He admitted he didn't know enough about hashimotos.. and vitamin abosorbtion.. so it looks like.i was have to get the vits my self..

Reply

Good that dose of Levothyroxine was increased

Will need new blood test in 6-8 weeks. Likely will need further increase(s)

Do not take a multivitamin. Too little of what we do need and virtually all contain iodine......best avoided with Hashimoto's

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

Most GP's (and endocrinologist) are useless on vitamins and gut & gluten connection

Follow SeasideSusie avdice on vitamins

You can buy a coeliac blood test online for £16, best to definitely rule it out first, before perhaps trying strictly gluten free for 3-6 months in the new year

If you find, like many of us that gluten free diet helps, then stick on it.

If no noticeable improvement then reintroduce gluten after 3-6 months and see if symptoms get worse. Ideally retesting antibodies first. TPO antibodies very often start to slowly drop on strictly gluten free diet

Reply

Hi slow dragon.. theres so much to take in.. i dont want to pee him off.i think this time hes realised im going to question most things and test him.. he seems to be fairly honest and happy to say he doesn't know about hashimotos.. i think i will take your advise on a coeliac test and susie on vitamins.. im now wondering what an endo will do

1 like
Reply

Slow dragon Can i ask. Do you ever suffer an uncomfortable feeling from the thyroid area? Or small shooting pain or tightness in the throat thyroid area?? Tonight im getting this alot

Reply

Early on, when on similarly low levels of Levothyroxine as you are now on, yes often painful and uncomfortable

Have you started on your new dose. Or not picked up prescription yet?

Make sure to ideally get same brand of Levothyroxine (definitely avoid Teva brand unless lactose intolerant)

1 like
Reply

Hi slowdragon ive picked up my new 25mcg pack and ut is a different brand... My 50mcg are actavis 50mcg and my top up i got to day is wockhardt 25mcg ....

I did look at ingredients the fillers looked better on tue wockhardt buy i didnt understand the anhydrous levothyroxine part... Can you advise ??? Thanks for letting me know you also had slight pain amd uncomfortable feelings etc..

Cheers mate

Reply

Wow what a great interview... This guy puts iy across so well.. thanks for that ... I need to listen to more of him..

Reply

Hi susie. Go up my lever to 75 .. but wouldn't look into b12 or my vit d email c he said just take a multi vit he wants to to see an endo.. he wasn't sure about me having hashimotos even tho my antibodies are 150. He wasn't to impressed with the qualifications of the person who did the bloods.. he did say he wasnt to up on hashimotos but new of it..

Reply

Dave

It's good news that you got your increase, see what your results are in 6-8 weeks, I expect you may need another increase after that.

I'm not sure why he is unimpressed with Medichecks test results, they are done by an accredited lab, the same as NHS labs. He's probably just miffed that you've had them done privately, their delicate egos can't cope with patients understanding things and taking control.

Is there another doctor you can discuss your low Active B12 result with? Show the link and information about if result is below 70 then test for B12 deficiency? Did you check for signs of B12 deficiency with the link I originally gave you? Do you have any signs and symptoms?

I wouldn't expect anything to be done about your Vit D level, it's fine as far as your doctor is concerned, it's at a level where we have to supplement ourselves.

Whatever you do, don't take a multivitamin, they are a waste of time and money, too little of anything to help with low levels, usually the cheapest and least absorbable form of active ingredients, and very often contain things we should be tested for before supplementing, i.e. calcium, iron and iodine. And if they do contain iron then that affects the absorption of everything else because iron needs to be taken at least 2 hours from any other supplement.

1 like
Reply

I think i will take yr advise in the vitamins..but what if i see an endo and he does the bloods again and my vits have all gone up ??? Due to me taking the vits... Why would ue question hashimotos if my antibodies are high??

I actually gave him the report he had a quick look but said its on a different measurement or something... he did read it . But still wasn't to interested ye just said i think you should see an endo to sort it out

Reply

It doesn't matter what the measurement, or reference range is, it's to do with where your result lies within the range. It's not rocket science, I do wonder sometimes where doctors keep their brains!

but what if i see an endo and he does the bloods again and my vits have all gone up

Why would that matter? They very likely wont do vitamins and minerals. Most have no concept of hypothyroid patients needing optimal levels for thyroid hormone to work. You don't have to worry about your Vit D, that can be sorted by following the advice of the Vit D Council regarding their recommended level and dosing.

But you shouldn't be doing anything about your B12 and folate until you can get a doctor to test for B12 deficiency/pernicious anaemia. It might be an idea to show the B12 information to an endo, it might just help get further testing done if the endo is enlightened. Here is NICE information about Active B12 and B12 deficiency

nice.org.uk/advice/mib40/ch...

It mentions "that a diagnosis of vitamin B12 deficiency is generally made through the analysis of a person's clinical history". Do you have any signs and symptoms from the list I previously linked to? If so then list them and use this as your lever to get further testing.

Why would ue question hashimotos if my antibodies are high??

Most doctors dismiss antibodies as being of no importance and know little or nothing about Hashi's and how it affects the patient, test results and symptoms. They don't know enough and aren't interested because Hashi's isn't the disease, it's what destroys your thyroid and it's the resulting hypothyroidism that is needing treatment. It really is one of those things where you have to understand and help yourself because you're going to be told there's nothing they can do about Hashi's. All you can do is try gluten free and see if it helps reduce the antibodies, it does for some people but not all. You've had lots of links from SlowDragon and myself to help you understand what it's all about.

Reply

I do have some signs yes...but they are also symptoms from thyroid ... Is it worth sorting out the b12 my self?? But will this mess up things when i see an endo ?

Reply

B12 and hypo symptoms can be interchangeable.

Is it worth sorting out the b12 my self??

In my opinion, no. With your Active B12 so low, and the fact that it is recommended to test for B12 deficiency if it's below 70, that's the route I would personally take. What if you actually have pernicious anaemia, or B12 deficiency and need lifelong B12 injections? You could self inject but you'd need to know you have that problem first. And if you just go ahead and take sublingual methylcobalamin then that might not be enough. Pernicious anaemia is an autoimmune condition, you already have Hashi's, another autoimmune condition. They tend to hunt in packs. So as far as I can see it's best to find out one way or the other.

1 like
Reply

Sounds like this should he done soon as possible.. no dout i will wait ages to see the endo and will try get them to look into my b12. But will start looking into vit d .. thanks susie..

Reply

I would just go back to the GP and ask if he can test you for PA first.

It's 2 blood tests and just say that you have symptoms of both conditions and as Susie mentioned one autoimmune condition can trigger another

Say you need to rule it out before supplementing etc as tests results can be skewed after supplementaiton

So while you're happy you have endo referral and higher thyroid meds could you please just rule out this one other condition for now.

If you do indeed have it you will need loading injections and then lifelong injections - so it is important to get tested.

As for supplementing other vitamins I would do so asap.

If your vitamin levels do go up- great what's to worry about. You'll feel better

But it's also important for t4 to T3 conversion. No point in being on a higher dose of thyroxine and then not being able to utilise it.

At least when you go to see the endo everything will be as optimised as it can be under your control.

If you then have a conversion issue, other symptoms etc then the endo can focus on what he needs to.

Eliminate as much of the problem as you can yourself and you will also feel hundred times better as did I

Do go back to SeasideSusie original post on this thread to follow the correcr vitamin supplements film advice

It's an invaluable resource even if a little overhwleming to read first

Good luck

2 likes
Reply

Hi saya thanks so much for your message ... I think you do have a point... When i see my gp yesterday he seemed taken back by the information i had and the questions i threw at him and he didnt seems to have all the answers.. so i think thats why he said he will send me to and endo.. i think he knows im going to be a pain in the butt... He seem of Heard about the test but didnt know to much about it and moved on saying let the endo sort it out.. kind of passing the buck kinda thing i guess..

Im not sure if i go back to him now after yesterday's chat hes going to take it very well lol

Reply

Suggest you ask advice on PAS healthunlocked

Getting PA tested and diagnosed is as difficult as getting Hashimoto's diagnosed

Official Guidelines on B12 and folate

hey.nhs.uk/wp/wp-content/up...

1 like
Reply

Cheers mate. I will print that off . Looking at it so far it does seem i should be tested..

Reply

Your Medichecks results are active B12 - under 70 is considered suspicious

NHS only tests serum levels - levels are completely different, much wider ranges - under 500 can cause issues

forthwithlife.co.uk/blog/what’s-the-difference-between-b12-and-active-b12/

Reply

Yes I wondered that.

It might actually be best to write to your GP.

My GP wasn't aware fully of the PA tests but vaguely knew there was a difference between IFA and PA antibody testing. He just tlooked it up in front of me but it helped I mentioned both to him too so made it easier for him to order the tests.

If you send it via a letter and said you feel it's important to do this asap due to your symptoms etc so that if it is confirmed can be treated accordingly in time for endo referral etc

It gives your GP time to do his own research

List all your symptoms and say you have wondered for some time and given the thyroid meds are not controlling these extraneous symptoms you believe it's prudent to rule this out as they often go hand in hand

Make your case- give the appropriate info/guidelijes- suggest the tests, list your symptoms and why you've come to that conclusion

You'll sound less like a hypochondriac and more reasonable to the GP allowing him time to do his own research

Good luck

Reply

Thats not a bad idea saya... I might just try that...

1 like
Reply

Hi Susie hope you had a good xmas... Today i have started my vid d k2 spray....i got magnesium chloride which might of been a mistake.... I sprayed it on my arms and did sting.. is this normal??? I do have ecxema and possibly fungi on my arms.. dont know if thats why is stung.. its been about 30 mins and still tingling etc.. hope you can advise..thank you

Reply

Sorry Dave, I haven't used magnesium chloride spray so can't comment, I'm not a fan of anything topically applied, can just about manage a moisturiser, I'm not keen on the feel of anything on my skin.

1 like
Reply

Hi susie Yer i think i made an error reading to much in all different directions susie.. what would you recommend for me to use with possible absorbtion problem..

Reply

There are many different types, each one having it's own benefits. The link I gave you in my earlier post goes through most of them. I would choose the one most suited to your needs and see how you get on with it. Even members with known absorption problems can't get every supplement in a form that avoids the stomach, so you'll have to see how it goes.

1 like
Reply

Ok cheers susie ... Thank u as always 😁😁😁

Reply

You may also like...