Please help with Thyroid results : Please could... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,188 members126,851 posts

Please help with Thyroid results

Boon79
Boon79

Please could you lovely knowledgeable people give some advice on my recent Medichecks results?

I am currently taking 2 and a quarter grains of Thai Thiroyd. Have been on the dose for 6 weeks before testing.

I tested 16 hours after my last dose.

Medichecks have agreed that low TSH is expected with NDT but feel that my T3 is too high indicating over medication.

I do feel tired and occasionally nauseous and my heart rate is 80bpm.

Should I drop to 2 grains?

I obviously also need more sun as my vitamins D level is low- not surprising living in the UK!!

Can anyone recommend a good Vit D supplement?

Thank you so much x

14 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Boon79

I have removed your picture as your name and date of birth were showing - a gift for anyone involved in identity theft, particularly as you haven't locked your post to members of this community only.

Please either resubmit your picture without your personal details, or type the results into your post.

Boon79
Boon79
in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you. I've amended the picture.

Any help with the results would be welcome!

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Boon79

Boon79

Are you sure you've been on 2 and 1/4 grains for 6 weeks? In this post 19 days ago you said

I have been on 2 grains for 7 days now, taking 1 at 11pm and 1 at 6am. I'm trying to hold at 2 grains for another 4 weeks until I get private blood tests as per STTM advice.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

For the purpose of accurate results, you left too long between your last dose of NDT and the blood draw, it should be no more than 12 hours, so your hormone levels will be showing slightly false lows. Because your FT3 is over range - and that is the most important test when on NDT - you appear to be overmedicated. I agree with you that you'd probably be best reducing your NDT by 1/4 of a grain and retest in 6-8 weeks to check your levels again.

Here in the UK we cannot make any Vit D naturally during the winter months, and some of us don't make it from the sun in summer either. With your current level of 41.3nmol/L, to reach the level recommended by the Vit D Council (125nmol/L) they suggest taking 4,900iu daily (it will need to be 5,000iu).

As you have Hashi's then for best absorption an oral spray is recommended (BetterYou) or sublingual drops.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds if taking tablets/capsules/softgels, no necessity if using an oral spray.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds if taking tablets/capsules, no necessity if using topical forms of magnesium.

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too (some of which can be obtained from food).

You can get D3/K2 combined supplements rather than take separate ones.

Are you addressing the Hashi's by being gluten free as mentioned by SlowDragon in a previous post? You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

Also, supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Active B12 is OK, if it was below 70 it's suggested to test for B12 deficiency.

Folate is low, this should be at least half way through it's range, so 15.5+ with that range. Including folate rich foods in your diet may help, also a good B Complex containing methyfolate rather than folic acid, eg Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B.

Ferritin is fine.

Boon79
Boon79
in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you. Looking at my calendar it was around 3 weeks ago that I started on NDT 2 and a quarter grains but had been on 2 grains for a few weeks before.

How do you know I have hashis? Nobody has ever told me that though I appreciate that most people with hypothyroidism have it. My diet is fairly good so I will start taking multivitamins with iron away from my NDT, and will drop to 2 grains.

I will try gluten free but reckon I'll struggle BiG TIME as I love bread and pasta, but hey, it's worth it for my health.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Boon79

Boon79

How do you know I have hashis?

Because your TPO antibodies are raised at 301 (0.00-34.00). As you had Medichecks Doctor's comments, these would normall be mentioned when they are raised.

My diet is fairly good so I will start taking multivitamins with iron away from my NDT

Your multivitamin with iron is a waste of time and money. The iron will affect the absorption of everything else, iron must be taken at least 2 hours away from other supplements. Your ferritin level doesn't suggest that you need iron, and too much iron is as bad as too little. Also, multivitamins don't contain enough of anything to help low levels, plus they tend to use the cheapest and least absorbable form of ingredients. They also often contain iodine and calcium, both of which should be tested and only supplemented if found to be deficient, and iodine should to be supplemented under the guidance of an experienced practioner.

As mentioned above, you need to take D3, K2-MK7, magnesium and a B Complex. Even if these were in a multivitamin that didn't contain iron, calcium and iodine,l the amounts wouldn't be enough to raise your levels.

Boon79
Boon79
in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you. I will only take vitamin D then. The doctors comment didn't mention the TPO antibodies?! Guess I'll try gluten free then. I must admit that when I've tried it before for a couple of months I did feel better and less bloated.

shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to Boon79

Due to blood tests being introduced along with levothyroxine i.e. T4 alone when we take 'other' thyroid hormones, i.e. NDT or adding T3 to T4 the results wont correlate.

One of our previous advisers would never prescribe T4 - only NDT or T3 for thyroid hormone resistant patients and took one blood test for the initial diagnosis only and thereafter concentrated on relieving clinical symptoms by small increases every 2 weeks until symptoms resolved. Previously, too, we were only diagnosed upon clinical symptoms and prescribed NDT (natural dessicated thyroid hormones - made from pigs' thyroid glands. Nowadays no doctor knows any clinical symptoms and only rely upon the TSH and T4.

Re bread and pasta - most supermarkets now sell gluten-free bread and 'Genius' is a good one. I have tried other gluten-free breads which weren't too nice but I think it will progress. Gluten-free pasta is also available - it just takes a little longer to soften.

Boon79
Boon79
in reply to shaws

Gluten free pasta is great. Not so keen on the bread and the sugar content is awful. I'll just have to be creative with my meals. Can anyone recommend the right supplement to take i.e. the brand?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Boon79

Which supplement?

Boon79
Boon79
in reply to SeasideSusie

I've re-read your post recommending BetterYou. Magnesium and K2-MK7.

You do tickle me SeasideSusie....straight to the point 🤣

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Boon79

I swing from short, straight to the point answers to long, wordy, verbal diarrhoea answers :D

Hi,

I thought the recommended T3 was suppose to be 1/4 over middle range?

I'm curious on the 12 hour limit on thyroid meds. I recently got tested and they were pretty low and it was 24 hours. I'm thinking of retesting but following 12 hours. I split my NT dose of 4 grains first waking up and then mid day the rest, do you suggest just taking the entire dose at once 12 hours before being tested?

Thanks

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Betsy0818

Betsy0118

T3 needs to be wherever you need it.

When taking Levo only, most people feel best when FT4 and FT3 are in balance, generally in the upper part of the range.

When on NDT or T3, it depends. We are all individual and need our levels to be wherever they need to be to feel well. Personally, taking a combination of Levo and T3, I have discovered through many months of trial and error, that I need both FT4 and FT3 around 75% through range, but that wouldn't suit everyone, many people are happy when FT4 is lower and FT3 in the upper part of range.

When Levo plus T3, when testing Levo should be left off for 24 hours and T3 for 8-12 hours.

When on NDT the last dose should be 8-12 hours before the blood draw. This is because FT3 is the most important test when taking T3 in any form. T3 leaves the blood after 12 hours so to get a result for the normal cirulating amount of T3 in the blood the test needs to be done 8-12 hours after blood draw, no longer than 12 hours or there will be a false low FT3 result.

If you already split your dose, carry on doing so when testing, and make sure the last dose is between 8-12 hours prior to blood draw.

I alter the timing of my Levo and T3 the day before my test so the timing follows the recommended suggestions.

Thank you, Susie. I typically don't take my meds the day of the test, but I draw blood first thing in the morning. This last time I didn't go in until 2pm and my last dose was way over 24 hours. My labs came back pretty bad, mainly my T4. With all the changes in Naturethroid it's always the worry that it's not working properly again. I adjust horribly to thyroid meds and after looking at my labs my iron, D and B12 need some work. Either way, I think I'll retest my thyroid labs and see where I stand before making the decision to change and possibly just work on my vitamins.

You may also like...