Results received with ranges: I now have the... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,610 members134,102 posts

Results received with ranges

greengrass100
greengrass100

I now have the refernence ranges please can someone tell me what they mean, I'm really struggling to get well, thanks for reading.

Tsh 2.56 (0.38-5.33)

FREE T4 8 (7.8-14)

25 OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) 78.0 nmol/L

Serum folate level 11.9 ug/L [3.1 - 19.9]

Serum ferritin level 312 ug/L [11.0 - 307.0]

Serum vitamin B12 level 162 ng/L [180.0 - 914.0]

2 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

greengrass100

Your last post says you don't have a diagnosis of a thyroid condition but you do have symptoms.

Tsh 2.56 (0.38-5.33)

FREE T4 8 (7.8-14)

These results could be indicative of Central Hypothyroidism, suggested when TSH is low, normal or mildy elevated, together with a low FT4. Your results fit in with that.

Central Hypothyroidism is where the problem lies with the pituitary gland (Secondary Hypothyroidism) or the hypothalamus (Tertiary Hypothyroidism). It's nowhere near as common as Primary Hypothyroidism which is where the thyroid gland is failing, so your doctor may not have heard of it. I would make an appointment with your doctor to discuss this, but go armed with some information.

Your GP can look at BMJ Best Practice for information - here is something you can read without needing to be subscribed

bestpractice.bmj.com/topics...

and another article which explains it

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

You could do some more research, print out anything that may help and show your GP.

As Central Hypothyroidism isn't as common as Primary Hypothyroidism it's likely that your GP hasn't come across it before. You may need to be referred to an endocrinologist. If so then please make absolutely sure that it is a thyroid specialist that you see. Most endos are diabetes specialists and know little about the thyroid gland (they like to think they do and very often end up making us much more unwell that we were before seeing them). You can email Dionne at tukadmin@thyroiduk.org for the list of thyroid friendly endos. Then ask on the forum for feedback on any that you can get to. Then if your GP refers you, make sure it is to one recommended here. It's no guarantee that they will understand Central Hypothyroidism but it's better than seeing a diabetes specialist. You could also ask on the forum if anyone has been successful in getting a diagnosis of Central Hypothyroidism, possibly in your area which you'll have to mention of course.

You also need to discuss a couple of your nutrient levels with your GP.

Serum vitamin B12 level 162 ng/L [180.0 - 914.0]

This is below range, so B12 deficient. You need testing for B12 deficiency/Pernicious Anaemia.

If you have any signs of B12 deficiency - which you can check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... - then list those to discuss with your GP.

Folate and B12 work together. Your folate is just over half way through it's range which is good.

Don't take any B12 supplements or a B Complex or folic acid/folate before testing for B12 deficiency/PA.

Serum ferritin level 312 ug/L [11.0 - 307.0]

Raised ferritin can be caused by inflammation, it would be a good idea to keep an eye on your level. Ferritin is normally recommended to be around half way through range.

25 OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) 78.0 nmol/L

(31.2ng/ml)

The Vit D Council recommends a level of 125nmol/L (50ng/ml)

vitamindcouncil.org/for-hea...

For your current level, they recommend taking 2,500iu D3 daily, you will have to buy this yourself as you wont get a prescription with your level

vitamindcouncil.org/i-teste...

Retest in 3 months.

When you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council -

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too (some of which can be obtained from food).

Thank you for taking the time to reply to me. I have seen many doctors over the last few years and now have increasing concerns like many others about my health. The links and information you have provided for me are very informative and much appreciated.

You may also like...