self treating?: Has anyone found a thyroid... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,884 members134,410 posts

self treating?

Lubylost
Lubylost

Has anyone found a thyroid friendly Gp in the Taunton area, Somerset?

My last 2 blood tests clearly show raised antibodies, many people from TPAUK have all said I clearly have Hashimoto's and should be getting treatment. But because TSH is normal and FT3/FT4 are normal (although very low in normal range, so as almost not to be!) GP/Endo will not diagnose me despite over 10 years of symptoms and saying its likely I will suffer from Hyothyroidism in the future. They say its CFS and to take antidepressants.

So I feel I have no choice but to self treat with NDT....anyone else here doing that?

10 Replies
shaws
shawsAdministrator

email Dionne at Thyroiduk and request a print-out of Dr Toft's Pulse Online article. He is physician to the Queen when she's in Scotland. email for Dionne below.

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

It's not the case that antibodies and a diagnosis of Hashimoto's means you should be getting treatment as you may at that point be asymptomatic and have optimal blood hormone levels, not least because the thyroid can initially compensate for the effects of the autoimmune condition. The treatment is for the resulting hypothyroidism that occurs as the thyroid is damaged and unable to function effectively.There is no treatment from your GP for Hashimoto's, only lifestyle changes such as considering going gluten-free etc. Whether your Dr will diagnose hypothyroidism and treat, depends in part on your blood results & his ability to interpret them, his understanding of thyroid disorders beyond the very basic, and his adherence to NICE guidelines as fact. For members to advise, can you post all your blood test results with their corresponding reference ranges, as "normal" and "low" don't really mean a great deal.

Lubylost
Lubylost in reply to MaisieGray

I have been symptomatic for 10 years but never get any joy with Gps because bloods normal until recently hence the CFS diagnosis. I see what you are saying though that there is no treatment for Hashimotos itself apart from diet change etc but the resulting hypothyroidism needs treating and sooner the better before it causes serious problems does it not? I am obviously hypothyroid and have been for some while so am considering self treatment against my gps advice. But here are some results anyway spanning last year to present. Thanks very much for any input.

JUNE 2017

TSH 2.53 (0.27 -4.20)

T4 Total 75.2 (64.5-142.0)

FT4 10.02 (12-22)

FT3 3.80 (3.1-6.8)

TPO 22.7 (less than 34)

TGAb 14 ( less than 115)

JUNE 2018

TSH *0.02 (0.27-4.20)

T4 Total 99.4 (66-181)

FT4 17.50 (12-22)

FT3 7.20 (3.1-6.8)

TPO *168 (less than 34)

TGAb *462 (less than 115)

OCTOBER 18

TSH 1.81 ( 0.34-5.60)

FT4 9.2 (7.9-20.0)

FT3 4.7 (4.00-6.60)

TPO * 38.8 (0.00-8.00)

Vxxxx
Vxxxx in reply to Lubylost

Self treat that's what I'm doing in Germany a TSH of over 2.5 is hypothyroid and they will treat you. my results were very similar to yours and I also had an ultrasound that showed hashimoto's since I've been taking NDT everything has gone back to normal.

Vxxxx
Vxxxx in reply to Vxxxx

Be wary of antidepressantsthey are endocrine disruptors and can make things worse for some people if I had my time again and I knew that I would have taken NDT 30 years ago.

Lubylost
Lubylost in reply to Vxxxx

Thanks....I am concentrating on getting my Iron and B12 levels up as they are quite low, also supporting adrenals with a good B vit. Ive heard thyroid hormone likes these to be optimal if possible. Am nervous of self treating with NDT against Gps advice, in case I do it wrong or make matters worse...but it does seem to help many people...

Lubylost
Lubylost in reply to Lubylost

Ps...will def not be taking the anti depressants!

Vxxxx
Vxxxx in reply to Lubylost

Tpauk are v supportive. They helped me.

Lubylost
Lubylost in reply to Vxxxx

Yes I agree, they are so helpful. Thanks...

I’ve just pm you :)

You may also like...