Help with result levels: So I’m post 5 months... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,632 members134,111 posts

Help with result levels

Cheekycharlie1981
Cheekycharlie1981

So I’m post 5 months after having my little girl and it’s not being easy on my thyroid gland or body.

So post 6 weeks after having baby my THS level was 0.16 and the lowest score is supposed to be 0.38. So I was feeling on edge and not myself but gp not concerned, I actually lowered my dose of levothyroxine on my own I was on 175mcg and lowered it to 150mcg.

Since then and now post 5 months pregnancy my results are as follows,

Tsh 2.2 was 2.1, 4 weeks ago. (0.27 - 4.2)

Folate 7.9

Ferritin 58 (15 - 150)

B12 612 (197.0 - 771.0)

So I’m feeling quite run down, lost loads of hair that’s now only growing back and skin is looking a bit better. Getting a few heart palps on and off.

5 Replies
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your TSH is likely too high

You need FT3 and FT4 tested

Folate and ferritin low

Eating liver or liver pate once a week should help improve ferritin

Folate, you might benefit from a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

You need vitamin D tested. Ask GP or get here

vitamindtest.org.uk

The gp practice I’m now at won’t check my t3 or t4 as they say they won’t as tsh normal. I have argued as my previous doctors did do them all since I was post pregnancy so it’s frustrating.

She said she would not increase my dose even though I’ve said I know my own body and don’t feel right. I do have some extra thyroxine but don’t want to take it, as at some point I’ll run out and then have to revert back to 150mcg.

My iron levels are never good I’ve supplemented for years and the doctors don’t see me dropping all the time an issue as they are only interested when your on deaths door.

Vit d level was 59, I take that daily.

I’ve stopped b12 as it’s quite high.

Folate it does not give range in my bloods but says mine is high?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Cheekycharlie1981

Is vitamin D measured in nmol?

Vitamin D is too low. Dose needs increasing. Aiming to improve to at least 80nmol, but around 100nmol may be better

Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you supplement 1000iu for 2-3 months and retest. It's trial and error what dose each person needs.

Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there. Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Taking a good quality daily vitamin B complex may be better than just B12

You will need to test full Thyroid privately if GP won't

Do you have Hashimoto's? Diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

gluten.org/resources/health...

See from your previous posts you are dairy intolerant l this is strongly linked to Hashimoto's

Hi slowdragon,

Thank you for the advice I’d have to consult my results again for the vit d. I’ve always supplemented my vit d and iron and magnesium daily b12 when it was very low in pregnancy and had an injection at the gps.

I’ve had the test done a few times and I’m not celiac but I do limit my gluten a lot so to avoid poor gut function.

I also avoid dairy as I can’t tolerate it. I have an allergic condition of which histamines build in my gut and cause an allergic response so I have to be careful what I eat everyday as the wrong choices can cause an attack that presents itself like that of allergic persons.

I know my guts poor and my body does not make the best of what it gets. My baby certainly did though ten one when born.

GPS frustrate me I’ve argued my case lots and know when I moved location I’d have to fight my battle all over again to be listened too.

While pregnant I was told my body had attacked my thyroid.

Should I push my gp more to increase my dose?

Many thanks.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Cheekycharlie1981

Gluten free diet does need to be absolutely strictly gluten free to be effective

Each time you eat gluten it takes months to recover - see Chris Kresser link above

Yes probably need a small dose increase in Levothyroxine

Suggest to GP you will try 150/175 alternate days for 3 month trial

Retest in 6-8 weeks privately with FT3 and FT4 plus vitamins

You may also like...