TSH, FT4, FT3, caeruloplasmin, Parathormone. Wh... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,655 members133,028 posts

TSH, FT4, FT3, caeruloplasmin, Parathormone. What do these mean?

HypoHden
HypoHden

I'm a 19 year old male, with extreme fatigue, painful muscles and joints, insomnia, drastic weight gain, constant thirst and dehydration, numbness in body parts (including complete loss of feeling in left thigh), shortness of breath, headaches, slurred speech, brain fog, nipple discharge, low testosterone (currently on testosterone replacement).

TSH: 3.14 mu/l (0.35-5.0)

FT4: 11.1pmol/l (9.0-21.0)

FT3: 4.1pmol/l (3.0-6.0)

Caeruloplasmin: 0.18 g/L (0.16-0.47)

Parathormone: 1.7pmol/l (1.6-7.5)

If anyone can offer insight into this for me, I'd be incredibly grateful. Thank you.

17 Replies
oldestnewest

TSH is Thyroid Stimulating Hormone, secreted by the pituitary to stimulate the thyroid to make more hormone. The higher it is, the more hypo your are (usually). Yours is too high, but not hypo according to most doctors.

FT4 is a storage hormone secreted by the thyroid. Yours is slightly low.

FT3 is the active thyroid hormone. Yours is low. But, it's rare to find a doctor who will look at the FT3, much less diagnose by it. They all look at the TSH.

Caeruloplasmin is a coper-carrying protein. It's a liver-function test, I believe.

Parathormone is a test for the parathyroids, glands on top of the thyroid. Did they also test your calcium?

HypoHden
HypoHden in reply to greygoose

Thank you, I apologise for not being very specific with my question! I understand what each of these hormones do, I'm just unsure what all of them together being so low would indicate?

Yeah, my calcium was: 2.27mmol/l (2.20-2.60)

greygoose
greygoose in reply to HypoHden

Ah. OK. That's ten minutes of my life I won't see again! lol

I don't know if you can say that all together they mean anything. They're all for separate things. Liver, thyroid, parathyroid.

Your thyroid results don't exactly scream hypo, but you would probably benefit from some thyroid hormone replacement. I'm not sure what the others mean, but it looks as if your doctor was just testing everything he could think of, to find a solution. I'm not sure they're connected.

HypoHden
HypoHden in reply to greygoose

Sorry for that!

I have been tested for anti-bodies today, I should have the results quite soon. I think I probably have an array of auto-immune diseases as they are common in my family, and I believe my low test scores and symptoms point in that direction.

I cut out gluten and dairy a while ago and seen some improvement, however I am now going onto the carnivore diet as there are many people who have completely removed all symptoms and signs of auto-immunity!

Thank you for your time, and I hope you are well!

greygoose
greygoose in reply to HypoHden

I don't think you can jump to any conclusions about autoimmunity until you see the antibody results.

Just one question - or perhaps two. :) Have you been tested for cholesterol? And, if it's high, are you on statins?

HypoHden
HypoHden in reply to greygoose

My cholesterol is: 4.7 (sorry, there's no range given)mmol/l

HDL: 1.1 (>1 range)mmol/l

LDL: 3.2 (no range)mmol/l

I am not on statins :)

greygoose
greygoose in reply to HypoHden

OK, and I don't think your cholesterol is high, either. High Cholesterol is a hypo symptom. :)

Bad ratio between LDL and HDL, though not as high as is usual with hypothyroidism. But your thyroid hormones levels show that your thyroid is struggling - not badly enough for treatment, though.

B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD - have they been tested ? & do you have results ?

HypoHden
HypoHden in reply to Marz

Hi Marz, b12, folate and vitD were all great. Ferritin was slightly low however, I'm now eating a lot of red meat, which should do the trick!

Marz
Marz in reply to HypoHden

Do you have actual results ?

So B12 was over 500, folate at least half way through the range and vit d between 100 and 150, and ferritin slightly low at about 50? If not, they are NOT great and ferritin is more than "slightly" low.

HypoHden
HypoHden in reply to Marz

Sorry guys, I never realised these replies:

B12: 836 ng/L (180-900)

serum folate: 14.1 ug/L (2.1-14.0)

25 OH vitamin D: 101 nmol/l (no range given)

serum Ferritin: 17 ug/L (36-225)

So my ferritin is actually very low, I have been working on improving this since. Do you think my ferritin being that low is enough to cause hypothyroidism? Or just enough to make a slight difference. Thank you!

Marz
Marz in reply to HypoHden

From reading here Ferritin is good at around 70. So how are you treating this low level ? Have you had a Full Iron panel done and a FBC - Full Blood Count ? When Ferritin is that low it can affect conversion of T4 into T3 ...

HypoHden
HypoHden in reply to Marz

I've added a lot of red meat into my diet, which is the most bioavailable way to ingest iron. I haven't had a full blood count, what would I be looking for with that? Thank you.

Marz
Marz in reply to HypoHden

We are what we absorb not what we eat !!

FBC measures red blood cells etc. Check it out on labtestsonline website - it's my supper time here 😊

HypoHden
HypoHden in reply to Marz

No problem Marz, enjoy! Thank you for your help and advice!

You may also like...