Thyroid UK
90,668 members105,038 posts

New to all of this and so confused

New to all of this and so confused

Hi all!

Bit of a back story, since the birth of my son, I have been picking up every single big going. 5 times I have had what they classed previously as strep throat, but turns out was lingual tonsillitis, from which I caught sepsis.

During all of this, they took lots of blood and have told me that I had an under active thyroid;

May

TSH 3.82 (0.35-3.5)

T4 11 (8.0-21.0)

July

TSH 4.11 - same references as above

T4 12

They were going to start me on something but had to hold off as Addenbrooks (where I had been referred for immunology) didn’t want the tests altered with Thyroid medication. I will post those results below in case they are relevant.

I appreciate from other posts that they aren’t testing my full spectrum of thyroid (despite me asking every time) and I am awaiting the 3rd set of results to come in tomorrow afternoon.

I guess my question is, based on the above and the symptoms I have (extreme fatigue, weight gain I can’t shift, sickness and bugs as well as very irregular and heavy periods and excessive sweating) does this all look like Thyroid issues? And would Thyroid issues also make me prone to becoming unwell so often?

Thank you for any help and advice 😊

10 Replies
oldestnewest

On plus side Addenbrooks has pretty good reputation

Ask GP to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin, B12 and both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. As well as FT3

Reply

Your symptoms are hypo and I will give you a list. Fortunately we don't get all of them.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Hypo-thyroid - hypo = low and we have hypothyroidism which means our body has reduced capacity for energy due to it not producing sufficient thyroid hormones for our body to function normally.

Reply

That link was so helpful! I’ve looked through the list and can tick quite a few boxes sadly, and never knew they were linked

Reply

We ask questions and we learn. I had never heard of hypothyroidism myself, but was shocked to know that neither did the A&E and discharged as 'probably viral - with a high cholesterol' and GP (a week before that) as he must have thought I was a demented patient (probably was at the time :) ) The problem with him was he never did a thyroid blood test. Neither did the A&E. In fact I did it myself on the Monday after discharged from A&E and TSH was 100. So, to say I have lost faith in most of the medical profession is an understatement.

1 like
Reply

As SlowDragon mentions vitamin deficency testing would be recommended as the seemingly low immune system can also be from vitamin deficencies which are common with hypothyroid especially vitamin D and Iron. Hopefully they put you on medication soon so that you feel better 😊 your tsh is rising which is a sign your Thyroid is struggling

Reply

When I get my results this afternoon there should be a FBC as I have historically been anaemic too

1 like
Reply

Also, can someone tell me why everyone’s ranges of normal are different? Is this due to age, sex etc??

Reply

Today’s set of results;

TSH 3.2

T4 12

Ferratin 27

Apparently no further action is needed...any advice??

Reply

Can you add the ranges on these

Also need FT3 tested alongside FT4 and TSH. Both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Vitamin D, folate and B12 too

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

1 like
Reply

Looks like I am off to explore private testing then!

Reply

You may also like...