Continuation From 'New To All Things Thyroid'

So I recently wrote a post titled 'New to all things thyroid' and most said they needed to see my levels before they could give me advice. I posted my levels underneath but figured no one got notified or anything so I'm also posting them here in a new post.

I have an underactive thyroid and lately my symptoms have been flaring up again and my doctor refuses to increase my dose because my levels are now 'normal'.

These are the blood results my doctor has been going on, I lately took another blood test, awaiting the results for those which I will also post as a reply to this post. Although the nurse refused to test for anything other than TSH and said she would test T4 only if the TSH was abnormal.

Thanks in advance!

Have no idea what they mean/how to read them but hopefully someone can tell me!

22.6.16 - TSH level = 1.59 mU/L (also says T4 but no number beside it)

5.4.16 - T4 & triiodothyronine tested but no result listed. TSH = 1.97 mU/L

28.1.16 - T4 = 16.6 pmol/L, TSH = 6.52mU/L (triiodothyronine also tested no result listed)

16.12.15 - T4 = 13.9 pmol/L, TSH = 8.17 (triiodothyronine also tested no result listed)

10.7.15 - T4 = 13.9 pmol/L, TSH = 12.85 (triiodothyronine also tested no result listed)

2.10.14 - TSH = 3.28 mU/L (triiodothyronine and T4 also tested no result listed)

4.8.14 - T4 = 13.3pmol/L, TSH = 7.97 (triiodothyronine also tested no result listed)

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Huh? What is the point of testing T3 and not recording the result? You should question that because although your TSH could be better - ie nearer or slightly below 1, you probably should not be feeling quite so bad. But if you aren't converting terribly well and your FT3 is too low, all would be clear.

  • that's what confused me, wasn't sure if I was wrong and it was some medical thing or if they just plain didn't record it?! Thanks for the advice!

  • Can you show us a scan of the results? I am wondering if you have misunderstood what they have written. The other possibility is that it came in on paper and they have never bothered to enter the data. Which is lax, my GP even enters my private tests!

  • They just listed what they tested for and sometimes the results were beside it and sometimes not, there are tests for other things such as iron levels etc to see why I felt so rotten! But this was all before they diagnosed the thyroid and began treatment. The most recent result is the only one from after treatment.

  • Luucekay,

    Your GP has probably requested the T4 and T3 tests but the lab has probably declined to analyse them if TSH was normal.

  • This would make sense! But I don't even know what 'normal' is!

  • Luucekay,

    If you have the range for your TSH you'll see it is something like 0.27 or 0.35 - 5.0 or 6.0. If TSH is within that range it is 'normal'.

    TSH 1.59 is normal but may not be optimal. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Oh sorry I'm no help here neither mine don't look like this I'm guessing thr first numbers are the dates I also have the ranges next my results as each are different can't see them in your sorry I can't help here but I'm sure others may be able to Tina x

  • Being cynical and had this problem for years I'm thinking they haven't even bother to test T3! I think it's redicuous not doing it as it tells you the more info but it's probably down to cost but I think it is shocking for those newly diagnosed who have little idea of what to look out for themselves and really need to get things right from day 1!

    I would be tempted to ring the Pathology Lab at the hospital your bloods would have been sent for and see what they say. The other scenario is that they isxa result and your GP doesn't want to talk about that as he doesn't fully understand it. That's not unusual either sadly.

  • You could have a private test done using either blue horizon or medichecks. Expensive but you can opt for one that gives tsh, t4, t3, antibodies, ferritin, folate, b12, vit d. Then you'd have all the info. You can get all these done using fingerprick testing.

    But, xmas is nearly here, so if money is tight, try what others have suggested and take meds well away from food and drink, with a full glass of water. Some find it even better to take them at night. This could boost the effect, without you even having to trouble the gp!

You may also like...