Is it worth getting blood tests for menopause? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,385 members132,776 posts

Is it worth getting blood tests for menopause?

Raucous
Raucous

I'm 50 & have been Hypo (Hashimotos) for 15+ years, and think I may be getting first symptoms of menopause - is there any benefit in getting tests to prove this? what use will they be to me? I am taking NDT + a tiny bit of T3 - would test inform my dosage at all?

I suspect I may have suffered from high oestrogen for many years but never had any tests for this and am now hoping that maybe menopause will alleviate that...?

8 Replies
oldestnewest

I was told results fluctuate for a few years at the start of menopause. Don't know how true that is. The main thing is to ensure an excellent vitamin D level and plenty of calcium rich foods to avoid bone problems.

If you post latest thyroid results people will be able to make good suggestions.

Raucous
Raucous in reply to Nanaedake

My last thyroid test was Nov 17:

TSH 0.005 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 8.28 (12-22)

FT3 5.42 (3.10-6.8)

TgB antibodies 440 (0-115)

TpO antibodies 33.1 (0-34)

B12 Active 152 (25-165)

Vit D 52.2 (50-200)

Folate (16.45 (2.91-50)

Ferritin 50.4 (13-150)

But I was wondering really about the value of getting the female hormones checked - does it tell you anything useful other than perhaps confirm peri-menopause or menopause?

userotc
userotc in reply to Raucous

No answer here but it's a good question and I look forward to other answers. My mum's been on menopause many years but recently asked for blood tests to confirm hormone levels (never had) after having to come off hrt following kidney removal 18m ago. The GP said no point checking levels!.

So we're trying to manage hormonal symptoms as best we can by DIY.

Re vit d, it's complicated for her as kidney disease more sensitive to phosphate (and other) levels which causes leg muscle ache/weakness. She supplements but has to moderate eg currently just 5000iu /week.

Nanaedake
Nanaedake in reply to Raucous

Looks like vitamin D is a bit low then as its said on this forum to be best mid-range, or around 100nmol/L. If the result was in November it might have been lower by March unless you had a sunshine holiday abroad. So you might want to check it again now we're nearing the end of the summer and see how much it's increased. That will give you an idea of how much to supplement through the winter.

Raucous
Raucous in reply to Nanaedake

Yes I had stopped supplementing for a bit before the test, but was surprised it wasn't higher, so I started again. My Mum was diagnosed Vit D deficient some years ago & now has osteoporosis (she's also been on Levo for decades) so I am very aware & know that menopause is when it is likely to get worse.

How would getting "proof" in a blood test benefit you? If you have a nasty menopause, you'll know - you won't need blood tests to tell you.

I know that's what I was thinking but I wondered if anyone had found tests useful in relation to NDT dosage or in some way i hadn't thought of.

Nanaedake
Nanaedake in reply to Raucous

As well as keeping vitamin D in excellent range, ensure you eat calcium rich foods with every meal through and beyond menopause. You need more calcium than at other stages in life.

You may also like...