Results advice : Hi I’m new to this board. I’ve... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,088 members135,882 posts

Results advice

Noodlesoup
Noodlesoup

Hi I’m new to this board. I’ve had hypo for about 15 years, and currently on 125 levothyroxine.

I’ve got various niggling health issues - nothing I feel I can see the doctor for, just not feeling quite right. So thought I’d get my thyroid and t3 tests done to see if that might be the root of the problem and I’m wondering if I should try one of the natural replacements .

My results are

TSH 4.03

Free thyroxine 13

Free t3 3.37

The doctor has advised me these are all in range.

Any advice would be greatfully received, thank you!

5 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Noodlesoup

If you can please add the reference ranges for these results, members will be able to comment. Ranges vary from lab to lab so we need the ranges from the lab that did your test. If you don't have them, pop along to the surgery and get a print out of your results and they should be on there. Verbal or handwritten results aren't always reliable as mistakes can be made.

Ah thank you.

I used medichecks and their ranges are

TSH 4.03 range 0.37 - 4.2

T4 13.00 range 12.0-22.0

T3 3.37 range 3.20-6.80

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Noodlesoup

Noodlesoup

Thank you :)

The doctor's comments that they are all in range are correct; however, they are not optimal.

The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo if that is where you feel well.

Your TSH is far too high, your FT4 and FT3 have barely scraped into the bottom of their ranges. You need an increase in your Levo as the first step. 25mcg immediately, followed by retesting 6 weeks later, another 25mcg increase if appropriate with repeat test 6 weeks later, and repeat until your levels are where they need to be for your to feel well.

We Hypos often have low nutrient levels. Did you just have the basic Thyroid Monitoring (TSH, FT4, FT3), or did you have their UltraVit thyroid/vitamin/mineral bundle? It would be a good idea to test Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin to get a full picture. Have you previously had thyroid antibodies checked?

Do you take any other medication or supplements? Always advised here is to take your Levo on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after food, with a glass of water only, no tea, coffee, milk, etc, for an hour either side as absorption will be affected. Take any other medication and supplements 2 hours away from Levo, some need 4 hours.

Also, when booking thyroid tests, always book the very first appointment of the morning and delay breakfast until after the blood draw (water allowed) . This gives the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for a diagnosis, an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction. TSH is highest early morning and lowers throughout the day. It can also lower after eating. Coffee also affects TSH. Also, take your Levo after the blood draw because if you take it before then your FT4 will reflect this and show higher than what is normally circulating. We usually advise 24 hours between last dose of Levo and blood draw so if you take your Levo in the morning then delay until after the test, or if you take it at night then delay that dose until after the test. These are patient to patient tips which we don't discuss with doctors or phlebotomists.

Thank you so much SeasideSusie. I thought they all looked like they were at the extreme of the ranges.

I haven’t had any of the other tests yet but I will do.

I have to admit I’m not very good at waiting an hour after taking Levo befor eating so I will try that.

Thanks again

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Noodlesoup

Noodlesoup

It's important that Levo is taken on an empty stomach with water only otherwise absorption can be affected and it can't do it's job properly. We all find the best time for us. Some take it on waking, some at bedtime, just follow the advice about food/drink/medication/supplement timing. Personally, because I always have to go to the bathroom in the early hours of the morning, that's when I take mine, usually between 3am and 6am, and it keeps it well away from everything.

You may also like...