T3: Hi I know you can,t give out suppliers names... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,569 members132,936 posts

T3

quartzd1
quartzd1

Hi

I know you can,t give out suppliers names on tthe forum but would like to know how to access T3. My recent results for autoimmune hypothyroid are TSH1.92 Free T4 14.6 Free T3 2.94 B12 .583ng/L Folate 7.9 Vit D 63 (after using supplement for 2 years when D was 16! I have maany symptoms indicating that my body is still hypothyroid.Do you think a small amount of T3 might help? Also have autoimmune type1 LADA Diabetes. I hope this all makes some sense. My endocrinologist just poo pooed T3. Many Thanks Quartzd1

3 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

quartzd1

If you post the reference ranges for your test results members will be able to comment.

Are you taking Levo at the moment - if so what dose?

What amount of D3 do you take - your level is still too low. The Vit D Council, the Vit D Society and Grassroots Health all recommend a level of 100-150nmol/L.

Do you take D3's important cofactors - magnesium and Vit K2-MK7?

Do you have a result for ferritin? That's very important for conversion of T4 to T3.

Do you take any other supplements besides D3?

If anyone does send you a PM with a supplier for T3,

as a precaution you may wish to contact one of the Admin Team to ensure any information you have been sent is for a genuine supplier as we have recently had some spammers reaching out via PM.

Hi Thank you for your very fast reply. Yess I take 100 micrograms of Levothyroxine a day

vit D3 5000IU a day, vit C 1000mg a day,magnesium 100mg a day . I must get the ferritin level tested. I didn,t know about K2-MK7

Will get together the labreference ranges and post them. Many,many thanks

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to quartzd1

quartzd1

You're welcome.

Link about D3's cofactors here vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

That doesn't seem much magnesium but I don't know what form you are taking. Often it's 300-400mg daily.

Your dose of D3 is right for your current level. I would continue with that and retest in 3 months' time. When you've reached the recommended level you'll need to find your maintenance dose by trial and error, it may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter. It's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

I'll comment on your thyroid results when ranges are added, but I'd say with a TSH of 1.92 you're undermedicated. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo if that is where you feel well.

If you take any other medication, also mention that as there may be interaction with Levo and timing may be crucial.

You may also like...