Help please!: Ok,so last february i had an awful... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

121,685 members142,027 posts

Help please!

Jaye4 profile image

Ok,so last february i had an awful tight sensation in my thyroid (still have)was diagnosed with high antibodies and thyroiditus no nodules had scan.50mg letho given ,then later went up to 75mg,blood tests done may this year .

Serum vit b12 214 range 130-800

Serum ferritin 16 range 12-250

Tsh 1.31 range 0.35 -5.0

Havin major symptims if weightgain and massive amounts of hairloss,my doctor saud 100mg letho should relieve these symtoms this was a month ago,so i paid for medichecks last week ,here are my results today

Tsh 0.208 range 0.27-4.20

Free thyroxine 17.400 range 12.00-22.00

Free t3 4.53 range 3.10-115.00

Throglobulin 27.500 range 000-115.00

Thyroxine peroxidase 31.8 range 0000-34.00.

Im at a loss as still feel very uncomfortable in my thyroid and weight gain and hairloss ,please please any advice?thanku x

3 Replies
shaws profile image
shawsAdministrator

I am not medically qualified but think you need some T3 added to your T4. T3 will not be prescribed in the UK at present as it was withdrawn a number of months ago.

Several research teams have found that many need a combination dose of T4/T3.

The fact that your FT3 is very low shows you either aren't on sufficient T4 or unable to convert adequately to T3.

We can source our own T3 but no information is permitted on the forum but private messages can be sent to you of where to source . Try to make sure the info you get is authentic by clicking on the member's name and see how long they've been members. If only a short time it may not be authentic. Request a private message to be sent to you. This is done by the member clicking on your name. Doctors cannot dictate what our dose should be - only we can by saying we have no clinical symptoms and feel well.

hormonerestoration.com/

hormonerestoration.com/Thyr...

hormonerestoration.com/Fati...

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Even though you antibodies are now within range, you were originally diagnosed as having high antibodies, this is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels. Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Essential to have optimal levels of vitamin D, folate ferritin and B12

Your ferritin is too low. Has GP done full iron panel to test for Anaemia

Ferritin needs to be at least half way in range

B12 is far too low. Should be over 500. What about folate? Has this been tested.

Vitamin D needs testing too. Extremely common to be low with Hashimoto's

holtorfmed.com/vitamin-d-au...

NHS testing if GP unhelpful

vitamindtest.org.uk

Your FT3 is still too low. Improving vitamins is essential first step, then trying strictly gluten free diet

Getting Levo dose high enough to bring TSH down to around one and FT4 towards top of range.

You may need dose increase in Levothyroxine once vitamin levels are optimal

If FT3 remains low after all this, when retested, then like many with Hashimoto's, you may need addition of small dose of T3

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

(If also on T3, make sure to take last dose 12 hours prior to test.)

Jaye4 profile image
Jaye4 in reply to SlowDragon

Hi hun do you think my levo should be reduced?

You may also like...