3 year old daughters results: Hi All, I hoping... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

118,673 members137,644 posts

3 year old daughters results

Zuzka1 profile image
Zuzka1

Hi All,

I hoping for some advice please.

I have hashimotos FYI.

My daughter is having a constant stomach ache which they found a build up of gas is causing it. They found this at a scan.

The next day she went for blood tests. My DR refused to test T4 and T3 but I managed to get it on the script.

Please could someone look at these results and tell me what the thoughts are?

TSH. 4.729 this is in bold the range is (0.400 - 3.100)

T4 14.4 ( 9.0 - 19.0)

T3 5.1 this is in bold ( 2.0-4.9)

Any ideas gratefully received.

She is 3 and a half years old.

9 Replies

It's very unusual in adults to have an elevated TSH AND an elevated FT3 level. You would expect a lower FT3 with an elevated TSH. Children may differ from adults, I don't know, however, I think she needs further tests and you need to discuss findings with the doctor. It might be something simple like an infection that needs treating so doctor needs to rule things out.

However, If the doctor cannot find a cause and another set of bloods comes back the same I would ask for a referral to a paediatric endocrinologist specialist in thyroid conditions (not a diabetic specialist). You might have to travel for this depending on where you live. Or you could just ask for a referral straight away and not mess about but I would check how quickly a referral will come through.

Zuzka1 profile image
Zuzka1 in reply to Nanaedake

Thank you.

My DR to be honest literally has no idea about anything thyroid related. I will ask for a referral and see what happens. I will also take her with me to see my Endo.

Thanx again

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Zuzka1

Zuzka, you don't need a referral in France. Just find your specialist and make an appointment. But, I wouldn't take her to your endo, she doesn't seem to know that much, even though she's a nice lady. :)

Zuzka1 profile image
Zuzka1 in reply to greygoose

Yes that’s a good point. I will see what Endo the Dr says....

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Zuzka1

Yes, perhaps she will know of a paediatric endocrinologist. :)

Zuzka1 profile image
Zuzka1 in reply to greygoose

Fingers crossed :)

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Zuzka1

Indeed!

Maybe this site will help you find one.

crmerc.aphp.fr/reseau-centr...

Zuzka1 profile image
Zuzka1 in reply to greygoose

Ohhh thank you 😊

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Zuzka1

You're welcome. :)

You may also like...