Advice on blood results: Hi. Currently feeling... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,188 members126,851 posts

Advice on blood results

Suzy276
Suzy276

Hi. Currently feeling quite unwell. Diagnosed hashimotos 16 months ago and taking 100mcg levothyroxine 4 days a week and 125mcg 3 days a week but still not feeling much better. Main symptom is insomnia with migraines, heavy periods, weight gain. All really getting me down esp the lack of sleep, I'm exhausted.

Recent blood results-

TSH 1.55 ( 0.27-4.20)

FT4 18.60 ( 12.00-22.00)

FT3 3.76 (3.10-6.80)

Doctor says these are all fine along with my B12/ vit D/ ferritin although I don't have results for these. Just started eating gluten free but not sure what else I can do to feel well again and be able to sleep!

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks for reading. x

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Suzy276

What are your current vitamin and mineral levels? You really need to know what they are, not just accept that your GP says they are fine, that means they are somewhere within the range but it doesn't mean they are optimal which is what us Hypos need. Pop along to the surgery and ask for a print out of your results, don't accept verbal or handwritten results, mistakes can be made, get a print out and ensure the reference ranges are included. Then come back and post them so we can comment.

Also, you could do with a slight increase in your Levo as the aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo if that is where you feel well. It looks as though you don't convert T4 to T3 very well, going by your FT4/FT3 results. Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can help with Hashi's as it can help reduce antibodies, but it also helps T4:T3 conversion.

Thanks for your advice, much appreciated! I'm getting bloods done next week for update vitamin levels. I'll post as soon as.

HiddenThis reply has been deleted
Suzy276
Suzy276
in reply to Hidden

Thanks for your Advice, it's appreciated. Just feel a bit lost at the moment on what to do for the best and desperate to feel better.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Low vitamin D and low B vitamins are linked to insomnia and very often too low when hypothyroid, especially with Hashimoto's

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

You are legally entitled to printed copies of your blood test results and ranges. Get copies of folate, ferritin, B12 and vitamin D

Your FT3 is far too low. You need dose increase in Levothyroxine. Ask to put dose up to 125mcg everyday

You may also like...