Block and replace : Hi I’ve not posted in a while... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,405 members129,530 posts

Block and replace

Hidden
Hidden

Hi I’ve not posted in a while, I was diagnosed with an overactive thyroid in March and put on 40mg carbimazole, I’ve actually got an hospital appointment on Wednesday my first one, had blood tests 3 weeks ago and now I’m underactive, so on 100mg levothyroxcin and 40mg carbimazole, I’m feeling so tired and achy, why do they wait and then have to do block and replace, I’m not happy with them leaving me all that time on carbimazole to now go underactive.

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.
15 Replies
oldestnewest

I have read through all your posts and replies where each time you had good advice. Experienced members kept telling you to organise your OWN tests to see how things were progressing with the dose you were on. This was some two months ago. We have to take charge when it comes to our thyroid health - as others have suggested ...

Also it was suggested more than once that you should obtain all copies of your results with ranges. Still you have not confirmed which anti-bodies were tested. Important to know in case a mistake has been made regarding your condition as Hashimotos could also cause your FT4 to be high.

Did you have your B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD tested with the GP. ?. Please read through all your Posts and Replies as I have done to gain valuable information before you see the Endo.

It's annoying when you can't get all the tests you need. The antibody testing needs to be done. Did your sore throat go away or did you find something to help? One theory is that you were having an acute attack on your gland and when immune cells destroy gluten proteins, thyroid tissue also looks like gluten proteins, hence the problem with gluten. Of course leaky gut is at the basis of this and healing that first would always be preferable.

This explains a bit about thyroglobulin antibodies. youtube.com/watch?v=Z5SaM0R...

Agree with Marz - you’ve got to take charge of your body and it’s treatment. Know exactly what tests are being done and why. Get a little notebook and keep your test results in there along with any questions you want to ask.

I don't know for sure but I think it probably takes about three months to kill off the excess thyroid hormone which is making you ill because most people seem to start on carbimazole then have to wait that long before they see an endo. I was hypo by the time I saw my Endo. Your treatment sounds ok though.

You will feel tired and achy for ages. That’s just how it is with Graves. You can’t hurry it. I was told that block and replace was the fast cure and that it would take a year - which it did. Sadly there is no magic high speed cure for Graves. Eventually your body will get back to ‘normal’ though.

Do what Marz recommends - read through all of your posts and if there is anything you aren’t sure about put it on your list of questions you want to ask your endo when you see him / her.

I would also keep notes on how you feel as your medicines are increased etc while you go through your treatment, it will help when you go back to see your endo and they ask how you have been.

Marz
Marz in reply to Fruitandnutcase

Fruitandnutcase - am more than a little concerned that having seen people on the forum with Hashimotos being given Carbimazole - I am really trying to make sure things are moving in the right direction :-( Difficult to be supportive with so little information ...

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

I’m sorry I don’t have all this information until I see the consultant on Wednesday then I’m asking for all the bloods results, I’ve only had them done 2 weeks ago and they went straight to the hospital and the endrocrine nurse rang me to put me on block and replace saying I’m now underactive, I intend to get all my results while I’m there and then I can post them on here.

Marz
Marz in reply to Hidden

Where did you have the bloodtests done three weeks ago that you mention in your post at the beginning ? Have you checked for results with your surgery ? Sorry I am confused 😊

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

Yes I had two lots of blood tests in one week, and all I got was a call from the endrocrine nurse to say I’d now gone underactive, and prescribed levothyroxcin as well as carbimazole, I’ve got everything wrote down in a note book I have that much to ask when I go Wednesday, my doctor is just rubbish at any of this he just rings the hospital and gets them to ring me, I’m so confused myself at the moment with it all, and so many different blood tests to have to, the hospital are doing more bloods on Wednesday the nurse said so I’m going to find out what’s going on.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Hidden

I had the blood tests done at my doctors, but the hospital sent out a blood test form for me to take with me to specify which blood tests to do.

Marz
Marz in reply to Hidden

If the blood tests were done at your GP'S Surgery - then they will have the results. Have you asked for them ? So what tests are specified on the form ?

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

How do I post my blood tests onto here thankyou

Marz
Marz in reply to Hidden

So only the TSH and FT4 were tested ? Post should look like this ...

TSH 2.5. RANGE 0.5 - 5.00

FT4 15.8 RANGE 8.50 - 22.0

I have made up the above as I have no idea what your ranges are. I am in Crete !!

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

All I know was that In March my TSH was 0.01 and my T4 was 60, I’ve had no results since then.

Marz
Marz in reply to Hidden

But you had tests done recently at your surgery so ask for the results that ate legally yours. Ring the surgery and tell them you will be along to collect them.

So if all the Bloodtest form says - TSH & FT4 then that is of no use whatsoever. Please read your previous posts and replies to learn what is required. Sorry but I do not think you are listening.

Hidden
Hidden

Thyroid function (TSH & FT4 blood BTHFT

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

I will close this post as the member has left the forum

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.

You may also like...