Can't get diagnosed - thyroid?: Hi all, first... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
104,602 members121,410 posts

Can't get diagnosed - thyroid?

JessK86
JessK86
10 Replies

Hi all, first post. I am a 25 y/o female. I have a long family history of autoimmune problems, mum is hypothyroid, also very strong family history of stroke and heart disease, high blood pressure and high cholesterol.

I have come here because I think I have problems with my thyroid? Back in 2012 I attended an ultrasound scan and the woman scanning my thyroid said it was enlarged and looked bulky. Had a second one in 2015 due to problems swallowing and again the thyroid looked enlarged. I tilt my head back in the mirror and my thyroid does appear to be sticking out a bit.

Other symptoms - constipation, tiredness, pins and needles in feet, heavy periods, dry skin all over back and legs, feeling cold, dizziness, ears ringing, insomnia, heart beating very slowly, easy weight gain despite no change in eating pattern. Some of my symptoms are affecting me at work, too.

So I hope to get as much advice on here as I can!

Thank you for reading!

TSH 10.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 9.2 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 381 (<34)

10 Replies
oldestnewest
ShinyB

Hi and welcome :) Have you had any blood tests done, including thyroid antibodies?

Reply
JessK86
JessK86
in reply to ShinyB

Yes I do :)

TSH 10.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 9.2 (12 - 22)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 381 (<34)

Thanks!

Reply
ShinyB
ShinyB
in reply to JessK86

I would edit your original post and include these results in the post :) And you say you can't get a diagnosis?! You're clearly hypothyroid and have hashimoto's - where the antibodies turn on the thyroid, gradually destroying it. What has your doctor said?

Reply
ShinyB
ShinyB
in reply to ShinyB

I'm assuming if you've not been able to get a diagnosis, that you're not taking any replacement thyroid hormones?

Reply
JessK86
JessK86
in reply to ShinyB

That's right yes

Reply
Peanut31
Peanut31
in reply to JessK86

Hi JessK86

Have they not started you on Levothyroxine yet?

I only ask as NHS guidelines is that once your TSH reaches 10 or above you are started on Levothyroxine.

Your antibodies present means you have an autoimmune disease (Hashimoto’s).

Have you asked your GP to start you on Levothyroxine?

Starting dosage is 50mcg, don’t accept 25mcg unless you are elderly or have a heart condition.

Stay on 50mcg for 6 weeks then have another blood test testing TSH, T3 & T4 and then up the dosage by 25mcg.

Repeat the process until your results improve, ideally TSH 1 or below, T3 & T4 in the upper figures of the ranges. Most importantly you feel better.

Take thyroid bloods always in the morning before 9am. No eating, drink water only.

We offer that advice on this forum in order for members to start on Levothyroxine or obtain an increase, TSH is always higher in the morning. No need to mention this to your GP/nurse.

I notice that your blood results don’t include T3, this is important as we need the whole thyroid picture.

As you have Hashimoto’s like me, we often don’t convert T4 into T3 (Levothyroxine contains T4 only) so we hit problems, don’t be surprised if your GP fobs you off about that, mine has.

Going gluten free will help with Hashimoto’s and reduce inflammation and if you are experiencing tummy issues (wind, popping noises, cramps) will help that as well.

Have you any vitamin blood results, vitamin D, b12, Ferritin and iron?

Best wishes

Peanut31

Reply
JessK86
JessK86
in reply to Peanut31

Sorry FREE T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

Reply
Peanut31
Peanut31
in reply to JessK86

Thanks for the T3 results

Well, you must be feeling terrible

T3 works metabolism, etc.

Can you tell your GP you want to go on Levothyroxine?

What’s he/she doing about your results?.

Best wishes

Peanut31

Reply
JessK86
JessK86
in reply to Peanut31

I haven't been told about starting the Levothyroxine, just that I have an underactive thyroid gland. I will go back and ask why I haven't been started on it.

Thanks

Reply
JessK86
JessK86
in reply to Peanut31

I haven't been told about starting Levothyroxine at all. Results for vits and mins below, I also have suspected B12 deficiency. I take 800iu D3 and have iron anaemia.

FERRITIN 28 (30 - 400)

FOLATE 4.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

VITAMIN D 39.2

VITAMIN B12 197 (190 - 900)

Thanks

Reply

You may also like...