thyroid test result : I have had a thyroid test... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,790 members136,604 posts

thyroid test result

kluang profile image
kluang

I have had a thyroid test from medichecks and it shows that I have high reverse T3. I am on 2 TR daily. The antibodies are ok so I have left them off.

TSH 0.38 (0.27 - 4.20

FT4 13.7 (12.00 - 22.00)

FT3 5.2 (3.10 - 6.80)

rT3 25 (10 - 24)

rT3 ratio 13.54 (15.01 - 75)

I have read that anaemia can cause the rT3 so if this is the case what tests should I look for to find out if this is the case?

5 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

kluang

Where there is no high FT4, many things can cause high rT3. If you want to check out if you have anaemia then you need

Ferritin

Full Blood Count

Iron panel

and you might as well get B12 and Folate tested too.

kluang profile image
kluang in reply to SeasideSusie

Hi Seaside Susie, could you list some of the reasons for high rT3 please so I can work through them. I do have a genetic problem with thyroid, do you think this could be the cause? I can't seem to find the test results at the moment but I did the blue horizon test and I got 6 faulty genes.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to kluang

kluang

Chronic fatigue

Acute illness and injury

Chronic disease

Increased cortisol (stress)

Low cortisol (adrenal fatigue)

Low iron

Lyme disease

Chronic inflammation

Very low calorie diets

Chronic untreated gut infections/inflammation

Certain medications

kluang profile image
kluang in reply to SeasideSusie

thank you SeasideSusie, I do have a recent medichecks cortisol test that was sort of low in range. Although it said it was normal, the range is much bigger than the one from genova diagnostics in the past, and when I drew a line on the genova graph it was low. There is a possibility of it being lyme as I got a bite and a target rash a year ago and although I have no symptoms as yet I believe it can take some time to kick in, I hope that won't be the case though. Thank you for your help.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Also test vitamin D

You may also like...