RT3 result: Hi all I hope you are having an ok... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,727 members134,228 posts

RT3 result

Jeppy
Jeppy

Hi all

I hope you are having an ok day!

Iv got rt3 results and although in range I can see it's quite high

Any thoughts please?

I do feel much better which is quite a miracle to me. Almost human lol I did test on a Wim

And can now tolerate levo 75 after healing the other bits, adrenals, gut and taking the vits

Result is

0.43 (O.14 - O.54)

Any thought please, so, does this show I'm still not converting too good x

16 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Jeppy

No, it doesn't show that you're not converting. You need FT4 and FT3 tested at the same time to show that.

I wouldn't worry about your rT3, it's in range, and even if it was high you won't know what's caused it to be high. It can be high for reasons not connected with the thyroid, so the test can tell you if it's high but not why.

Jeppy
Jeppy in reply to SeasideSusie

Thankyou

Yes i allowed myself to be talked into this then remembered GGs thoughts.......

What though does cause highness do you mean low vitamins, what else is in the equation?

Curio jeppy

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jeppy

This article goes into causes of rT3

stopthethyroidmadness.com/r...

Jeppy
Jeppy in reply to SeasideSusie

P.s

T3. 3.10 - 6.8

T4. 16.20. - 12 - 22

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jeppy

There is no FT3 result there, you've only put the range.

Your FT4 isn't high enough to be making rT3 rather than FT3. It's only 42% through it's range.

Jeppy
Jeppy in reply to SeasideSusie

Thanks Seaside susie

Yes sorry its 4.2

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jeppy

So FT3 is 30% through range with FT4 42%through range. For FT4 to be converting into rT3 rather than FT3 then FT4 would normally show high in range, mine was over range when I tested near the top of range for rT3.

With those results, it's looking like you are probably undermedicated. What's your TSH? We're TSH, FT4 and FT3 all done from the same blood draw?

Jeppy
Jeppy in reply to SeasideSusie

Thankyou

Yes all the same draw and tsh is 4.8

My t4 was higher before I took any levo at all, it was 18 in the same range, it's only reduced down since taking any levo

So if I increase to 100 will it reduce more do you suppose?

I decided to see if I can get satisfactory wellness and higher t3 by the levo route, Although I do also have more positive feelings taking natural rather than chemical, difficult one

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jeppy

Reducing TSH by taking replacement thyroid hormone tends to increase FT4. If your FT4 has reduced since taking Levo, I don't understand that.

Have you got results (with ranges) that you can post, along with the dose you were taking at the time of each test.

Jeppy
Jeppy in reply to SeasideSusie

Il have think re this but feel i havnt timings but this will be probably why!!!

, when dr P got ill my appointment was cancelled the night b4 so on advice i took tiny ndt until i went to see him a few weeks later......

Yes this is when t4 came down Seaside Susie

And T3 has never risen

And tsh came under a 4 at that point

I saw dr P and then he set me off on adrenavive trail, felt too ill to work when i tried the metavive he prescribed so i went back to levo 25!

Then miracle a bit later as i was ok with 50 and now 75

However id like to get on metavive now possibly but confused generally as feel much better and dont want to upset apple cart even though levels arent great

Jeppy
Jeppy in reply to Jeppy

Tsh went back up when i stopped ndt

Jeppy
Jeppy in reply to Jeppy

Ps

No it wasnt ndt ( altho id bought some)

It was t3 and levo

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jeppy

Taking NDT does tend to lower FT4, as it does when taking T3. Metavive is a form of NDT.

Jeppy
Jeppy in reply to SeasideSusie

t3 should rise hopefully

How did you treat adrenals?

Jeppy
Jeppy in reply to Ari3

Hi Ari how's you?

...I. .just continued as before with Adrenavive 11, some days I take a second one before 1pm

And like I mentioned the vitamins and gut healing

Then I upped levo and found I got a benefit

You may also like...